Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2012, 08:26 PM #43
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by {InsertUsernameHere} View Post
4 is good enough 8 if you really need it and 16 is just being retarded.


With the price of ram nowadays it's stupid to not get at least 8 gigs.
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:37 PM #44
Stencil
p4f
 
Stencil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Does this seem all good? Almost at the top of my budget.

http://pcpartpicker.com/uk/p/a5m1

CPU: Intel Core i3-2120 3.3GHz Dual-Core Processor
Motherboard: MSI Z77A-G43 ATX LGA1155 Motherboard
Memory: Patriot Viper Xtreme Series, Division 2 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory
Hard Drive: Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive
Video Card: MSI Radeon HD 6850 1GB Video Card
Case: Zalman Z9 Plus ATX Mid Tower Case
Power Supply: XFX 550W ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply

Thank you sirs.
Stencil is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:39 PM #45
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Looks pretty good to me, although I would try and steer clear of seagate hdd's. Not too up to date on benchmarks and **** like that though, although I wonder who the odm for that xfx psu is.

Looks like it is a seasonic unit.

Last edited by randomdean : 06-13-2012 at 08:43 PM.
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:48 PM #46
*knock-out05*
Where's my boomstick?!
 
*knock-out05*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Keesler AFB, MS
*knock-out05* posts videos on PbNation
*knock-out05* is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
*knock-out05* is Legendary
I have 8 lolol
__________________
the Chive

T:GDT Rave | BBB | iPod/Zune/iPhone/iPod Touch Repair | WTB Broken iPods

ST: Tech : Danny, smartest in STT.
*knock-out05* is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:02 PM #47
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean View Post


With the price of ram nowadays it's stupid to not get at least 8 gigs.
Not if you are on a budget, 4 gigs will be fine for most but if you want to get 8 then it's not a bad idea. I'm saying that you don't have to get 8 gigs.
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:04 PM #48
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by {InsertUsernameHere} View Post
Not if you are on a budget, 4 gigs will be fine for most but if you want to get 8 then it's not a bad idea. I'm saying that you don't have to get 8 gigs.
Oooh, you save what maybe $20 at most? When deciding how to cut your budget cutting $20 off of ram and halfing the amount you get is pretty stupid. It's better to get a cheaper case, mobo, or psu before you do that. And the psu is a stretch but there are many, many quality psu's on the cheap.
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:08 PM #49
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
I guess the $20 is worth seeing that you have 3 gigs of ram not currently used instead of 1...
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:11 PM #50
cww516
clever text goes here
 
cww516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
cww516 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
Where's your page file usage sitting?
cww516 is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:18 PM #51
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by {InsertUsernameHere} View Post
I guess the $20 is worth seeing that you have 3 gigs of ram not currently used instead of 1...
Do you not know how to computer? When you have more ram then windows allocates more to ram, making your experience smoother. Just because when you have 4gigs you only have 3 used doesn't mean that when you have 8 gigs that you will use the same amount of ram...
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:21 PM #52
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean View Post
Oooh, you save what maybe $20 at most? When deciding how to cut your budget cutting $20 off of ram and halfing the amount you get is pretty stupid. It's better to get a cheaper case, mobo, or psu before you do that. And the psu is a stretch but there are many, many quality psu's on the cheap.
You should do all of those things on a budget build. Shaving a little money of ram, case, psu, mobo, will let you go from a an i3 to an i5 or from a 6850 to a 560. Those are MUCH more significant upgrades than RAM that sits unused most of the time. Doubling RAM from 4 to 8 doesn't change performance at all unless you use over 4. Even on my 6GB system, that only happens when I run origin, bf3, chrome, MSE, and firefox when it gets all memory leaky with tons of addons.

I think 8 is the safe sweetspot for anyone with a moderate amount of money, but I like to squeeze more performance out of budget builds.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:22 PM #53
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:23 PM #54
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayoftheGreek View Post
You should do all of those things on a budget build. Shaving a little money of ram, case, psu, mobo, will let you go from a an i3 to an i5 or from a 6850 to a 560. Those are MUCH more significant upgrades than RAM that sits unused most of the time. Doubling RAM from 4 to 8 doesn't change performance at all unless you use over 4. Even on my 6GB system, that only happens when I run origin, bf3, chrome, MSE, and firefox when it gets all memory leaky with tons of addons.

I think 8 is the safe sweetspot for anyone with a moderate amount of money, but I like to squeeze more performance out of budget builds.
I doubt he could go i5 with his price, you have to remember that along with going i5 you get an increased processor and motherboard cost. And **** nvidia lol
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:24 PM #55
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean View Post
Do you not know how to computer? When you have more ram then windows allocates more to ram, making your experience smoother. Just because when you have 4gigs you only have 3 used doesn't mean that when you have 8 gigs that you will use the same amount of ram...
I would be very curious to see if there was actually a noticeable difference between extremes. I know it uses more memory when you have more ram, but I never noticed smoothness changes. Someone with extreme amounts of ram should try 32GB and then 2GB in a blind test.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:25 PM #56
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean View Post
I doubt he could go i5 with his price, you have to remember that along with going i5 you get an increased processor and motherboard cost. And **** nvidia lol
An i5 fits in the same mobo as an i3. And it is the processor, so of course it has an increased cost. Are you retarded?
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:26 PM #57
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaramoeX View Post
http://secure.newegg.com/WishList/Pu...umber=19470385

This is what I made the other day, but after looking at reviews, I am going to be getting a different MoBo, case, mouse, and a PSU (if the case doesn't have one). Any recommendations?
Might want to get a sandy bridge i5 instead of a Nehalem unless someone wants to piss on me for recommending that too.

Also I dont think 1156 cpus fits in 1155 motherboards
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:29 PM #58
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayoftheGreek View Post
An i5 fits in the same mobo as an i3. And it is the processor, so of course it has an increased cost. Are you retarded?
Do they? I thought each i-Series had a different socket. Not retarded, just very out of the loop.
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:31 PM #59
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Now why would cpu of the same architecture use different sockets?
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:35 PM #60
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean View Post
Do they? I thought each i-Series had a different socket. Not retarded, just very out of the loop.
i3, i5, i7, all work in the same socket/mobos without any issues at all.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:35 PM #61
randomdean
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by {InsertUsernameHere} View Post
Now why would cpu of the same architecture use different sockets?
Dumber **** has been seen in the tech world...

And greek, not all I proc's work in the same socket. The older i series used 1156, the newer ones use 1155.
randomdean is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:36 PM #62
M98custom1212
 
 
M98custom1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean View Post
Do they? I thought each i-Series had a different socket. Not retarded, just very out of the loop.
No,

Sandybridge/Ivy Bridge all use socket 1155.. thats means you can use 2120 (i3),2500k (i5),2600k(i7),2700k (i7),3770k (i7 ivybridge) in the same motherboard.

However you have other intel sockets for example 1156, 1366, and 2011 you cant use a processor from 2011 in a 1155
__________________

OLD FEEDBACK

No Custom Milling Without A Deposit
Manufacturing Engineer
M98custom1212 is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:36 PM #63
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Seems like the top of the tits i7s use LGA2011 sockets so seems I'm a bit tarded on that end.
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump