Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2010, 08:52 PM #1
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
Resolution problems....

well this is stupid

just "upgraded" to windows 7 and its alright so far, but my display is being incredibly annoying

its a 2003 gateway FPD1530 display, and apparently the driver that Windows 7 is using for it will not allow me to change the resolution of the screen so everything Im viewing is huge, screen resolution right now is locked at 640x480 which is far less than respectable and much less than what it is actually capable of, I was running fine on XP but it seems like Gateway just left me hainging for 7

Ive tried finding an up to date windows 7 driver for it but it seems like none exhist, yet when I auto update the driver it says I already have the most up to date one.

I just want to be able to change my resolution to something a little less annoying
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 02-16-2010, 09:18 PM #2
Jocasta (Banned)
Captain Strobe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KO's bushes
Download the newest video card drivers.
Jocasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:23 PM #3
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
I tired doing that automatically but Ill search a little on the web for it

thanks for the reply

edit

yeah Im gonna need a new graphics card
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine


Last edited by ElPanda : 02-16-2010 at 09:56 PM.
ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 12:46 AM #4
plushdragon
 
 
plushdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
plushdragon helped look for balloons
windows 7 has a know bug that will lock in older lcd and tube dispalys. if you go under video propertys and uncheck hide display modes my monitor cant use. when you do that you should be able to reset your display to any res you want.leave the refresh set at 60 hz and just change the display size. if it works then slowly change the refresh rate.
looks like the default or the max res for this from the vendor web page is 1,024 × 768
__________________
Does an ursine quadruped void wastes in an arboreal environment?

Last edited by plushdragon : 02-17-2010 at 12:48 AM.
plushdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 06:38 AM #5
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
just checked my card settings, there was a small box under the card info that said list all modes

I have it in a much better resolution now but its only capable of 256 colors, so now everything looks messed up but its the normal resolution hahaha
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 10:13 AM #6
plushdragon
 
 
plushdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
plushdragon helped look for balloons
if you have the correct video driver for your video card inststalled all you need to do now is right click on the desktop and bring up video settings and change the color mode.
__________________
Does an ursine quadruped void wastes in an arboreal environment?
plushdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 04:54 PM #7
Zepplify
NY Chaos
 
Zepplify's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Zepplify owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
If for some reason the video card manufacturers driver doesn't work try: http://www.omegadrivers.net/

They have drivers for eeevvverryythhhing
__________________
Rope lanes, rip paint, bunker punks; wisdom....
Zepplify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 06:42 PM #8
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
alright well, Im lost

I purchased a new windows 7 ready graphics card today hoping I could just install it and roll

if only it was that easy

its a GeForce 8400 GS

I have it installed, all the drivers are installed everything

how do I use it? like wtf, my guess is that I should just be able to plug my display input cable into it now and it would work. Do I need to designate it as my primary graphics processor through the control panel? If so I have no idea where to look any more because Ive been trying for the last 2 hours to figure out how to get it up and running and its becoming quite frustrating.

I read the box and it said 64 bit memory interface, at first I thought that meant I need to use a 64 bit OS however when I went to Nvidia's website the cards that were "above" this one have higher and higher bit numbers leading me to believe that the 64 bit thing Im reading on the box has NOTHING to do with 32/64 bit

if anybody can help that would be splendid
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 06:54 PM #9
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElPanda View Post
alright well, Im lost

I purchased a new windows 7 ready graphics card today hoping I could just install it and roll

if only it was that easy

its a GeForce 8400 GS

I have it installed, all the drivers are installed everything

how do I use it? like wtf, my guess is that I should just be able to plug my display input cable into it now and it would work. Do I need to designate it as my primary graphics processor through the control panel? If so I have no idea where to look any more because Ive been trying for the last 2 hours to figure out how to get it up and running and its becoming quite frustrating.

I read the box and it said 64 bit memory interface, at first I thought that meant I need to use a 64 bit OS however when I went to Nvidia's website the cards that were "above" this one have higher and higher bit numbers leading me to believe that the 64 bit thing Im reading on the box has NOTHING to do with 32/64 bit

if anybody can help that would be splendid
32/64 doesnt matter with a graphics card, go into your BIOS and disable your onboard vidya card and uninstall old drivers before you install the new ones.
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 06:58 PM #10
Zepplify
NY Chaos
 
Zepplify's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Zepplify owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElPanda View Post
alright well, Im lost

I purchased a new windows 7 ready graphics card today hoping I could just install it and roll

if only it was that easy

its a GeForce 8400 GS

I have it installed, all the drivers are installed everything

how do I use it? like wtf, my guess is that I should just be able to plug my display input cable into it now and it would work. Do I need to designate it as my primary graphics processor through the control panel? If so I have no idea where to look any more because Ive been trying for the last 2 hours to figure out how to get it up and running and its becoming quite frustrating.

I read the box and it said 64 bit memory interface, at first I thought that meant I need to use a 64 bit OS however when I went to Nvidia's website the cards that were "above" this one have higher and higher bit numbers leading me to believe that the 64 bit thing Im reading on the box has NOTHING to do with 32/64 bit

if anybody can help that would be splendid
No the board will designate it-self when you plug the cable into it(plug n play). Memory interface is like...ram...on the board...kinda thats a bad analogy but it just describes how much work the board can do. Higher numbers can process more powerful graphic functions. 64 is fine for just using the computer but if you want to play games you might want to get something better later
__________________
Rope lanes, rip paint, bunker punks; wisdom....
Zepplify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:05 PM #11
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by {InsertUsernameHere} View Post
32/64 doesnt matter with a graphics card, go into your BIOS and disable your onboard vidya card and uninstall old drivers before you install the new ones.
un install the drivers for the native chip
restart comp?
change VGA cable to new graphics card?
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:22 PM #12
Zepplify
NY Chaos
 
Zepplify's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Zepplify owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
You should be able to just plug the VGA cable into the card, the BIOS will figure out its there and do the rest for you. Unless your computer still relies on a 386dx...It should be fine
__________________
Rope lanes, rip paint, bunker punks; wisdom....
Zepplify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:27 PM #13
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
well its not

I restart the comp, with the VGA plugged into the new graphics card and the screen just stays black

wtf
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:30 PM #14
Zepplify
NY Chaos
 
Zepplify's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Zepplify owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElPanda View Post
well its not

I restart the comp, with the VGA plugged into the new graphics card and the screen just stays black

wtf
Did the card come with a 4pin connector?
__________________
Rope lanes, rip paint, bunker punks; wisdom....
Zepplify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:31 PM #15
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElPanda View Post
un install the drivers for the native chip
restart comp?
change VGA cable to new graphics card?
pretty much but when you are rebooting mash del or f1 depending on your motherboard (should say hit f1/delete to enter setup) and find your onboard graphics and disable that ****.
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:32 PM #16
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zepplify View Post
Did the card come with a 4pin connector?
not that I saw but Ill check again
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:33 PM #17
Zepplify
NY Chaos
 
Zepplify's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Zepplify owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
If it has a 4pin connector than it needs to be plugged into the mb for power...also whats the wattage on your psu?
__________________
Rope lanes, rip paint, bunker punks; wisdom....
Zepplify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:44 PM #18
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
no power connection

not sure on my wattage but its enough to run the card, the fan on the card is running, and when I check it under devices it says its running properly

maybe its my display? its says non PnP, (non plug n play?) this is so bogus hahaha
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 07:54 PM #19
Zepplify
NY Chaos
 
Zepplify's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Zepplify owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
Well just because it can run the bitty fan dosnt mean its enough to run the card properly, sucker drains 77watts to breathe. I like to blame the psu for everything first. And I apologize Insert was correct, turn off the onboard in the BIOS
__________________
Rope lanes, rip paint, bunker punks; wisdom....
Zepplify is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 08:24 PM #20
ElPanda
CAD/CAM
 
ElPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown
problem solved hahaha god I am so glad this is over with

pure elation

thanks for the help gents
__________________

ABET Accredited Level II Machinist - CNC programmer - Mech. Engineering Technologist
Polarst*r Engineering and Machine

ElPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump