mongoose II LCD - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 02-18-2005, 03:00 AM #1
willsanity209
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
mongoose II LCD

I wanted to get a new bolt for my mongoose II and i just wanted to know if i would have to get the Shocktech Superfly bolt for intimidator guns, or the top cocking bolt for spyders?

Thanks
willsanity209 is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 02-18-2005, 05:43 PM #2
MongooseManiac21
 
 
MongooseManiac21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Felts Mills, NY
Yeah I would like to know this as well so any reply would be appreciated! And if you get the super fly bolt for spyders.... do you get the shorty or the long one?
MongooseManiac21 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:20 PM #3
froisidentity
 
 
froisidentity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lebanon, Pennsylvania
I would like to know if the mongoose is nitrogen friendly and if it can use low pressure air. It has a "State of the art low pressure valve" but since it takes c02, im not sure if this means it can take low pressure air. Whats the deal?
froisidentity is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:32 PM #4
PB4EVA1291
Team Prodigy
 
PB4EVA1291's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Angola, Ny
I know it can take n2. I am not sure about the spyder bolt fitting in there but the superfly intimidator bot is a direct fit. It will do you good. The bolt that is already in the mongoose is a delrin bolt and it's pretty decent unless you want to go all out with you gun.
__________________
TEAM PRODIGY

Feedback: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...8#post24231238
PB4EVA1291 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:46 PM #5
MongooseManiac21
 
 
MongooseManiac21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Felts Mills, NY
Do you use compressed air for your gun with the 32 degrees x-chamber you have? I heard it restricts air flow... Does it?... Or do you just use CO2?... Oh... And is it easy to install that Sweet Spot Trigger cuz I just ordered one last night.
MongooseManiac21 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 11:01 AM #6
PB4EVA1291
Team Prodigy
 
PB4EVA1291's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Angola, Ny
I use C02 and it works fine and looks awsome with the 32* Chamber. The Check It Trigger is very easy to install. All you need to do is trim just a very little off the bottom of the trigger so it will not hit the trigger guard and the other thing you need to bo is drill the hole for the pin to go through just a hair bigger. The trigger is not made for the gun but with thse mods it will pop into your mongoose like it was meant the be. The Check It trigger is 1000000x better then that crappy stock trigger.
__________________
TEAM PRODIGY

Feedback: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...8#post24231238
PB4EVA1291 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:55 PM #7
kevin 6 pb
Banned
 
kevin 6 pb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
First, who in their right mind would even consider getting a mongoose? but back to the subject, you would need to get the shocktech bolt.
kevin 6 pb is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 10:32 PM #8
jjdustr340
My son will bunker you.
 
jjdustr340's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Home of the Buckeyes!!
Annual Supporting Member
jjdustr340 is a Moderator
jjdustr340 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
jjdustr340 posts videos on PbNation
jjdustr340 supports our troops
jjdustr340 is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
jjdustr340 is Legendary
Willsanity and mongoosemaniac---read my post in here:http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=848423

Hope that helps you out a little.
jjdustr340 is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump