CO2 and shocker? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 05-25-2001, 08:29 PM #1
mproye
 
 
Join Date: May 2001
 has been a member for 10 years
CO2 and shocker?

What is the deal on using CO2 on the shocker? Is anti-siphon a must? What do I need to safely and effectively use CO2 on my shocker?
__________________
2000 shocker sport turbo
mproye is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 05-26-2001, 01:33 PM #2
Halliday
 
 
Halliday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central IA
 has been a member for 10 years
I'd call an anti-syphon tank a must, if you are using it "on-gun." Remote is a different story. I use a 20oz CO2 anti-syphon tank with an on/off valve. That is a little much b/c I also have an on/off on my KAPP DZ adapter. The on/off is nice b/c it let's you slowly gas up the gun. Gas up too fast and you might blow the electronics.

I just retimed my gun but I won't be able to test it untill next week. I do not imagine there will be any performance difference from on-gun or remote. Using the remote will make the beast MUCH lighter.
Halliday is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 03:57 PM #3
P8ntballingfool
Banned
 
P8ntballingfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Manassas, VA
 has been a member for 10 years
HALL!!! NOOO!!! DONT!!

ok hall, if u have an anti siphon tank it is meant to be horizontal. using a remote puts it vertical. Vertical tank+anti-siphon=SIPHON!!! DO NOT DO IT!! you turn your anti siphon into siphon when u use remote!!!

Just thought i would tell you..

-Rock On
P8ntballingfool is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 06:31 PM #4
Halliday
 
 
Halliday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central IA
 has been a member for 10 years
Thank you.....

but I know that. Perhaps I was not clear while typing that. Yes, a anti-syphon tank+remote=syphon tank.
Halliday is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 06:36 PM #5
P8ntballingfool
Banned
 
P8ntballingfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Manassas, VA
 has been a member for 10 years
ok, i just didnt want you to mess up such a fine gun as a shocker

-Rock On
P8ntballingfool is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 06:39 PM #6
Halliday
 
 
Halliday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central IA
 has been a member for 10 years
It would be ALOT finer if:

1) I got the timing right
2) I figured out how to keep the thing lubed right
3) I had a scuba tank and ran the beast off HPA all the time
Halliday is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 06:49 PM #7
P8ntballingfool
Banned
 
P8ntballingfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Manassas, VA
 has been a member for 10 years
while we are on the subject...how do you lube shockers, and what the fudge do u have to time? and how?

-Rock On
P8ntballingfool is offline  
Old 06-10-2001, 10:32 PM #8
Halliday
 
 
Halliday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Central IA
 has been a member for 10 years
Lube: there's the bolt, the fire poppet, and other things that the names escapes me right now. What was it.....for the whole gun you use about what....a quarter sized amount of lube? An amazing little amount

Timing: Pre 2k Shockers have switches that are on or off. My 2k 4x4 has 3 screws on the board that can be adjusted + or-. It's just a matter of turning a screw .05mm at a time and seeing how the gun performs.

The funny thing is, in the manual is stays it comes timed. Yes, but not very well. To get the best performance I had to adjust it myself.

Last edited by Halliday : 06-10-2001 at 10:35 PM.
Halliday is offline  
Old 06-14-2001, 11:33 AM #9
the wheels
 
 
the wheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pennsylvania
 has been a member for 10 years
Maybe this will help you!

http://www.smartparts.com/support/shocker/gunclean.html

Use about the same amount of dow 33 as you see in the pictures
the wheels is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump