Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2011, 06:10 AM #1
XLostSpartanX
I'm so hood.
 
XLostSpartanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spartanburg, SC
XLostSpartanX is a Supporting Member
*Official* Building/Upgrading Advice Thread

I have noticed a lot of people lately with question about building/upgrading a computer. (Including me) I just though it would be a good idea to make an organized thread so the board wont be cluttered.

For building just post your price range, and what you want to to with the computer

For upgrading just post your current system specs, your price range, and what you wan tot upgrade.

I hope this helps everybody out,
Nick


compliments of PaintedSaint:
Teh Uber Build Tutorial Thread
Quote:
32-bit OSs can address 4gb total memory. Your RAM is the last to be allocated, so if you have a 512mb graphics card and another 256mb worth of various controllers (yes, your computer needs memory for that), you'll end up with about 3.2gb RAM max, no matter how much RAM is physically installed on the mobo. If you have more VRAM, you'll get less usable RAM.
XLostSpartanX is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 10-13-2011, 07:08 AM #2
Pizzaman
End Of The Line
 
Pizzaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tucson, Arizona
 has been a member for 10 years
Hey.
__________________
“Be not afraid of any man, No matter what his size. When danger threatens, call on me. And I will equalize.”

"He who would trade liberty for some temporary security, deserves neither."


Last edited by Pizzaman : 10-13-2011 at 07:24 AM.
Pizzaman is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 07:32 AM #3
iPaintYou
..needs a better username
 
iPaintYou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 513
Bulldozer is stupid.

Someone had to say it.
__________________
TOXIC RAGE #17
G6R. SL-68 II.
iPaintYou is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 08:23 AM #4
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by iPaintYou View Post
Bulldozer is stupid.

Someone had to say it.
It is stupid.

I was just reading something that someone found an interesting performance workaround. If you disable one core per module so it becomes pretty much a real 4 core chip, it gets like 20%+ gains across the board except for those heavy threaded things it did good at in the first place. That makes it better clock for clock than a Phenom II quad in most cases. So if AMD can release a patch/bios/stepping/revision that dynamically shuts down cores and turbos like crazy depending on the load, we may end up with the chip we all expected. It would beat i5's in encoding and crap like that, and beat the existing phenoms in gaming, but it still wouldn't touch i7's or be worth its price. This also seems to fix to the power consumption and gives some OC headroom. However, it would at least be much less of a complete embarrassment than it is now. It would be right inline with typical AMD mediocrity.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 08:41 AM #5
Ynnekdude
Carpe Diem
 
Ynnekdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Why disable the corez??? More corez > less corez and therefore, AMD > Intel.
__________________
"This is a hard job, and I'm not just saying this to win favour with lorry drivers. It's a hard job - change gear, change gear, change gear, check your mirrors, murder a prostitute, change gear, change gear, murder. That's a lot of effort in a day."


Russian Legion Fanclub #16
Ynnekdude is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 09:25 AM #6
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
http://www.amdisfinished.com/

F5 as you please. Only like 20 pictures in total though.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 10:19 AM #7
OhIoCoNtRActKilLa
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007


Thoroughly enjoyed this one.
OhIoCoNtRActKilLa is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 10:47 AM #8
iPaintYou
..needs a better username
 
iPaintYou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayoftheGreek View Post
I was just reading something that someone found an interesting performance workaround. If you disable one core per module so it becomes pretty much a real 4 core chip, it gets like 20%+ gains across the board except for those heavy threaded things it did good at in the first place. That makes it better clock for clock than a Phenom II quad in most cases. So if AMD can release a patch/bios/stepping/revision that dynamically shuts down cores and turbos like crazy depending on the load, we may end up with the chip we all expected. It would beat i5's in encoding and crap like that, and beat the existing phenoms in gaming, but it still wouldn't touch i7's or be worth its price. This also seems to fix to the power consumption and gives some OC headroom. However, it would at least be much less of a complete embarrassment than it is now. It would be right inline with typical AMD mediocrity.
Leave it to an average consumer to somewhat save AMD's ***.
__________________
TOXIC RAGE #17
G6R. SL-68 II.
iPaintYou is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 11:23 AM #9
Diametunim
 
 
Diametunim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Diametunim owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
I lold so ****ing hard.
Diametunim is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 11:45 AM #10
pb_freak9666
ST:T's Resident Otaku
 
pb_freak9666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: A cave with wifi.
Annual Supporting Member
pb_freak9666 donated to help Peyton Trent
pb_freak9666 helped look for balloons
pb_freak9666 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
New thread, and more AMD fail. mmmmmm
__________________
xfire-stix9693
Steam - slygathore
PSN - SLYGATHOR
XBL - S1YGATHOR - (that's a 1 not an L)
R.I.P Christian James Koehler, I'll miss you buddy.
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way.
"If ya gots more feelin's to express, go into the kitchen and bake yourself a bunt cake."
My Minecraft Server: craftserve.dyndns.org
pb_freak9666 is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 11:50 AM #11
Alex Burrows
The 1% In Training
 
Join Date: May 2011
lol so i had the TPU switch in the "on" position when i thought i had turned it off

went to run Prime95 and at the 50% run i had my Core Speed at 4XXX mhz and multiplier at X 48

seconds later BSOD lol... nice overcloc

Where can I read up on how to properly OC? Anything specific to the 2600k?
Alex Burrows is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 12:01 PM #12
SkoalM1nt
CAVS
 
SkoalM1nt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Iowa
I'm trying a fresh install of windows 7 right now, and it is hanging up at setup is updating registy settings, but the windows sign is pulsing, should i let it load for a hour or so? Why could it be hanging up at this for such a long time?
SkoalM1nt is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 12:10 PM #13
pb_freak9666
ST:T's Resident Otaku
 
pb_freak9666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: A cave with wifi.
Annual Supporting Member
pb_freak9666 donated to help Peyton Trent
pb_freak9666 helped look for balloons
pb_freak9666 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkoalM1nt View Post
I'm trying a fresh install of windows 7 right now, and it is hanging up at setup is updating registy settings, but the windows sign is pulsing, should i let it load for a hour or so? Why could it be hanging up at this for such a long time?
A friend of mine had this problem, he let it sit and it didn't go anywhere. If it doesn't move or change in like 20 minutes, restart and try reinstalling again.
__________________
xfire-stix9693
Steam - slygathore
PSN - SLYGATHOR
XBL - S1YGATHOR - (that's a 1 not an L)
R.I.P Christian James Koehler, I'll miss you buddy.
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way.
"If ya gots more feelin's to express, go into the kitchen and bake yourself a bunt cake."
My Minecraft Server: craftserve.dyndns.org
pb_freak9666 is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 12:25 PM #14
Ynnekdude
Carpe Diem
 
Ynnekdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
It's funny because most AMD fanboys are even willing to admit they are disappoint. Leave it to Bull****dozer to make the most loyal of fanboys admit AMD blows when it comes to CPUs.
__________________
"This is a hard job, and I'm not just saying this to win favour with lorry drivers. It's a hard job - change gear, change gear, change gear, check your mirrors, murder a prostitute, change gear, change gear, murder. That's a lot of effort in a day."


Russian Legion Fanclub #16
Ynnekdude is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 01:21 PM #15
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Burrows View Post
lol so i had the TPU switch in the "on" position when i thought i had turned it off

went to run Prime95 and at the 50% run i had my Core Speed at 4XXX mhz and multiplier at X 48

seconds later BSOD lol... nice overcloc

Where can I read up on how to properly OC? Anything specific to the 2600k?
If you type 2600k overclock guide into google, it will pull about about 100000 results that are all similar and accurate.

Basically you just set your multiplier to 45 and voltage to 1.3V. Instant stable 4.5GHz. You may need more voltage to get perfectly stable though. Or less. Some chips get lucky.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 01:23 PM #16
SkoalM1nt
CAVS
 
SkoalM1nt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by pb_freak9666 View Post
A friend of mine had this problem, he let it sit and it didn't go anywhere. If it doesn't move or change in like 20 minutes, restart and try reinstalling again.
It just keeps getting stuck at the same screen.
SkoalM1nt is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 01:25 PM #17
pb_freak9666
ST:T's Resident Otaku
 
pb_freak9666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: A cave with wifi.
Annual Supporting Member
pb_freak9666 donated to help Peyton Trent
pb_freak9666 helped look for balloons
pb_freak9666 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has perfected Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
pb_freak9666 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Did you try reformatting the HDD?
__________________
xfire-stix9693
Steam - slygathore
PSN - SLYGATHOR
XBL - S1YGATHOR - (that's a 1 not an L)
R.I.P Christian James Koehler, I'll miss you buddy.
Building a computer is like playing with Legos, the pieces only fit one way.
"If ya gots more feelin's to express, go into the kitchen and bake yourself a bunt cake."
My Minecraft Server: craftserve.dyndns.org
pb_freak9666 is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 02:05 PM #18
iPaintYou
..needs a better username
 
iPaintYou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: 513


So I'm thinking about upgrading my schools networking "professional." This is an example of how he feels a conference room should look (and I can assure you that he is done with this and has no intention of changing it). Add more RAM maybe? I also might add "conduit" to his built in dictionary.
__________________
TOXIC RAGE #17
G6R. SL-68 II.
iPaintYou is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 02:54 PM #19
Ynnekdude
Carpe Diem
 
Ynnekdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
I see no problem with that? Looks very professional to me................................................


Considering picking up a third 6970 for ****s and giggles if I find one for a decent price. What exactly must be done to tri-fire my cards? How does the bridge setup work? I cannot find a good answer on google so obviously paintball nation is the more appropriate venue.
__________________
"This is a hard job, and I'm not just saying this to win favour with lorry drivers. It's a hard job - change gear, change gear, change gear, check your mirrors, murder a prostitute, change gear, change gear, murder. That's a lot of effort in a day."


Russian Legion Fanclub #16
Ynnekdude is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 03:28 PM #20
Diametunim
 
 
Diametunim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Diametunim owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Should be as simple as connecting your bridges like so, at least I would assume. I've never SLI'd/crossfire'd before.

Diametunim is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 03:39 PM #21
wishihadaname94
Im Bi-Winning
 
wishihadaname94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tampa,FL
wishihadaname94 is playing at Living Legends III
wishihadaname94 owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
wishihadaname94 supports Team VICIOUS
wishihadaname94 plays in the APPA beginner division
Dat res...

I wuv it...looking for a new res since i broke mine...
__________________
"A lot of people dont think of paintball as a sport, these are the people who watch ballroom dancing on Television"

"Ima be what I set out to be, without a doubt undoubtably, and all of those who look down on me, I'm tearing down your balcony.."

"Well you know who it is you aint even got to ask it. I am not the best I am the next level past it"- B.O.B

UPPED MARQ6 FOR SALE/TRADE Looking for computer parts also...check the thread for which parts
wishihadaname94 is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump