Cheater boards? - Page 2 - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 08-22-2004, 01:04 AM #22
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
is it possible to just dump the whole 9v (7.3v) right into the solenoid? I believe thats what the old green light boards for impulses did, and thats why noone ever had problems with fsdo related to the solenoid.
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-22-2004, 12:26 PM #23
redlaser666
US Signal Corps
 
redlaser666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: FT. Lewis WA
 has been a member for 10 years
redlaser666 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
redlaser666 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Yes you can, the ammont of time that voltage is present at the niod is so small that it wont harm it in any way.
The morlock i have is like that. It will output as much juice as it gets.
__________________
___
redlaser666 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 03:16 PM #24
ocelot213
Paying for my own gear.
 
ocelot213's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SFC
 has been a member for 10 years
i remember seawolfs old "board' in his mehpy before she became the archangel. that was more tape and wire than anything else!
__________________
OcElOt213
IronmenMatrix

WTB Nor*Cal/ Momma's Boys Intimidator
ocelot213 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 10:20 PM #25
warpedmephisto
Moderator
 
warpedmephisto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Columbia, IL
warpedmephisto is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Just as long as you keep your dwell time low (14ms or so) you should be fine with dumping that much juice to it. Might want to email Have Blue and make sure though.
warpedmephisto is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 10:52 PM #26
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
I have a question... On the 555 timer chip, there is the high output time and the low output time that follows. Would lowering the low output time be pretty much the same as lowering the debounce?
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 11:18 PM #27
warpedmephisto
Moderator
 
warpedmephisto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Columbia, IL
warpedmephisto is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Edwin would be the man to answer that question.
warpedmephisto is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 11:33 PM #28
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
Im pretty sure thats how it works. I got the setup hooked up on a breadboard with a led instead of solenoid. I got the high output time set to around 13 ms and the low output to about .5 ms and I'm getting multiple shots every time i press and even let go of the switch.
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 08:59 AM #29
edwin247
You guys drive me nuts!!!
 
edwin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
edwin247 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
No, I don't believe that is how it works. It sounds like your getting electrical bounce from the switch. Even though you only pressed the switch once, the switch will "bounce" several times before it settles down to its normal state. You have to connect a low pass filter to correct this problem.

The High time and the Low time is just the time the noid is on and off. By lowering the low time, you will increase your rate of fire. The high time is your dwell.

Debounce is an issue of the switch mechanics and how a microcontroller senses the switch and how it codes the program to eliminate the bounce effect.

With a 555 time bounce may be a bit strange. Mechnical bounce would be possible with a 555 timer, but you would have to eliminate the electronic bounce or you might cause dwell chop. This may happen, but I would have to wire a circuit to see if you would actually get dwell chop.

Are you actually measuring the dwell time with an oscilliscope??? It may be getting clipped.
__________________
This message brought to you by the TOG!!!
NEW TRIBAL PRODUCTS!!!!
My Tribal Markers
edwin@tribal-paintball.com
My Feedback on B/S/T

Last edited by edwin247 : 08-23-2004 at 09:02 AM.
edwin247 is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 11:14 PM #30
warpedmephisto
Moderator
 
warpedmephisto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Columbia, IL
warpedmephisto is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
You could always do like Blue did with the Warlord and put in either 10 or 15 (I forget) uf capacitor into the trigger switch to get rid of electrical bounce.
warpedmephisto is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 12:15 AM #31
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
Yeah, I know I'm getting switch bounce and thats why im getting multiple shots. But I'm saying that if the low output time is very low then that allows switch bounce to occur. Correct me if im wrong but once its triggered, there is a high ouput for a certain time and then a low output time and then the chip resets. So if the low output time is greater, it wont allow shots to be so close together, thus eliminating bounce. And im not using an oscilliscope, im just using the formulas i found on the internet.
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 12:41 AM #32
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
I think i know what you mean by dwell chopping though.... would it be if after the chip was triggered and you got switch bounce early enough so that it re-triggered itself again before the output was fully completed???
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 09:17 AM #33
edwin247
You guys drive me nuts!!!
 
edwin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
edwin247 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
You need to find a circuit for a Basic Monostable 555 Circuit as the switch input to pin 2 of the 555 will activate the output high (dwell) time to the noid. From the circuit I have, there is no setting for the low time. Every time you press the switch the high (dwell) signal occurs.

Sounds like your using a Basic Astable 555 Circuit that lets you vary the High time and the Low Time, but how are you connecting the switch.

Please post a link to the circuit that your using.

http://focus.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/ne555.pdf

Astable is nice if you want to use an adjustable resistor to vary the ROF

Mono is nice if you want to use a switch to activate the noid. Becareful if you hold the switch down it will keep the noid/valve open too. Well if the ram has enough force to keep it open.
__________________
This message brought to you by the TOG!!!
NEW TRIBAL PRODUCTS!!!!
My Tribal Markers
edwin@tribal-paintball.com
My Feedback on B/S/T
edwin247 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 11:36 PM #34
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
I'm using the astable config.
http://www.uoguelph.ca/~antoon/gadgets/555/555.html
if you go there and look at the first 555 timer tester circuit, that is pretty much what im doing. If you look on the formulas you see that lowering the value of r2 gives a lower low output time, thus letting you shoot closer together.
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 11:51 AM #35
edwin247
You guys drive me nuts!!!
 
edwin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
edwin247 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
What figure?

What do you want to accomplish?

Do you just want to remove the switch bounce as a resistor and a capacitor can do that.
__________________
This message brought to you by the TOG!!!
NEW TRIBAL PRODUCTS!!!!
My Tribal Markers
edwin@tribal-paintball.com
My Feedback on B/S/T
edwin247 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 01:01 AM #36
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
upon futher reading i realized i had no idea what i was talking about. im trying to set up the monostable mode which would have nothing to do with high and low output times. You win
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 03:18 AM #37
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
Now I do have a problem though. You cant keep the 0v pulse going to the trigger longer than the output time which would be like 14ms, and I dont think i can trust myself to press the switch that fast. Any suggestions???
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:20 AM #38
edwin247
You guys drive me nuts!!!
 
edwin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
edwin247 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Yeah I was afraid it might work that way. Let me see if I can find anything about a "one-shot" trigger.
__________________
This message brought to you by the TOG!!!
NEW TRIBAL PRODUCTS!!!!
My Tribal Markers
edwin@tribal-paintball.com
My Feedback on B/S/T
edwin247 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:32 PM #39
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
Come up with anything Edwin? I've been looking non-stop for ways to get that to work but i cant find anything.
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:38 PM #40
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
Is there anyway that the output on the 555 chip could be 0 volts instead of 9 volts?? If i could do that i could easily set it up using two chips.
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 11:37 PM #41
warpedmephisto
Moderator
 
warpedmephisto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Columbia, IL
warpedmephisto is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
I think, don't quote me, but whatever you give the chip, is what it outputs. So if you gave it 0v it would put out 0v, but all the time, thus resulting in your chip doing nothing but sitting there looking pretty.
warpedmephisto is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 12:25 AM #42
moppedclean
Fear the Rat
 
moppedclean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota
 has been a member for 10 years
Yeah, but I need the chip to only output 0v(ground) for a certain period of time (<14ms)
__________________
Rat Impulse ECS'd
Tribal BBT
Spyder Imagine
moppedclean is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump