Speed 05 with LCD??? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-31-2005, 03:12 PM #1
trillion411
It could happen :)
 
trillion411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medford, Oregon
Lightbulb Speed 05 with LCD???

Would it be possible to get the A4 board installed in a Speed 05 if u send it to Performance Angel MT?

BTW I already searched

Thanks
__________________
trillion411 is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-31-2005, 04:23 PM #2
2advanced
 
 
2advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
2advanced is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
No, the board specs are different and the screw holes don't line up. You could do a major hack job and get one in there but then you'd have to create a spacer for the buttons in the rear of the frame.

In short, it'd make more sense to buy a .45 frame and put the LCD board in that. A lot less hassle.
2advanced is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 04:24 PM #3
rockin05speed
 
 
rockin05speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: orlando florida
 has been a member for 10 years
u would prolly have to mod the board to fit in there maybe?.....but if u did do that u would lose part of wut makes the 05 speed trigger so good.....and that is the opto sensor...if thats wut u call it...lol
rockin05speed is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 05:12 PM #4
trillion411
It could happen :)
 
trillion411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medford, Oregon
I think its called an optoswitch but w/e lol
__________________
trillion411 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 07:32 PM #5
dahvaio
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
I saw an 05 Speed with the Fly LCD board installed and it looked like it came from the factory. He installed it because he wanted the intellifeed ability...

Search AOG... it is posted there
dahvaio is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump