Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2015, 04:17 PM #1
robertcrossfit
 
 
robertcrossfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Machine vapor V3 can i use SLP

Guys I just bough mine Machine V3. Can I use SLP tank? Or needs to be LP?
Thanks
robertcrossfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 04-09-2015, 04:35 PM #2
tlmiller
Foul tempered old one
 
tlmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: AZ, USA
 has been a member for 10 years
tlmiller owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
tlmiller is for the Gunfight
In theory it should work. I don't know how well though.
__________________
Pics and specs of my markers...tired of updating

Copy and paste this into your signature if you use Linux.
tlmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 04:49 PM #3
fludgerflickle
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Vapor works best at 450-500 so the slp is a little low. I put an slp on mine and it will shoot but you need to adjust a lot to compensate. Google "vapor tuning guide" and you will find a lot of good info. I got a ninja v2 pro reg and took out 3 of the adjustment shims to set it around 450 and it shoots great
fludgerflickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 04:53 PM #4
fludgerflickle
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...t=virtue+board

Here is a link to the tuning guide
fludgerflickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 08:59 AM #5
robertcrossfit
 
 
robertcrossfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by fludgerflickle View Post
Vapor works best at 450-500 so the slp is a little low. I put an slp on mine and it will shoot but you need to adjust a lot to compensate. Google "vapor tuning guide" and you will find a lot of good info. I got a ninja v2 pro reg and took out 3 of the adjustment shims to set it around 450 and it shoots great
How can I chane Fire mode in mine v3?
I'm trying holding the trigger and turning on but is not working... There is a tournament lock? Help me out guys
robertcrossfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 10:34 PM #6
fludgerflickle
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
My vapor has a virtue board in it so I'm not as familiar with the ape board that comes standard. Try searching/posting on the vapor tuning guide post to see if they can answer
fludgerflickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 08:11 AM #7
the korean1
Team Carnage
 
the korean1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 205
the korean1 plays in the MiLP
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertcrossfit View Post
How can I chane Fire mode in mine v3?
I'm trying holding the trigger and turning on but is not working... There is a tournament lock? Help me out guys
it could be. on the left side of the board. there is a super small switch.
youll need a toothpick or etc...tiny tip.
this should allow board changes as needed.
__________________
Misc items for sale!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.php?t=4000228
the korean1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump