Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2012, 05:19 PM #1
draco1990
 
 
draco1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 714, SoCal
And now another question from Draco...

I got two computers, one is running xp home and the other is xp media edition. I want to switch the harddrives around. will i need the keys to re-activate windows or is that just a windows 7 thing?
draco1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 01-03-2012, 05:22 PM #2
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
You shouldn't need anything for win7, even. It should be able to reactivate through the internet without problem. It did for me when I changed everything but my hard drive and graphics card, anyway...
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:23 PM #3
randomdean100
 
 
randomdean100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Your mom's bed
Unless the computers are identical you will most likely have a major pain trying to accomplish this without a reformat.
__________________
ST:TECH -Clay kills GDTs
Communist Nation
You start out stealing songs, then you're robbing liquor stores, and selling crack and running over schoolkids with your car!
PBN modsquad - lols for brains

Purdue jersey and more F/S
randomdean100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:25 PM #4
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
I switched mobo/PSU/CPU/RAM without issue...
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:26 PM #5
randomdean100
 
 
randomdean100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Your mom's bed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra_MKIII View Post
I switched mobo/PSU/CPU/RAM without issue...
You were also running windows 7 which tends to handle big changes like that well, he is running xp. Psu and ram are not the issue, it is the motherboard and cpu.
__________________
ST:TECH -Clay kills GDTs
Communist Nation
You start out stealing songs, then you're robbing liquor stores, and selling crack and running over schoolkids with your car!
PBN modsquad - lols for brains

Purdue jersey and more F/S
randomdean100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:29 PM #6
draco1990
 
 
draco1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 714, SoCal
Well with my most recent build, i switched mobos, going from an 890gxm to an 990fx and if i remember correctly, the OS is registered with the mobo

Edit: One computer with media edition is P4 with DDR and the other i think is Anthlon x64 with DDR2
draco1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:35 PM #7
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdean100 View Post
You were also running windows 7 which tends to handle big changes like that well, he is running xp. Psu and ram are not the issue, it is the motherboard and cpu.
I've done that more than once. I did it with my dad's build when he upgraded it and that was on XP.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:48 PM #8
mymutter
I crack myself up!
 
mymutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: the 847
mymutter is reppin' sidebar 4 life
Quote:
Originally Posted by draco1990 View Post
Well with my most recent build, i switched mobos, going from an 890gxm to an 990fx and if i remember correctly, the OS is registered with the mobo

Edit: One computer with media edition is P4 with DDR and the other i think is Anthlon x64 with DDR2
OEM windows is registered to the mobo, full version is not which is why the full version costs more and the oem is under 100 dollars. But then I have never heard of microsoft ever giving anyone a hard time when reinstalling on a new computer.
__________________
mymutter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 07:51 AM #9
Phant0m Chief
~[{Pete}]~#12
 
Phant0m Chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Philly *215*
Phant0m Chief plays in the PSP
Phant0m Chief owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Phant0m Chief plays in the APPA D4 division
you will need to reformat because when you plug it in to the new computer it will recognize that that HD has been used alrdy. needs to be formatted
__________________
Vindictive
Phant0m Chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 09:34 AM #10
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phant0m Chief View Post
you will need to reformat because when you plug it in to the new computer it will recognize that that HD has been used alrdy. needs to be formatted
Disregard this post.

The reason you would need to format is if there is no filesystem on a drive, not because it's already used. You can swap hard drives all around without formatting.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 09:53 AM #11
OhIoCoNtRActKilLa
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
It will recognize that there have been significant hardware changes and ask you to register Windows again. You have like a 3 day window to do so.

Technically, it's seen as a whole new computer, and in Microsoft's eyes, you should purchase a new license. It doesn't matter if you have legit copies for both or not.
OhIoCoNtRActKilLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:38 PM #12
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhIoCoNtRActKilLa View Post
It will recognize that there have been significant hardware changes and ask you to register Windows again. You have like a 3 day window to do so.

Technically, it's seen as a whole new computer, and in Microsoft's eyes, you should purchase a new license. It doesn't matter if you have legit copies for both or not.
.
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump