can i put shocker barrels on an impulse ? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 06-08-2001, 04:01 PM #1
SHockdaddy
 
 
SHockdaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
SHockdaddy is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
can i put shocker barrels on an impulse ?

can i put shocker barrels on an impulse?
SHockdaddy is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 06-08-2001, 08:50 PM #2
gilmour135
I am MR. Freeze
 
gilmour135's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Milford, MA
 has been a member for 10 years
Unhappy no

No you can not. You have to buy barrels just for the impulse.
__________________
Bob long's, Green fade Intimidator, 32 degrees green shark drop forward, ANS generation x inline regulator, KAAP k2 dropzone on/off tank adapter. smart parts impulse: pre release se fully upgraded, imp001405,smart parts Green all american barrel, black shocktech drop forward, pure energy 3000psi 68 cu tank, smart parts vertical adapter, pmi gas thru gadget grip, green 12 v revvy, blade trigger, dye clear stickys
gilmour135 is offline  
Old 06-08-2001, 09:22 PM #3
sstruckguy
Administrator
 
sstruckguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Kentucky
Annual Supporting Member
sstruckguy is an Administrator
sstruckguy is a Supporting Member
sstruckguy is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
sstruckguy donated to help Peyton Trent
sstruckguy supports Sherwood Forest
..from what I understand..

if you have a pre-release(under ser# 1500) you can use a Shocker barrel, if you "cut" off a part of it. Anything laer is an "Imp" only barrel..
sstruckguy is offline  
Old 06-09-2001, 05:48 PM #4
Gotenks
Banned
 
Gotenks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mesa, AZ
 has been a member for 10 years
Smart Parts is stupid....

What the heck were they thinking to give the imp its own threads, it would of been that much easier if they had just let it accept shocker barrels...
Gotenks is offline  
Old 06-09-2001, 11:39 PM #5
Bocephus
Impulse #2948
 
Bocephus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: OH
 has been a member for 10 years
Yea if you have pre release Impulse (under #1500) it will take cut down shocker barrels. But why is Smart Parts stupid for making the Impulse with it's own threads.. The Impulse and Shocker are totally different markers. Spyders have their own barrels, Autocockers have their own barrels, Angels have their own barrels..etc. Having different threads for a Impulse is just a way for SP to sell more of their product and if you haven't noticed it seems to be working.. they have sold over 6500 Impules or whatever and a lot of people have upgraded their stock barrel. It's all business and SP seems to know what they are doing.

-Bocephus
__________________
--My Stuff--
-Impulse #2948
-Acid Blue Wash Phantom
-Picture
Bocephus is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 12:40 AM #6
lordofchaos
Modernator
 
lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Temecula, CA
 has been a member for 10 years
not to mention they were trying to make a small, compact gun, and the hood on the shocker barrels are about 1/2 - 3/4 of an inch longer, not to mention the impulse barrel unscrews really quickly, which is a plus if you need to squgee...

-Wes
__________________
Victory Needs No Explenation, Defeat Allows None!
lordofchaos is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump