Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2013, 06:23 PM #1
toxicwaste29
 
 
toxicwaste29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ohio
toxicwaste29 owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
Tadao screen issue

I have a tadao yakuza board. I have tried two screen on it and they dont work. Just in case i took a 100% working screen and put it on the board and still nothing. The thing is that i can hear the board working my solenoid so i know the board works but the screen doesnt. Does anyone know how i can test to see what the issue might be or any way i can fix this myself since it is out of warranty anyways.
__________________
Justin
toxicwaste29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 04-06-2013, 01:44 AM #2
hmcl281
 
 
hmcl281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
the board might need software update to work with the new screen
hmcl281 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 12:57 PM #3
toxicwaste29
 
 
toxicwaste29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ohio
toxicwaste29 owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
But the screen was working on the other tadao board and why would that explain why the other screens havent worked
__________________
Justin
toxicwaste29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 04:27 PM #4
aresfiend
Snake player McFatass
 
aresfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rice Lake, WI
aresfiend has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
aresfiend has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
aresfiend has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
aresfiend supports Empire
Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicwaste29 View Post
But the screen was working on the other tadao board and why would that explain why the other screens havent worked
What you explained it as is that the new screens won't work on your board, correct?

What I've heard that would be is that it needs a software update. So do that, seriously, that's what you need to do.
__________________
You may call it fat, I call it bounce padding.
Dynamic broke meter (relevant when adding when trading): I got paid yesterday
EΔRL
aresfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 06:37 PM #5
hmcl281
 
 
hmcl281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
guess it all depend if they both are the exact same screens
hmcl281 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 08:41 PM #6
toxicwaste29
 
 
toxicwaste29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ohio
toxicwaste29 owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
Quote:
Originally Posted by aresfiend View Post
What you explained it as is that the new screens won't work on your board, correct?

What I've heard that would be is that it needs a software update. So do that, seriously, that's what you need to do.
No, it is a working screen from another friends tadao board.
__________________
Justin
toxicwaste29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 10:42 AM #7
aresfiend
Snake player McFatass
 
aresfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rice Lake, WI
aresfiend has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
aresfiend has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
aresfiend has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
aresfiend supports Empire
Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicwaste29 View Post
No, it is a working screen from another friends tadao board.
Again, you need to update the softare if you're trying to replace the screen because Tadao made a screen manufacturer jump and some boards weren't set to use the new screens. Your friend could have very well gotten a newer board with the different screen that won't work on yours until you get a software update.

So please, just send your board in to get it updated.
__________________
You may call it fat, I call it bounce padding.
Dynamic broke meter (relevant when adding when trading): I got paid yesterday
EΔRL
aresfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump