Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2012, 01:15 AM #1
hitman2120
Excellence Of Execution
 
hitman2120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New York City
hitman2120 donated to help Peyton Trent
hitman2120 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
BIOS Update

Long story short, I've just upgraded to 8GB of ram but my comp recognizes only only 4GB. I have a 64-bit OS so that's isn't the problem.

I've tried using msconfig to increase my maximum memory but that hasn't worked either. The only other way I know is through the BIOS with memory remapping but my BIOS doesn't seem to have that option.

Here's my motherboard's model:

I went to EVGA's site to d/l the bios update and executed the file but nothing has happened. It will prompt me press y to update, but after I do, nothing happens.

So I'm basically looking to update my BIOS and find a way to use all 8 gigs.
__________________
"Originally posted by xDarkk: Ya, and I just honestly don't see producing a new xbox to be the best move at the current time. The 360 is still a growing platform with almost limitless possibilities. I have a feeling that it will be sometime before the next generation of consoles is released."

"Originally posted by Terry Hoitz: Give me proof that he didn't. No ****ty answers like science or any of that bull****. Give me hard evidence that he didn't ******."

Last edited by hitman2120 : 01-22-2012 at 01:21 AM.
hitman2120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 01-22-2012, 01:19 AM #2
travisxcore
Shoop da Whoop.
 
travisxcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: [704]
travisxcore helped look for balloons
travisxcore is reppin' sidebar 4 life
Pictures too small...

Its pbly your mobo limiting you at 4gbs.
travisxcore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 01:46 AM #3
hitman2120
Excellence Of Execution
 
hitman2120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New York City
hitman2120 donated to help Peyton Trent
hitman2120 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Well all it's showing that I have a 64-bit OS and my mobo model number: EVGA P55-SLIe655. I'm pretty sure it is my mobo that is limiting it; that's why I want to find out how to increase it.
__________________
"Originally posted by xDarkk: Ya, and I just honestly don't see producing a new xbox to be the best move at the current time. The 360 is still a growing platform with almost limitless possibilities. I have a feeling that it will be sometime before the next generation of consoles is released."

"Originally posted by Terry Hoitz: Give me proof that he didn't. No ****ty answers like science or any of that bull****. Give me hard evidence that he didn't ******."
hitman2120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 01:50 AM #4
paintballbum
.ılıl.
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UC Berkeley
paintballbum is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
never use the windows based flash utilities. it's best to use the on in your bios settings.

Also check the settings in your bios before flashing it could be a setting that limits it
paintballbum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 01:50 AM #5
travisxcore
Shoop da Whoop.
 
travisxcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: [704]
travisxcore helped look for balloons
travisxcore is reppin' sidebar 4 life
Get a different mobo?

Although it does state your mobo supports up to 16gbs.
travisxcore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump