Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2011, 09:46 PM #1
ACE159
I <3 DRUMMING
 
ACE159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NEW YORK
Please help a noob with internet problems

I'm running a DLR 655 and I just got back from my place on campus to find the internet not working. The router had all the right LED's on so I did a factory reset, but now I can't access it through http://192.168.0.1. My roommate tells me we had a power out, could this cause the ethernet cable to die? Also the blue globe is flashing. I looked that up and it says that it is transferring data(no idea what that is). All help is appreciated, thanks.
__________________
ST TINYCHAT: I BRING THE RUKUS
"Originally posted by noob_pwner: basically i troll ACE159 because he's a ****head"
_/-NEW JERSEY DEVILS-\_
"If you can't beat them, arrange to have them beaten."~George Carlin
2012 Scavenger Hunt Champs- STarmy
ACE159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 10-23-2011, 09:50 PM #2
Angry_Birds
Money over *****es
 
Angry_Birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Try to access it through 192.168.1.1.

If that doesn't work, go to start, run, type cmd, then type ipconfig

and check to see what it says next to IP Address:



The blue globe flashing normally means there is a WAN (internet) connection, so that's a good sign.
__________________
Hop your pretty *** up in this ****ing car
***** I'm out this world girl you know I'm a star
Angry_Birds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:52 PM #3
ACE159
I <3 DRUMMING
 
ACE159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NEW YORK
I believe 192.168.1.1. is only for windows. Sorry for being such a newbie at this but how do i do that with mac?

Edit: I'm going to call my school tomorrow because a "agreement" page keeps coming up. Even though i filled all that **** out and after i'm done, it says i have already completed it. Only to bring me right back to that page when using my dlink.
__________________
ST TINYCHAT: I BRING THE RUKUS
"Originally posted by noob_pwner: basically i troll ACE159 because he's a ****head"
_/-NEW JERSEY DEVILS-\_
"If you can't beat them, arrange to have them beaten."~George Carlin
2012 Scavenger Hunt Champs- STarmy

Last edited by ACE159 : 10-23-2011 at 09:57 PM.
ACE159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:55 PM #4
Oedipus
god save captain slow
 
Oedipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butts
Oedipus supports DLX Technology
The correct default LAN IP for that router is 192.168.0.1. Normally I would want an ipconfig /all result, but since you use a Mac.... Good luck.
Oedipus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:59 PM #5
ACE159
I <3 DRUMMING
 
ACE159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NEW YORK
Manual is telling me to go to http://192.168.0.1

Although it isn't loading.
__________________
ST TINYCHAT: I BRING THE RUKUS
"Originally posted by noob_pwner: basically i troll ACE159 because he's a ****head"
_/-NEW JERSEY DEVILS-\_
"If you can't beat them, arrange to have them beaten."~George Carlin
2012 Scavenger Hunt Champs- STarmy
ACE159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:25 AM #6
Ynnekdude
Carpe Diem
 
Ynnekdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Best route: borrow someone's PC.

If you cannot access 192.168.0.1 wirelessly, connect via ethernet cable.
__________________
"This is a hard job, and I'm not just saying this to win favour with lorry drivers. It's a hard job - change gear, change gear, change gear, check your mirrors, murder a prostitute, change gear, change gear, murder. That's a lot of effort in a day."


Russian Legion Fanclub #16
Ynnekdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 03:14 PM #7
ACE159
I <3 DRUMMING
 
ACE159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NEW YORK
Problem solved. Turns out my school turned off the internet to the ethernet port my router was connected too because they got all pissy... good thing it works on the other one across the room. just gotta find out how to make it invincible
__________________
ST TINYCHAT: I BRING THE RUKUS
"Originally posted by noob_pwner: basically i troll ACE159 because he's a ****head"
_/-NEW JERSEY DEVILS-\_
"If you can't beat them, arrange to have them beaten."~George Carlin
2012 Scavenger Hunt Champs- STarmy
ACE159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 03:38 PM #8
Ynnekdude
Carpe Diem
 
Ynnekdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
What the hell are you doing in there? Streaming teh pronz?
__________________
"This is a hard job, and I'm not just saying this to win favour with lorry drivers. It's a hard job - change gear, change gear, change gear, check your mirrors, murder a prostitute, change gear, change gear, murder. That's a lot of effort in a day."


Russian Legion Fanclub #16
Ynnekdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 03:50 PM #9
Oedipus
god save captain slow
 
Oedipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butts
Oedipus supports DLX Technology
You're probably not supposed to have personal routers in place downstream from the university's routers that feed the buildings.
Oedipus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:35 PM #10
gun slayer
Yes, I'm an *******.
 
gun slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DFW
gun slayer is a Supporting Member
gun slayer has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
IT departments dont like it when you plug a gateway device into and end user port.
__________________
94% of people suck at basic math. If you're part of the 8% that dosen't, put this in your sig.
gun slayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:41 PM #11
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
Get a hub/switch instead of a router. That will likely stop them from *****ing.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:29 PM #12
ACE159
I <3 DRUMMING
 
ACE159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NEW YORK
Yeah they shut me down hard. Putting ssid invisible did nothing. I would use a hub but I dont like the idea of them watching what I do (no not pronz.)
Funny how i pay a **** ton to live on campus, yet get these dumb restrictions. I'm definitely buying a apartment next year
__________________
ST TINYCHAT: I BRING THE RUKUS
"Originally posted by noob_pwner: basically i troll ACE159 because he's a ****head"
_/-NEW JERSEY DEVILS-\_
"If you can't beat them, arrange to have them beaten."~George Carlin
2012 Scavenger Hunt Champs- STarmy

Last edited by ACE159 : 10-24-2011 at 06:34 PM.
ACE159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:31 PM #13
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
A hub isn't something they can see... It's not "smart"

edit: unless they give a damn about you having more than one computer, they'll see that
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:33 PM #14
Angry_Birds
Money over *****es
 
Angry_Birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Get a router and turn the wireless radio off. They can easily tell if you have multiple devices with a hub or switch.
__________________
Hop your pretty *** up in this ****ing car
***** I'm out this world girl you know I'm a star
Angry_Birds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:34 PM #15
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
They can see that he has multiple devices, sure.

But they'd be able to see the router, too, even a wired one.

The hub isn't a workaround for having multiple computers when they don't want you to. It allows you to do so pending they don't mind that, but hate routers.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 06:56 PM #16
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
Supra has nailed most university's policy on the head here. Turn off the wireless and they shouldn't complain. They can take away your on-campus internet privileges at most schools for repeatedly trying to get around their restrictions, you probably don't want that in your first two months at school.
Pariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:34 PM #17
Angry_Birds
Money over *****es
 
Angry_Birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra_MKIII View Post
But they'd be able to see the router, too, even a wired one.
How would they know he has a wired router connected?
__________________
Hop your pretty *** up in this ****ing car
***** I'm out this world girl you know I'm a star
Angry_Birds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:39 PM #18
Oedipus
god save captain slow
 
Oedipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butts
Oedipus supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angry_Birds View Post
How would they know he has a wired router connected?
It's pretty obvious to see when you're using enterprise-grade hardware at the head end. Even low-end Cisco hardware can detect when one switch port is serving two devices.
Oedipus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:41 PM #19
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
just lace your IP with a virus, that'll show em.
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:56 PM #20
Angry_Birds
Money over *****es
 
Angry_Birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oedipus View Post
It's pretty obvious to see when you're using enterprise-grade hardware at the head end. Even low-end Cisco hardware can detect when one switch port is serving two devices.
how is that (I don't want to sound like a smartass at all)? If it's just a consumer-grade router where the WAN port is set up to NAT outgoing traffic (and obviously it changes the source/destination MAC) then how would anyone know better?
__________________
Hop your pretty *** up in this ****ing car
***** I'm out this world girl you know I'm a star
Angry_Birds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:14 PM #21
Oedipus
god save captain slow
 
Oedipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butts
Oedipus supports DLX Technology
Why are you arguing about whether or not this is possible? They already killed at least one of his wall ports.

I can't tell you exactly how because I haven't configured that kind of hardware, but I have seen the hardware in action. It is very possible.
Oedipus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump