408 mod/reactive trigger/1 pull 2 shots - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:27 AM #1
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
408 mod/reactive trigger/1 pull 2 shots

before you guys start flaming this is only for testing how fast my bko can cycle

to do this mod i have read that you conect the middle prong on the micro switch to the unused prong and have a switch in the middle of the wires to turn it on/off and whatnot and then it fires on the pull and then again on the release. They say it should work for any gun with a micro switchh but i am not to sure about that

I tried to do this and all it does it close the circut and it fire the noid. I then tried middle to the other side and it did the same thing, then i tried opisite ends together and it did nothing. So i figured that maybe our microswitches might be wired the opiste way of other guns so i got the 3 blue wires and resoldered them on the opisite side and left yelow wire where it was and it didnt work.

so i dont know what else i could try
and ideas?

edit- i am going to switch the blue and yellow wires around
Emenresu is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 01-23-2005, 01:59 AM #2
m4rine
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan
 has been a member for 10 years
odd, im thinking the stock debounce on the board just sees this extra input as bounce and filters it out. Maybe on a chaos board too. Odd.
__________________
So-Mich Baller
m4rine is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:31 AM #3
acidrain
 
 
acidrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: in the rain
acidrain is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
You've got a chaos board don't you?
Put it on auto-response mode and be amazed.
I discovered that mode by accident. I knew I only had a semi only board, so I never even tried it, but it's there.
__________________
Exercise your constitutional rights, but keep your laws of of mine.
acidrain is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 05:13 AM #4
FallNAngel
Vicious Circles
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: right here
Annual Supporting Member
FallNAngel is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
FallNAngel is playing at Living Legends VI
FallNAngel is playing at Living Legends VII
FallNAngel supports DLX Technology
I believe it might be because you have a BKO. Someone with a non-bko may want to try this.
__________________
If you want to set off and go develop some grand new thing, you don't need millions of dollars of capitalization. You need enough pizza and Diet Coke to stick in your refrigerator, a cheap PC to work on, and the dedication to go through with it. We slept on floors. We waded across rivers. -John Carmack
FallNAngel is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 11:20 AM #5
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
i actually dont have the chaos board anymore, i am using a 2003 9300 board

FallNAngel- what do you mean because it is a bko? BKO/Bushy harnesses are exactly the same and i dont have a 2 way noid anymore if thats what you meant
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 11:25 AM #6
I_shoot_a_Timmy189
 
 
I_shoot_a_Timmy189's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Great state of Texas
omg if you want to do the 408 moe to ur bko....please go to the intimidator forum and go to page two. Look for a post about "the real 408 mode" it'll make you think twice before tryin it lol .
__________________
RIght now.....
Gold to Black 2k2 timmy
w/frenzy, and everything else you can think of........PLEASE BUY IT FROM ME NOW. PM me and we'll talk
I_shoot_a_Timmy189 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 11:27 AM #7
mulletmadness
Damn Whities
 
mulletmadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Siege, SE Wisconsin
mulletmadness is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Meh, it's less work to get a Chaos board and put it on the 2 shot mode...but go for it
__________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Feedback
mulletmadness is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:16 PM #8
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
thanks I_shoot_a_Timmy189 i think this is what i needed from that thread
Quote:
There's a hidden 4th prong inside the microswitch. You can split the switch in half to get it and it'll all make sense then.

Connect the 4th prong to the 1st prong.
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:18 PM #9
I_shoot_a_Timmy189
 
 
I_shoot_a_Timmy189's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Great state of Texas
ur welcome....don't shock urself now.
__________________
RIght now.....
Gold to Black 2k2 timmy
w/frenzy, and everything else you can think of........PLEASE BUY IT FROM ME NOW. PM me and we'll talk
I_shoot_a_Timmy189 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:26 PM #10
infidile
 
 
infidile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Howell, MI
 has been a member for 10 years
I would think you can do it. Heck last week my FS was doing just by the way i set my trigger. one shot per pull, one per release no more no less. It was cool
__________________
2K5 freestyle
East coast ballers > west coast

Will shoot for food
infidile is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 03:49 PM #11
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
eh, i cant figure it out
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:57 PM #12
Hitokiri_1
Pump,it does a body good.
 
Hitokiri_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: St.Louis, MO
 has been a member for 10 years
Electric Toothbrush, or a "back massager".
__________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(").COPY BUNNY INTO SIG TO HELP HIM ACHIEVE WORLD DOMINATION.

Urban Camo VSC Phantom.

Black SC Phantom FS http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...2#post71571972
Hitokiri_1 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 05:44 PM #13
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
crap i dont have either of those
do the cheap(like 5 bucks) electric toothvrushes work?
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:05 PM #14
BrianKk123
 
 
BrianKk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
BrianKk123 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
which mod are you talking about? Are you trying to do this mod?

BrianKk123 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:00 PM #15
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
kinda like that but, the turquois wire is supsosed to go to the pink wire not brown

did that work for you?

Last edited by Emenresu : 01-23-2005 at 09:05 PM.
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:55 PM #16
ShootPaint
Dazed and Confused
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Missouri
 has been a member for 10 years
I believe this is how you want to wire the switched to work. I am a little tired after a long couple days of tourny play so try it and see how it goes.



The basic idea is you have your normal switch inline with a switch that is set to fire at all times. When you pull the trigger the contact is broke on the switch that is set to fire at all times while the trigger switch intiates the firing sequence. When you release the trigger switch the secondary switch is then reactivated causing the marker to see a second trigger pull.

Running a stock board may create some issues because it may not be quick enough to pick up the second trigger occurance. You might have to switch to a chaos board to get the trigger pulls you are looking for.

Use the image above at your own risk. Like I said before a couple days of tourny play doesnt havent me thinking real straight right now.
ShootPaint is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 10:01 PM #17
ShootPaint
Dazed and Confused
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Missouri
 has been a member for 10 years
Here try this drawing instead I think it is correct. The first one should result in a constant fire state being sent to the board. The second one should open the and close depending on the state of the trigger switch.

ShootPaint is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 10:02 PM #18
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
ill try that tomorow thanks trav
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 10:11 PM #19
BrianKk123
 
 
BrianKk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
BrianKk123 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
where are the unconnected yellow and blue wires connected to? and does the weight of the microswitch pull matter for the secondary switch? I have a spare 5gram.
BrianKk123 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 10:12 PM #20
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
board
and the switch weight can be anything, it doesnt even have to be a micro switch
Emenresu is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 04:54 PM #21
Emenresu
 
 
Emenresu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North East PA
 has been a member for 10 years
well idk, i cant get it to work, ill just get a toothbrush i geuss
Emenresu is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump