Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2013, 08:16 PM #1
2nwyka
A Lover and a Poet
 
2nwyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
2nwyka posts videos on PbNation
2nwyka has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Barrel Boring: How do you do it?

Hey, guys! I've been wondering this for a long time after studying machining and working with a lathe for quite a while...how exactly is a barrel bored? Is it honed? Bored with a boring bar? Reamed? Just wondering...thanks!
Noah
__________________
Learn more about paintball! Articles Videos!!

CSU Rams Paintball

Rocking drop-forwards like they're going out of style...oh, wait...
Proud Pumper since 2011
2nwyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-21-2013, 11:18 PM #2
first out
 
 
first out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ohio
 has been a member for 10 years
First, there is more than one way to get it done.

Any good barrel will be honed and polished. How it is brought to this stage could be drilled and reamed or drilled and bored.

Starting out with extrusion of near size would remove the waste of time and material in drilling, but reaming such an already established hole could be disastrous for accuracy due to axis misalignment between hole and reamer. Boring is the solution to making an existing hole larger accurately.

So, Different manufacturers will have their preferred method.
__________________
first out
Custom milling and some anodizing.Photos of my work can be seen here.
My site
New feedback system thread.Please post here first for serious deals and to leave feedback.
New Feedback
Old Feedback
first out is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:20 PM #3
nerve2030
 
 
nerve2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Beaver Falls PA
http://www.mcarterbrown.com/forums/c...reak-bore.html

This is the thread that got me started freak boring as basically a way to shut up alpha434
__________________
Currently on hiatus...

but first a big sale
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...3#post85159673
nerve2030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 12:53 PM #4
RabidHobo
projectile bacon?!
 
RabidHobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Carolina
 has been a member for 10 years
I would assume the way a big barrel manufacture would do it is, drill bore and then roller burnish the inside. I do this at work in steel and get a mirror finish. We hold +/- .015 mm roughly a thou total tolerance. An I do this on an okuma vmc. A lathe would produce a better result. If you wanted to bore the barrel with a freak insert, you would need to indicate the barrel on a 4 jaw chuck and bore it with a 5/8" boring bar. If you wanted an oring groove you would need to get a very long and small grooving tool. It wouldn't be hard at all, just time consuming. I wouldn't bother with an oring groove personally assuming you have a close fit on the insert.

Look up cosdil, their roller burnishers will make a better finish than a reamer and in less time than polishing. It basically presses the material outward with rollers and "work hardens" the bore. The prefinished bore would have to be undersized. I think we leave about .0006 and the burnisher presses material to size. They're amazingly expensive though. But so is anything in machining.

Last edited by RabidHobo : 03-31-2013 at 12:58 PM.
RabidHobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 01:04 PM #5
RabidHobo
projectile bacon?!
 
RabidHobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Carolina
 has been a member for 10 years
...

Last edited by RabidHobo : 03-31-2013 at 01:05 PM. Reason: Multiple posts
RabidHobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 04:16 PM #6
inmylife2415
SBPB
 
inmylife2415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Madison
inmylife2415 supports DLX Technology
Anyone done barrel boring with a boring bar? That's how I planned on doing it...with a 4 jaw and steady rest.
inmylife2415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 04:46 PM #7
cs900
makin' chips
 
cs900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: binghamton, NY
Annual Supporting Member
cs900 supports our troops
cs900 supports DLX Technology
yup, I use a boring bar for mine.
cs900 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump