Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2009, 06:17 AM #1975
imguessingurgay
4skn
 
imguessingurgay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
imguessingurgay is a Supporting Member
imguessingurgay is playing at Living Legends III
imguessingurgay owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
imguessingurgay has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamond.g View Post
I wanted a cutthrough/blwothrough when I had my S10. I had figured I could do like 8 12's (or 16 12's isobarik). Then found out I was moving to DC and decided to get a sedan. I kinda wish I didn't get rid of the truck. Now that I have a little more disposable income, I could of had a stupid loud truck by now.



Well I have a peronal meter. I think it is +3 db on the Termlab mic though. I can't seem to remember who made mine, but AudioControl makes one that fits in your dash. They have two models, one that goes to 150 and another that goes to 160.
Audiocontrol measures 6-7db HIGHER than the termlab. We have both at the shop.
__________________
"Originally posted by pink04teletubbie: I'm glad stupidity isn't contagious because i'd be ****ed after reading this thread."
imguessingurgay is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 05-06-2009, 06:54 AM #1976
diamond.g
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spotsy VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by imguessingurgay View Post
Audiocontrol measures 6-7db HIGHER than the termlab. We have both at the shop.
Yeah in the perfect world everyone should use the termlab, but I figure most don't want to spend the $650.

I found mine, but it seems to not be sold anymore dbm2 SPL Meter
diamond.g is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 07:38 AM #1977
Cheezyfli
My bed's a sweet car.
 
Cheezyfli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha
Annual Supporting Member
Cheezyfli donated to help Peyton Trent
Cheezyfli supports Team VICIOUS
Cheezyfli supports Team VICIOUS
Cheezyfli supports Team VICIOUS
Cheezyfli has perfected Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Cheezyfli has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disarmer View Post
Personally, I would change the sub/box before I would change that amp. The amp you have picked out is legit, whereas putting an L5 in a 1 cu/ft sealed enclosure probably isn't in your best interest.
Yeah, prefab boxes do suck. I just remembered that I'm getting paid so I'm thinking that I'll just pick up 2 L5's, building a ported box for them, and running them off the Hifonics amp. Would I be able to do that without any major problems?
__________________
Cheezyfli is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:09 AM #1978
imguessingurgay
4skn
 
imguessingurgay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
imguessingurgay is a Supporting Member
imguessingurgay is playing at Living Legends III
imguessingurgay owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
imguessingurgay has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamond.g View Post
Yeah in the perfect world everyone should use the termlab, but I figure most don't want to spend the $650.

I found mine, but it seems to not be sold anymore dbm2 SPL Meter
I think the dual meter setup is around 150 more than that.
__________________
"Originally posted by pink04teletubbie: I'm glad stupidity isn't contagious because i'd be ****ed after reading this thread."
imguessingurgay is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:40 AM #1979
diamond.g
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spotsy VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by imguessingurgay View Post
I think the dual meter setup is around 150 more than that.
I am pretty sure it was $850 for the dual meter setup.
diamond.g is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:44 AM #1980
imguessingurgay
4skn
 
imguessingurgay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
imguessingurgay is a Supporting Member
imguessingurgay is playing at Living Legends III
imguessingurgay owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
imguessingurgay has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Ok so I was $50 bucks off
__________________
"Originally posted by pink04teletubbie: I'm glad stupidity isn't contagious because i'd be ****ed after reading this thread."
imguessingurgay is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:28 PM #1981
Csleet1337res
Leet since 1991
 
Csleet1337res's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Harrisburg, PA
ok so I'm really confused right now since I my car to a car audio place. and when I wire everything up the capacitor turns on thats it. when I take off the capacitor and hook up just the amps they don't turn on. even when I just hook up one amp. The guy at the car audio place said I need higher gage wires but it worked fine before. Why would 2 amps just stop working out of no where? the fuses are fine and everything. Is it possible that they are blown somehow?
Csleet1337res is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:30 PM #1982
diamond.g
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spotsy VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Csleet1337res View Post
ok so I'm really confused right now since I my car to a car audio place. and when I wire everything up the capacitor turns on thats it. when I take off the capacitor and hook up just the amps they don't turn on. even when I just hook up one amp. The guy at the car audio place said I need higher gage wires but it worked fine before. Why would 2 amps just stop working out of no where? the fuses are fine and everything. Is it possible that they are blown somehow?
If you hook only one up does it work?
diamond.g is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:31 PM #1983
Csleet1337res
Leet since 1991
 
Csleet1337res's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Harrisburg, PA
nope
Csleet1337res is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:37 PM #1984
pntbllwlly
Just chillin brah
 
pntbllwlly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eff EL Ayyyyyyyyyy
pntbllwlly owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
Neeeeed more basssss.

Im quite over my 12. Even though i just built a ported box for it.
__________________

0h G eleven -
pntbllwlly is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:37 PM #1985
diamond.g
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spotsy VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Csleet1337res View Post
nope
A quick test would be to jump the 12v power on your 12v turn on for the amp to see if the turn on is the issue.
diamond.g is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:39 PM #1986
diamond.g
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spotsy VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by pntbllwlly View Post
Neeeeed more basssss.

Im quite over my 12. Even though i just built a ported box for it.
What kind of 12?
diamond.g is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:44 PM #1987
Csleet1337res
Leet since 1991
 
Csleet1337res's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamond.g View Post
A quick test would be to jump the 12v power on your 12v turn on for the amp to see if the turn on is the issue.
with like a voltage meter?
Csleet1337res is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:50 PM #1988
NickThePyro
 
 
NickThePyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: WSU
So I just built my box for my 12" Fi Q and have to find a place to mount my kicker ZX1000.1 to power it. How bad would it be to mount the kicker on the box? I know some brands are worse than others for vibration problems.
NickThePyro is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:14 PM #1989
diamond.g
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spotsy VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Csleet1337res View Post
with like a voltage meter?
If you have one that would work just as well. You want to make sure the amp is getting the turn on signal. If it is, you should check all fuses, making sure they aren't blown (although they shouldn't be).
diamond.g is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:24 PM #1990
BobbyDaBeast
 
 
BobbyDaBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: kansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truck Driver View Post
this.


I want to do one so bad. I just don't have the money since i would pick up another AA havok if i did. Maybe when im rich and liek famous some day
Way too much work, I dont even have the right tools for that. And dont want to buy a bed cover. Im getting this truck from my uncle 2004 Dodge single cab 1500...white, long bed. Going to look pretty lame, so im most likely going to sell it. And I think it will be a bench seat with a consol that folds up and down. Maybe I can but the subs in between driver/passenger. My box is big (in sig)..dont wanna build another.
BobbyDaBeast is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:25 PM #1991
Csleet1337res
Leet since 1991
 
Csleet1337res's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Harrisburg, PA
I'll check the remote wire. cause I've check just about everything else. but 2 fairly new amps wouldn't just stop working would they?
Csleet1337res is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:33 PM #1992
skyline_898
i love to smoke meth
 
skyline_898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Detroit
skyline_898 helped look for balloons
skyline_898 is playing at Living Legends V
skyline_898 is for the Gunfight
Okay, I am looking for my first sub/amp set up for my car. I was thinking this sub and this amp, or this amp. Will those be okay?
__________________
wat

‎"If you think you're too small to have an impact, try going to bed with a mosquito in the room"
skyline_898 is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:56 PM #1993
spug
spuggles
 
spug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Annual Supporting Member
spug is a Moderator
spug is a Supporting Member
spug is BST Legit
spug donated to help Peyton Trent
spug supports our troops
spug is Legendary
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline_898 View Post
Okay, I am looking for my first sub/amp set up for my car. I was thinking this sub and this amp, or this amp. Will those be okay?
The Hifonics amp is a much better choice, and only overpowers it (according to the numbers) by 150 watts. However, with it being an L7, I'm sure you could give it more than 150 over without hurting it, as long as it's clean power.
spug is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:57 PM #1994
skyline_898
i love to smoke meth
 
skyline_898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Detroit
skyline_898 helped look for balloons
skyline_898 is playing at Living Legends V
skyline_898 is for the Gunfight
Okay, thanks.
__________________
wat

‎"If you think you're too small to have an impact, try going to bed with a mosquito in the room"
skyline_898 is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:20 PM #1995
inkfx
 
 
inkfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
I'd get an Audioque SDC2.5 over the L7. I've owned both and give the crown to the SDC. Plus, you can get a 15" for the price of that 12.

You can order the AQ at www.audioque.com. They subs are rated low, they can take 1000w RMS easily all day long as long the signal is not clipped. Plus from what I hear, those HiFonics amps are overrated on their power output anyways.
__________________
210 Mafia
Paintball-Mart
PaintballKnights.net

inkfx is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump