Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2012, 10:01 PM #1
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Dwell change needed?

Hey guys I remember when the sp1 first came out people were talking about changing the dwell if you planned on using hpa. Is this still needed with the g1's? I just got one with the blackheart upgrade and wasn't sure.
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 11-17-2012, 11:38 PM #2
Danny96211
cash for your iphone
 
Danny96211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NYC
Danny96211 posts videos on PbNation
Danny96211 supports Empire
there is an hpa mode and co2 mode for the dwell. the marker comes pre set for co2. however you can easily change it to hpa mode. I believe you have to unplug the battery, then plug it back in while holding down the battery. It explains it in the manual witch can be found online
Danny96211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 11:56 PM #3
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Hey Danny do you know where I can find more info on this? I checked the current setting for dwell and it's only blinking five times on the yellow. I haven't changed anything yet. I've heard that it has the hpa mode like you're talking about and have also heard to just change it via trigger pulls. Just wanna get some clarification before I mess something up.
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 08:40 AM #4
Dedloc
That guy.
 
Dedloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tennessee
Annual Supporting Member
Dedloc is BST Legit
Dedloc is reppin' sidebar 4 life
Dedloc is Legendary
https://www.gogpaintball.com/docs/manuals/g1.pdf

5 seconds of typing in gogpaintball.com and clicking the manuals section.
__________________
Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc.
PARADOX
Dedloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:00 AM #5
Danny96211
cash for your iphone
 
Danny96211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NYC
Danny96211 posts videos on PbNation
Danny96211 supports Empire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dedloc View Post
https://www.gogpaintball.com/docs/manuals/g1.pdf

5 seconds of typing in gogpaintball.com and clicking the manuals section.
^
Danny96211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:28 PM #6
pbstar1987
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
It won't hurt not changing your dwell from co2 if you are using your hpa, just the other way around. It is pretty easy changing it with the blackheart board, just like the manuel says.
pbstar1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 07:28 PM #7
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dedloc View Post
https://www.gogpaintball.com/docs/manuals/g1.pdf

5 seconds of typing in gogpaintball.com and clicking the manuals section.
Guys I already checked that. I think that's just for the stock board. I've looked at the blackheart board manual, I think I may just have to change it though trigger settings but I'm stumped on why its only showing five blinks after factory reset. Does five blinks mean the dwell is a just five?
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 08:39 PM #8
pbstar1987
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I would not worry about why it only blinks five times after factory reset. Just enter the new setting and the board will take the new setting. My board does not blink its current setting when I make adjustments to it and it works fine. As long as it blinks back to you the new number you program you know that it will work.

https://www.gogpaintball.com/docs/manuals/extcy.pdf

pages 9 to 12.

Last edited by pbstar1987 : 11-18-2012 at 08:44 PM.
pbstar1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:06 PM #9
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
I just talked to a guy about it. He informed me that entering program mode on the blackheart boards will not show the current settings. The way I understood it is that you have to redo all of your desired settings every time you enter programming. The way I explained it may not be 100% accurate but from what I got from it was enough to set it up. Thanks for all the help. Now I have a leak near the reg lol. I think I might have screwed something after I installed the vertical feed. Any ideas?
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:34 PM #10
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Bam! G1 fixed and working great. The reg just wasn't screwed in all the way.
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:51 AM #11
pbstar1987
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I am glad you have it up and running.
pbstar1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:04 PM #12
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
Hey I got another question for the g1 owners, this one has nothing to do with dwell.

I'm running the vertical feedneck, when I look or feel down the feed I can feel and see a lip at the rear were it looks like the breach should be moved back more. I don't know if they did this to prevent blowback or if it really should be back more. I don't think I'd be able to just move it back more since the screw holes are already tapped. I could get the dremmel and sand it so the hole is bigger I guess. Anybody else have this lip or did I get a lemon? It seems to shoot okay as long as I use a force feed loader. But I tried the proto gravity fed hopper and a 50 round app hopper and they only shot like the first few balls then stopped.
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:44 PM #13
pbstar1987
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I can't help you on that one. I shoot the eXTCY. Email the guys at gog, they are a great group that respond quickly to questions. They will be able to tell you.
pbstar1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:27 AM #14
GOG Paintball
http://g1og.com
 
GOG Paintball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Latrobe PA
GOG Paintball works for a Paintball manufacturer
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick_516 View Post
Hey I got another question for the g1 owners, this one has nothing to do with dwell.

I'm running the vertical feedneck, when I look or feel down the feed I can feel and see a lip at the rear were it looks like the breach should be moved back more. I don't know if they did this to prevent blowback or if it really should be back more. I don't think I'd be able to just move it back more since the screw holes are already tapped. I could get the dremmel and sand it so the hole is bigger I guess. Anybody else have this lip or did I get a lemon? It seems to shoot okay as long as I use a force feed loader. But I tried the proto gravity fed hopper and a 50 round app hopper and they only shot like the first few balls then stopped.
Thats because the marker doesn't have enough kick to agitate the gravity feed.
GOG Paintball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:36 AM #15
rick_516
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indiana
But as far as the lip goes, is it suppose to be that way?
__________________
Indiana Pump Players Sign Off!
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...7#post77236877

"Originally posted by paintballrdaking: WTF!!! Im trying to sell stuff and you post a MVP for $400! Somebody buy this thing ASAP!!! GL"
rick_516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 02:05 PM #16
GOG Paintball
http://g1og.com
 
GOG Paintball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Latrobe PA
GOG Paintball works for a Paintball manufacturer
Not really but if you had it apart before and forgot to reinstall the vertical locking tab then that might be your problem. I would suggest calling in and discussing it with one of are techs. 724-209-1059
GOG Paintball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump