LCD + speed??????? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 11-12-2003, 04:52 AM #1
ns20
 
 
ns20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: what?
ns20 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
LCD + speed???????

i know this is prolly a stupid question but can you put a LCD board in a speed?
ns20 is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 11-12-2003, 05:19 AM #2
ft57
 
 
ft57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Annual Supporting Member
ft57 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
No.







(yes)
ft57 is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 05:48 AM #3
JonMills (Banned)
asdf
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
You could.....but why the hell would you want to? The LCD board is capped at 20bps....which is plenty fast, but obviously not as fast as the Speed's board.
JonMills is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 06:44 AM #4
ns20
 
 
ns20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: what?
ns20 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
i just like the features of the LCD board and there is really no good reason why a frontman needs to shoot over 20bps
ns20 is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 06:54 AM #5
Hornet
Shoot the Runner
 
Hornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AA, MI
 has been a member for 10 years
the 20bps means the board check for a trigger pull 20 times a sec

and speed board checks it 30 times a sec thus allowing u shoot faster
__________________
My Old Feedback (16/0/0)
Hornet is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 10:58 AM #6
chrome_angel
i am the god father!
 
chrome_angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Plano
 has been a member for 10 years
will a speed board fit in a 2k1 lcd, what else would i have to change??? sylinoid ect.???


and would i have to change chargers??
__________________
i am pimped!!! woot it is freaking awsome!
chrome_angel is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 11:43 AM #7
Kahuda
**PBA All-Stars Bi^ch**
 
Kahuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, Virginia
 has been a member for 10 years
for one...u would need to put a sensi rod in an lcd, then new selenoid, then prob new ram. thats like 200+ were talking....
__________________
I need a gun.
Kahuda is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 02:37 PM #8
MoogLe
Life = Piece of cheese
 
MoogLe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Far far away
 has been a member for 10 years
MoogLe plays in the PSP
MoogLe posts videos on PbNation
MoogLe plays in the APPA D5 division
MoogLe has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
if you want the features get the A4 board, you will also keep all the added speed
__________________
OLD Feedback
Ebay FB
MoogLe is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 04:37 PM #9
duggy
Sexy, isn't she?
 
duggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Conroe, Tx
duggy is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
the a4 board fit in an a lcd?
__________________
Feedback for duggy

Mania Factory Team
Sponsers:
Paintball Mania

Mini-Black Magic Eblade for sale
Grey fade Eclipse Shocker
duggy is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 04:46 PM #10
ffry
Moderator
 
ffry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Collinsville, IL
ffry is a Moderator
ffry is a Supporting Member
ffry donated to help Peyton Trent
ffry supports Bob Gurnsey
ffry supports our troops
Quote:
Originally posted by Kahuda
for one...u would need to put a sensi rod in an lcd, then new selenoid, then prob new ram. thats like 200+ were talking....
no you need the board battery and solenoid...... theres no space for the sensi in the frame either
__________________
618 kidz.
HK
RIP Towlie
ffry is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 10:11 PM #11
Tik
 
 
Tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 858
 has been a member for 10 years
The new a4 board is ready for the speeds. So yes, you can put a LCD board in a speed.
Tik is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump