Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2011, 12:50 PM #1
MattDamnit
Anustart
 
MattDamnit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kentucky
Annual Supporting Member
MattDamnit is one of the top 250 posters on PbNation
MattDamnit is Legendary
MattDamnit is Boss
What would cause a NAT type to keep switching?

My NAT keeps going from open to strict randomly. I reset my router, restore defaults on xbox and it's good for a day or two, then I have to **** with the router constantly. I don't understand why it keeps changing.
__________________
SCII
Youtube
Team Green
Don't Touch Me You Filthy Casual
MattDamnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-20-2011, 01:16 PM #2
forgiven2008
Boomer Sooner
 
forgiven2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fort Collins, CO
forgiven2008 donated to help Peyton Trent
forgiven2008 has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
forgiven2008 has achieved Level 5 in PbNation Pursuit
forgiven2008 is Legendary
have you forwarded ports on your router
__________________
Twitter: @vRainRH
Turntable: @vRainRH
Twitch.tv: www.twitch.tv/vRainRH
Youtube: www.youtube.com/houstonsurge28
forgiven2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 01:20 PM #3
MattDamnit
Anustart
 
MattDamnit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kentucky
Annual Supporting Member
MattDamnit is one of the top 250 posters on PbNation
MattDamnit is Legendary
MattDamnit is Boss
Yeah, I think I did it right anyways.
__________________
SCII
Youtube
Team Green
Don't Touch Me You Filthy Casual
MattDamnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 01:25 PM #4
forgiven2008
Boomer Sooner
 
forgiven2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fort Collins, CO
forgiven2008 donated to help Peyton Trent
forgiven2008 has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
forgiven2008 has achieved Level 5 in PbNation Pursuit
forgiven2008 is Legendary
well if that doesn't work I don't know any other tricks. hopefully someone else does.
__________________
Twitter: @vRainRH
Turntable: @vRainRH
Twitch.tv: www.twitch.tv/vRainRH
Youtube: www.youtube.com/houstonsurge28
forgiven2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 02:26 PM #5
Angry_Birds
Money over *****es
 
Angry_Birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Can you post up your router config page?
__________________
Hop your pretty *** up in this ****ing car
***** I'm out this world girl you know I'm a star
Angry_Birds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 12:29 AM #6
plushdragon
 
 
plushdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
plushdragon helped look for balloons
re:

if it a linksys there might be the same unit near you and there hitting the setup button or running the setup disk and changing your settings....did you change the admin and password on your router???
__________________
Does an ursine quadruped void wastes in an arboreal environment?
plushdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 12:42 AM #7
digitard
GregRedHastings.com
 
digitard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Annual Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
digitard works for a Paintball manufacturer
digitard plays in the APPA D5 division
digitard is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
digitard supports Empire
If you port forwarded, via the steps at portforward.com for XBOX LIVE, and it's still giving you issues just set your XB360 as a DMZ.

Make sure you've given your XB360 a static IP or port forwarding wont work as it'll change IP's. Once you've gotten a static IP then go into your router config, and set that IP as a DMZ and it should change to open.
digitard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 11:18 PM #8
Alconox
No.
 
Alconox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitard View Post
If you port forwarded, via the steps at portforward.com for XBOX LIVE, and it's still giving you issues just set your XB360 as a DMZ.

Make sure you've given your XB360 a static IP or port forwarding wont work as it'll change IP's. Once you've gotten a static IP then go into your router config, and set that IP as a DMZ and it should change to open.
This.
__________________
"Originally posted by Cody Jacks: What do you mean by modem? Like a internet box? Cause I have one of those."
Alconox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump