Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2012, 04:54 PM #43
TheJuggernaut84
 
 
TheJuggernaut84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
TheJuggernaut84 owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
So i just fried my motherboard.

questions:
Did i fry my processor in the process?
Can i just get a new mobo and processor and use my hard drives and everything work fine?

What kind of new mobo and processor should I get.
(average user, play some games, nothing like far cry, would like to cheap it relatively cheap.)

I fried a asus p5k delux and core duo processor for reference.
__________________
aldoro937 - owned by mods on 4/18/09

help save 2nd base. fight breast cancer
TheJuggernaut84 is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 02-04-2012, 06:39 PM #44
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
It's pretty much impossible to say whether you fried your processor, especially without knowing how you fried your motherboard.

Same goes for the hard drives, although they're less likely to be damaged (unless you fried this all by using a crappy PSU which let in a ton of current).

If you do have to replace everything, it sounds like you'll be fine an i3-2100 or -2120, which will work in any 1155 board.
Pariel is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:46 PM #45
M98custom1212
 
 
M98custom1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJuggernaut84 View Post
So i just fried my motherboard.

questions:
Did i fry my processor in the process?
Can i just get a new mobo and processor and use my hard drives and everything work fine?

What kind of new mobo and processor should I get.
(average user, play some games, nothing like far cry, would like to cheap it relatively cheap.)

I fried a asus p5k delux and core duo processor for reference.
Do you want to upgrade to modern cpu socket or just find another motherboard and hoping you didnt fry the processor
__________________

OLD FEEDBACK

No Custom Milling Without A Deposit
CAD/CAM Engineer
M98custom1212 is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:49 PM #46
TheJuggernaut84
 
 
TheJuggernaut84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
TheJuggernaut84 owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
upgrade both.

thinking i5 and new mobo. recommendations on mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pariel View Post
It's pretty much impossible to say whether you fried your processor, especially without knowing how you fried your motherboard.

Same goes for the hard drives, although they're less likely to be damaged (unless you fried this all by using a crappy PSU which let in a ton of current).
I think i fried it by plugging to many things into a power strip. power surge

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...6&Sku=B69-5412

http://www.outletpc.com/m1007cm-core...cpu-combo.html

any thoughts?
__________________
aldoro937 - owned by mods on 4/18/09

help save 2nd base. fight breast cancer

Last edited by TheJuggernaut84 : 02-04-2012 at 08:13 PM.
TheJuggernaut84 is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 09:49 PM #47
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
That first combination is a fine choice of motherboard and CPU.
Pariel is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:47 PM #48
mrpurplehawk
Whoops, my gun jammed.
 
mrpurplehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sachse, Texas
Ok well I bought a second monitor today that is the exact same as my current one. I have noticed that the new one looks a lot better in crispness. Is this normal for them to look so much different in quality?
__________________
Steam | Battlelog |
"Crazy" is, I believe, the medical term
When we wanna recover, but we don't wanna learn
mrpurplehawk is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 11:49 PM #49
Angry_Birds
Money over *****es
 
Angry_Birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
VGA or DVI/HDMI?
__________________
Hop your pretty *** up in this ****ing car
***** I'm out this world girl you know I'm a star
Angry_Birds is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 11:55 PM #50
mrpurplehawk
Whoops, my gun jammed.
 
mrpurplehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sachse, Texas
Orignal is on HDMI, new one is on DVI

I am not worried about that at all now due to a bigger problem came up. I unplugged my headset earlier and after plugging it back in, it no longer works. Every time I try plugging it in windows says that it does not recognize it. I try to update the drivers for it manually in the device manager but it says they're the best they can be right now at "Unknown device"

Its a Logitech H330 USB headset btw
__________________
Steam | Battlelog |
"Crazy" is, I believe, the medical term
When we wanna recover, but we don't wanna learn
mrpurplehawk is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 01:35 AM #51
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
It could be related to the different outputs, although that wouldn't be expected with HDMI/DVI, but could be video card induced. You could also just be seeing two panels at different ends of the tolerance spectrum. Or, there may have been manufacturing changes between the time they were manufactured. LCD panels don't generally lose quality over time.

As far as the headset goes, search for someone else with the same problem. That's a weird one. Also, restart your computer at least once to see if that resolves it.
Pariel is offline  
Old 02-08-2012, 06:28 PM #52
erayser
AlternativePB.com
 
erayser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Annual Supporting Member
erayser is a Moderator
erayser is a Supporting Member
erayser is BST Legit
AMD is funding research to boost PC performance by 20%. Just a blurb since I know most of you here in this thread are AMD fans...
erayser is offline  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:34 PM #53
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
That's actually one of the greatest benefits of APUs. It provides a very large amount of parallel computing power at relatively low cost.

But really, I'm still not impressed. The APUs are great and all, but they need to replace the FX series, and fast.
Pariel is offline  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:46 PM #54
Oedipus
god save captain slow
 
Oedipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butts
Oedipus supports DLX Technology
If AMD can't figure out how to overcome the alleged programming-caused problems of Bulldozer, there is no hope that they can figure out how to use the GPU for CPU-related processing in mainstream applications.
Oedipus is offline  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:51 PM #55
pb_freak9666
ST:T's Resident Otaku
 
pb_freak9666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: A cave with wifi.
Annual Supporting Member
pb_freak9666 donated to help Peyton Trent
pb_freak9666 helped look for balloons
pb_freak9666 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by erayser View Post
AMD is funding research to boost PC performance by 20%. Just a blurb since I know most of you here in this thread are AMD fans...
That's pretty cool, if they can figure their **** out.
__________________
xfire-stix9693
Steam - slygathore
PSN - SLYGATHOR
XBL - S1YGATHOR - (that's a 1 not an L)
R.I.P Christian James Koehler, I'll miss you buddy.
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way.
"If ya gots more feelin's to express, go into the kitchen and bake yourself a bunt cake."
My Minecraft Server: craftserve.dyndns.org
pb_freak9666 is offline  
Old 02-08-2012, 11:54 PM #56
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Well, the reality is that parallel processing isn't efficient for everything. A lot of things simply won't work faster in parallel.
Pariel is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:49 AM #57
Dasminkar
 
 
Dasminkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Dasminkar is a Supporting Member
Upgrade question:would any of these cards work for Battlefield 3. I don't need max settings. Medium is fine. I am trying to stay under $100 budget

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121426

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125366
__________________
My Feedback: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.php?t=1370525
Dasminkar is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 04:04 AM #58
big_scott
Has a good personality.
 
big_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, OH
Annual Supporting Member
big_scott is a founding member
big_scott is BST Legit
big_scott supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dasminkar View Post
Upgrade question:would any of these cards work for Battlefield 3. I don't need max settings. Medium is fine. I am trying to stay under $100 budget

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121426

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125366
Maybe I'm way off base, there are a lot of guys in this thread with more knowledge than me that I'm sure will correct me if I'm wrong, but I would think that you would be better off saving up an extra $30 and going with something like a GTX 550 Ti. I don't know much about either card, but from just comparing the specs, the 550 looks like a better bang for your buck in the long run.
__________________
big_scott is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 07:59 AM #59
Envvy
 
 
Envvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Envvy plays in the APPA D4 division
yea 550 would be good your price range looks sub 100 but spending the extra20-40 would be best. if you can find a GTX450 for under 100 i would jump on that. you would seriously not regret spending the extra and getting 6850 on sale newegg.com has some good deals. i dont think the 440 will give you what your looking for.

here is great article for comparing GPU's for BF3

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ance,3063.html

Last edited by Envvy : 02-09-2012 at 08:02 AM. Reason: added a link
Envvy is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 12:33 PM #60
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
So the removable USB cable on the Rosewill mech keyboards is a great idea. Except apparently I move my keyboard around way too much and I already (2 months) managed to destroy the solder joints that hold the USB port onto the keyboard. I'll be sad to go without my keyboard for a couple weeks, but RMA should be easy enough.

I filled out the form yesterday and figured I would take care of it whenever. The RMA number is valid for like 2 weeks. Today I get a package from newegg with a brand new keyboard in it. I've only had to do two RMA's now, but both of them newegg shipped to me first. Neat.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 01:29 PM #61
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Wow, that's awesome.

I was actually wondering about that joint the other day when I moved my keyboard. It doesn't look all that high quality. Good to know they're so prompt about replacing it though.
Pariel is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:00 PM #62
erayser
AlternativePB.com
 
erayser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Annual Supporting Member
erayser is a Moderator
erayser is a Supporting Member
erayser is BST Legit
From what I read, Rosewill is a Newegg store brand. I think it was in Newegg's wiki or something... but if it's true, it would make sense for them to back their products 100%.
erayser is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:10 PM #63
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by erayser View Post
From what I read, Rosewill is a Newegg store brand. I think it was in Newegg's wiki or something... but if it's true, it would make sense for them to back their products 100%.
Yup. As far I know, that is true.

Now the real question though, do I take this brand new keyboard apart and reinforce the USB port myself (voiding the warranty), or do I just keep RMA'ing it every couple of months when it breaks and then modify it when the warranty period finally ends?

Would they even let me get away with that many RMA's?
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump