Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2011, 03:57 PM #1
newber14
newber14
 
newber14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Get Bootcamp or or settle for a new computer?

I am a sophomore in Mechanical Engineering. I have had a macbook since they came out with the aluminum unibody style, so since my junior year in high school. 2008-2009. It has 2 gb of Ram and a 2GHz processor. I need Windows to be able to run the programs required for engineering. I dont want them to run slowly though and think it would probably be better to get a new computer, but I also dont want to spend the money if it isnt way too necessary.

What would be the best option, get a new computer, or run Windows on my macbook?
newber14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-23-2011, 04:12 PM #2
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
Build a somewhat cheap desktop.
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 04:14 PM #3
newber14
newber14
 
newber14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
I need to be able to take the computer to class.
newber14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 05:23 PM #4
OhIoCoNtRActKilLa
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Could you be more vague? What software?
OhIoCoNtRActKilLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:06 PM #5
Pariel
 
 
Pariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhIoCoNtRActKilLa View Post
Could you be more vague? What software?
Yeah, this.

I can run almost all of my department's software on my laptop (2008 Macbook Pro with 4 GB of RAM). Without knowing what you need to run, it's hard to say whether you need an upgrade.

I think this year I'll remote desktop to my new computer to speed up some of the complicated simulations I have to do for my senior design project, but a lot of stuff can be done quickly on my laptop nonetheless.
Pariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:37 PM #6
newber14
newber14
 
newber14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
I am not sure what I will use in the coming semesters. I will be using Solidworks this semester.
newber14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:43 PM #7
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
solidworks eats a lot of ram. the more, the better for sure.
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:19 AM #8
newber14
newber14
 
newber14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Thanks. I would prefer to have a nice setup with a good bit of ram and a nice processor, but I guess this can do. I just dont want programs to run slower than they should.
newber14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 03:58 AM #9
r_racer11
The mad santa hatter
 
r_racer11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: random GDT
I doubt theyd expect you to bring a laptop to class for use with solidworks, i personally would want to stab myself in the eye with a fork trying to use any engineering software on a laptop still portable enough to carry to classes
__________________
---------------------------
"Originally posted by SmArT-SpOrKs: Jesus Tapdancing christ this thread is a cluster**** on both sides. Its like the civil war, but replace muskets with pool noodles and everyone has a wicked sunburn."

ST PHOTOBUCKET
_-_ST:GDT 10,000 posts and counting

c4designs.org
r_racer11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 10:13 AM #10
cww516
clever text goes here
 
cww516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
cww516 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
agreed. if you really like the macbook, keep it. there are plenty of computer labs around that you can use for solidworks and any other software you'll need to use. i've tried running solidworks on a laptop with similar specs, and if solidworks 2006 was crawling along, i shudder to think what 2010/2011 will be doing.
cww516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 11:24 AM #11
pa1ntball 56
Hi my name isn't Titties
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Temple Univ.
pa1ntball 56 plays in the PSP
pa1ntball 56 owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
pa1ntball 56 is an NCPA player
pa1ntball 56 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
if you have the ram, vmware fusion 3 - dedicate a good chunk to the VM and you should be good. I run everything i need windows for through VM and don't have any issues (visual studio and other intensive programs).
__________________
Temple University Paintball - Head Coach
RIP Ron Butler and Dan Donlon - You will be missed.
pa1ntball 56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:20 PM #12
cww516
clever text goes here
 
cww516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
cww516 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
visual studio is child's play for a computer compared to CAD software and such. just sayin'. i can't say i'd suggest running CAD software on anything other than a natively installed OS, either, probably won't work out all that well.
cww516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:24 PM #13
jrmiller
••Swing the hammer••
 
jrmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Medina, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolbandfan View Post
Build a somewhat cheap desktop.
ding ding ding
jrmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump