Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2013, 01:32 PM #1
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
I can not get rid of the slight choppyness in Battlefield. Ideas?

Guys I've tried every thing and it's really starting to piss me off. I used to run battlefield no problem what so ever till maybe 2 or 3 months ago. Now no matter what my settings are, what server, my ping, or how large the map I encounter the same issue. It just gets slightly choppy for like 1 second, every like 5 or 6 seconds. It can be played through, but it is really ruining the game for me. I'd like any suggestions or advice, as I really want to get back to rockin the battlefield. My setup is an AMD 955 quad core black edition, 8 gigs DDR3 (upgraded from 4 gigs hoping the would solve the problem, nope), GTX 570. Last time I updated the drivers (yesterday), I even did a clean install to no avail. anyone have any ideas?

Also, if it means anything, you can see the GPU usage change with the in game settings. The red box being ultra, yellow being high, and green being medium. Same issues each time. I've also eliminated overheating being the problem.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 03:03 PM #2
Ford
☻♦♣b
 
Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin 49
Ford is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
vertical sync on? Should be off... at least back in the DX 9 days.
__________________
"Originally posted by Bronk0
Everyone put something in your sig about it...

like PORN THREAD 10/24/04: I was there.
"
Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 10:30 PM #3
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Off. I'm still stumped.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:25 PM #4
Treghc
 
 
Treghc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Seattle
Treghc is a Supporting Member
Treghc is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Treghc is a Forum Captain
It's something game/server-side. I've had the problem on and off a while back. Not exactly sure what it was that fixed it each time, but I just kept playing. Maybe a game update or something that might fix it.

I've had the problem without updating drivers or changing any video settings and it eventually just wen away.
__________________
“But men, they say a lot of foolish things. In the end, the only words I can find to believe in are mine." - Joe

Tarsier Slave


We are Sapien
Treghc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 09:11 AM #5
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
Mine did something very similar. Played with all kinds of settings and I honestly forget if I even fixed it because I eventually stopped playing.

This might sound crazy, but try turning off all your background programs. Close chrome/firefox. Getting rid of that server browser window helped me, I think.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 10:01 AM #6
jcdenton69
poo
 
jcdenton69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Not Ohio
gpu usage 4294967296%
jcdenton69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 11:14 AM #7
Treghc
 
 
Treghc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Seattle
Treghc is a Supporting Member
Treghc is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Treghc is a Forum Captain
Come to think of it, I remember now. My problem was caused by my CPU maxing out. Every time I'd get a stutter/choppy bit, my CPU was maxing out and unable to handle the load. This seemed to happen for a while, then after a few days, things would be fine.

What CPU are you using?
__________________
“But men, they say a lot of foolish things. In the end, the only words I can find to believe in are mine." - Joe

Tarsier Slave


We are Sapien
Treghc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 11:52 AM #8
dolan
 
 
dolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
"amd 955 black edition" according to the op
dolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:08 PM #9
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Tried closing everything in the backround, no dice.

And yeah, amd quad core 955 @ 3.2. Could it really be bottlenecking there? Unless my memory is ****ing with me, when I first got the game I never had this problem.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:10 PM #10
General Muffinmann
^ ^
 
General Muffinmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
****s whack bro

replace everything
General Muffinmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:15 PM #11
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
****'s not whack though.

I swear.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:24 PM #12
Treghc
 
 
Treghc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Seattle
Treghc is a Supporting Member
Treghc is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Treghc is a Forum Captain
Quote:
Originally Posted by acoolguy77 View Post
Tried closing everything in the backround, no dice.

And yeah, amd quad core 955 @ 3.2. Could it really be bottlenecking there? Unless my memory is ****ing with me, when I first got the game I never had this problem.
derp. My bad. Haha.

That could easily be it. When my CPU was maxing out/bottlenecking, it was my Q6600 that I had OC'd to 3.4 ghz. The clock speed means little compared to the overall architecture of the processor and yours is quite dated.

Do this:

Run your task manager and follow the performance tab as you play BF3. Once you get a few instances of stuttering, check your CPU usage and see if it gets random spikes to 100% that coincide with your experiences in the game.

I'm fairly certain it's your processor.
__________________
“But men, they say a lot of foolish things. In the end, the only words I can find to believe in are mine." - Joe

Tarsier Slave


We are Sapien
Treghc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:36 PM #13
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
I hate how fast **** becomes old technology. Thought my processor was still the ****.

I will try that and report back.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:34 PM #14
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit


Welp this is what the cpu says. Not really any "random" spikes to 100, rocks steady around 85-90 as you can see.

The thing is, I never had this problem in the past. It ran fine.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump