dual processorness? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 12-27-2001, 03:30 PM #1
Darth Bagel
read. comprehend. post.
 
Darth Bagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Darth Bagel is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
dual processorness?

well, i may be selling my computer to the people i work for because we need a server here, and i want a new computer. the obvious result of this, of course, is that i get a new computer. now, while cruising around online, i noticed the asus a7m266d, dual amd mp, can handle the 1900's. well, this just got me started cruising all over the place. to be honest with you, i find the prospect of dual 1.6 or dual 1.53 to be arousing. but, i have heard in the past that you can only run one processor at a time unless the application supports dual processors. i also heard that windows nt can fix that. i am running win2kpro, and i intend to keep running it until something better shows up (and not linux, i want to be able to actually do something). so i figured i would ask here, in the hopes that someone with more experience than i can answer my questions. also are they a ***** to set up or anything of that sort?
__________________
the door is open
Darth Bagel is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 12-27-2001, 05:29 PM #2
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
I used to run dual Celeron 500's when the Cel500's FIRST came out, 1G of proc power was amazing at that time. It was disappointing, I ran Win2kPro and the only games that supported Dual procs was Q3, and now RTCW does too, those are the only two games that I know of that have dual proc support. NT/2k/XP will not force the second proc to work during gaming if the game does not support it. For applications is great, though.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-27-2001, 09:51 PM #3
xAskingForItx
2k1er n00btastic
 
xAskingForItx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WA
xAskingForItx is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
remember 500mhz + 500mhz doesnt equal a gig, the processing is faster because its shared, not neccesarily twice as fast
xAskingForItx is offline  
Old 12-27-2001, 10:01 PM #4
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
So when applications force two 500mhz proc to full load, that means that there is not 1G of power processing the information? Where do the other Mhz's go?
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 04:29 AM #5
Dead_Head
Looking beyond...
 
Dead_Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Washington
 has been a member for 10 years
Ghz are meanly less and less in terms of processing power. Take amd's 1.6gz chip that runs faster then pentiums 2ghz. Oh yea I like chicken on nachos when there are red chips and purple chips!
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grateful Dead Rocks!

"Do not trust a swimming dolphin without his fins"
Dead_Head is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 08:29 AM #6
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Marketing "ratings" did not exist back when I am talking. And AMD's 1600+ is not 1.6G, its around 1.4G. If yours talking about the 1900+ that is 1.6G, yeah, thats right.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 12:49 PM #7
Darth Bagel
read. comprehend. post.
 
Darth Bagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Darth Bagel is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally posted by Dead_Head
Ghz are meanly less and less in terms of processing power. Take amd's 1.6gz chip that runs faster then pentiums 2ghz. Oh yea I like chicken on nachos when there are red chips and purple chips!
what? that made no sense to me. course, it probably wasnt helped by the fact that i havent slept in about 27 hours.
__________________
the door is open
Darth Bagel is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 05:20 PM #8
xAskingForItx
2k1er n00btastic
 
xAskingForItx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WA
xAskingForItx is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
if you take a bicyclist who can peddle 50 mph and another bicylist that can peddle 50mph and put them on a tandom bicycle they arent going to go 100mph
xAskingForItx is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 06:22 PM #9
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Thats the worst analogy ever. It does not relate. Here is a better one, a paper shredder shreds 10 pages a minute, two of them shred twenty pages a minute. Shredder = Processor, Paper = Application data.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 06:50 PM #10
xAskingForItx
2k1er n00btastic
 
xAskingForItx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WA
xAskingForItx is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
the max processing speed is still 500mhz it can just do double the workload
xAskingForItx is offline  
Old 12-28-2001, 06:54 PM #11
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Riiiight. So it would appear that applications will process in half the time if both processors are taxed to the limit.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-29-2001, 04:59 PM #12
xAskingForItx
2k1er n00btastic
 
xAskingForItx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WA
xAskingForItx is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
the max speed of processing is still only 500mhz
xAskingForItx is offline  
Old 12-30-2001, 04:31 PM #13
Darth Bagel
read. comprehend. post.
 
Darth Bagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Darth Bagel is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
but mhz is not a measure of processing speed. mhz is simply saying how many times the clock cycles per second. with only one processor, yes if you upped the number of mhz you would get more clock cycles and therefore more calculations per second. however, when you add a second processor, both are still running at the same speed, but you are getting twice as many calculations per second. what im looking for is some sort of system that will divide the calculations so that each processor takes the exact same time to make its calculations (so that theres no lost time), which means that the work is in fact done in half the time. oddly enough, i think this solution is actually faster than a single processer with the clock running twice as fast because as the clock gets faster, the computer has to put more effort into controlling the clock.
__________________
the door is open
Darth Bagel is offline  
Old 01-10-2002, 01:32 AM #14
PBall=my obsession
我想要&
 
PBall=my obsession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Shanghai
 has been a member for 10 years
pic up a copy of maximum pc the december issue and it has an article about it.

from what i can remember it says that dual procs are slower at playing games like Q3 and other high speed games but do better when playing less graphic intensive games like starcraft. But then againa why would you need to use dual procs for starcraft? unless the procs were ****ty cheap jobs.

My thoughts
__________________
Join the Mech Revolution!

Don't worry, dude, a lot of woodsballers are iguanadons and hadrosaurs and gay crap like that, but you are probably a triceratops with big freakin' horns all over and a neck shield and everything. Those tournament guys/ t-rexes are probably jealous, and if they come to eat a member of your herd, you can gore them with the giant horns above your eye or a ghillie suit, or whatever.
-- gyroscope
PBall=my obsession is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump