Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2012, 12:45 AM #1
private_silver
Fire and Forget.
 
private_silver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
private_silver is an NCPA player
private_silver plays in the APPA D5 division
On the fly CPU reading?

Anyone know of a "relatively" easy way of doing this? Built myself a nice little machine for college/gaming, and the MOBO supposedly had a built in program to auto set-up/overclock the processor. Besides getting into that mode on bootup, is there any other way of seeing max cpu speed? Looking at devices manager/ccleaner is useless as it just shows what the stock speed of it is.

(if wondering, i7-2600k at 3.40 stock)
__________________
Dust Black Axe w/ white accent
14" Freak Kit
Spire with CrownSF
Crossfire 68/45 w/ Stealth

Last edited by private_silver : 10-28-2012 at 12:47 AM.
private_silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 10-28-2012, 12:55 AM #2
lpmaster
 
 
lpmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
 has been a member for 10 years
CPU-Z perhaps

There's multiple little diagnosic tools you can download, Cpuid, realtemp, speccy, are some decent free ones

Edit: also software for the over clicking utility will depend on motherboard, which board do you have?
lpmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:16 AM #3
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
CPU-Z will tell you clocks and stuff. But if you're going to overclock, do it in bios rather than a program in windows.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:33 AM #4
private_silver
Fire and Forget.
 
private_silver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
private_silver is an NCPA player
private_silver plays in the APPA D5 division
No i know, the "program" is a bios menu on bootup, just goofy looking and a simplified way. And it's already supposed to be over clocked i just wanted to check how far and I always forget to hold the button to get into the menu on start-up.

And the mobo is..... Asus P8H77-VLE
__________________
Dust Black Axe w/ white accent
14" Freak Kit
Spire with CrownSF
Crossfire 68/45 w/ Stealth
private_silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:36 PM #5
Oedipus
god save captain slow
 
Oedipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butts
Oedipus supports DLX Technology
Given that you have an H77 board, you can only OC as high as the max turbo multi (which would put you at 3.8, I think) and then you can get a little bit more speed by upping your bclk (105-106 at best.) Even if there is a program to do it within Windows, I don't recommend it.
__________________
ST:Tech -- Three solid failures away from emptying large quantities of ammunition into a daycare.
Oedipus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 11:47 PM #6
Alted4
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I'm a little confused by your wording. If you are looking to see your current CPU speed every now and again, CPU-Z is the way to go. If you want to see it almost every time you look at your desktop, I recommend using Rainmeter. To overclock, change the settings in BIOS. If you want to know the max you could benchmark your CPU to, there isn't any program to tell you that. You'd have to test it with the highest settings you can get and back it off a bit for safety.
__________________
Selling Empire Traccer
Alted4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 10:06 AM #7
lpmaster
 
 
lpmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
 has been a member for 10 years
Although BIOS is always the best place to overclock the overclocking utilities that are shipping with boards these days are essentially the same thing, for changing you multiplier and even voltage offsets to an extent, I don't see why you wouldn't just do it from there, for a simple overclock.
lpmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 10:22 AM #8
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
Because those programs are generally glitchier and ****tier than a more low-level BIOS OC. There's no reason not to OC in BIOS. If you know what you're doing, it isn't hard to change a few settings. If you don't, you shouldn't be OCin at all. Last thing I need in a Windows install is another program installed, another process running, another potential memory leaking poorly designed program.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump