Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2010, 09:56 AM #1030
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by travis2k2rf View Post
Ok, got a couple of newb Ubuntu (9.10) questions for you guys...

1. When I first completed the dual boot, the only Ubuntu boot option was "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-14" but after an update I now have the option of the original or "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-17" (along with the Windows boot option, etc.)
Q: How can I get rid of the original boot option?

I prefer to just use the updated version (-17) and really don't have a use for the original version (-14).
Your GRUB menu is configured in /boot/grub/menu.lst. Keeping the extra option there doesn't mean your system is bloated - it just refers to an additional kernel image that is available. Regardless, you can either change the "default" parameter to choose the newer kernel if it doesn't already (it counts from zero) or remove the old one entirely. It's a good thing to keep around for troubleshooting purposes though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by travis2k2rf View Post
2. Palimpsest Disk Utility shows my only hard drive, 160GB. I have that drive split into several partitions: Windows boot, Ubuntu boot, Windows PE (came with that partition), and a little sliver of a partition used for the boot booster function. When I boot Windows, I only see the Windows partition (C: in Windows). When I boot Ubuntu, I can see every single partition. This is not a huge problem, but I would prefer to see only the Ubuntu partition.
Q: How can I hide the Windows partition?

I do not want to erase it permanently, but I want it removed from my list of filesystems in ubuntu. I sorta understand the mounted/unmounted thing, but even after I unmount the Windows partition it remains visible.
Traditionally, your /etc/fstab would define filesytem locations that you could mount at boot time. I would check here, but I'm sure Ubuntu is now doing some magic autodetect stuff that ignores the fstab and assumes you want anything that is plugged in to be mounted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by travis2k2rf View Post
3. Under "Places" at the "Computer" section is the Windows partition. I do not want this partition accesible, especially from this location.
Q: How can I remove this icon and replace it with the Ubuntu partition?
I don't know. Ubuntu users may know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by travis2k2rf View Post
4. The Windows partition is listed as bootable, but the Ubuntu partition is not.
Q: How is this possible?
Bootable flags don't mean much any more. You can toggle them on any partition. It's safe to ignore. I'm not sure what would happen if you disabled the bootable flag on a Windows partition, but I'm fairly certain that it's not necessary. You can toggle the bootable flag with any partitioning program like fdisk or cfdisk. Mine are toggled off.
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 01-31-2010, 02:55 PM #1031
travis2k2rf
 
 
travis2k2rf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NC/VA/??
travis2k2rf is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
boomslang,

thank you very much for the help
__________________
FEEDBACK:
OLD
NEW

travis2k2rf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:01 PM #1032
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Is there anything you can do with IDE harddrives to make it so you cannot boot from them? BIOS is looking at the HD as first to boot from. When I attempt to boot, I get "No operating System Found." I have that partition flagged as bootable...
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:03 PM #1033
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Not that I'm aware of... where is GRUB installed?
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:06 PM #1034
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Damn Small isn't even asking where to install it to...
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:07 PM #1035
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
and I installed Lilo this time just to see if it would change anything.
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:09 PM #1036
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battleaxe3 View Post
Damn Small isn't even asking where to install it to...
What makes you think it would? I am unfamiliar with the DSL install process, but many distros let you do this type of thing manually.
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:13 PM #1037
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
It asks if you want to install a bootloader (y/n)
then asks lilo or grub (l/g)
that's it.
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:18 PM #1038
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
I'm going to reinstall then check menu.lst from the live disk.
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:43 PM #1039
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Make sure it's installing to the MBR of the first boot device. Do you have more than one HDD attached to the PC?
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 07:52 PM #1040
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
There is only one drive connected. I'm wondering if there even is a MBR. How would you check? Menu.lst looked fine.
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 08:15 PM #1041
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
So you never see the bootloader prompt? You've tried both grub and lilo? You've tried installing grub manually?

The MBR is the first 512 bytes of your disk. You can look at it in it's raw format with
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1 status=noxfer | xxd
if you want, but I doubt that will help you troubleshoot. You may need to change the disk name.
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 08:20 PM #1042
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
I just manually installed grub to (hd0) which should be the MBR... Any ideas?

Edit: Grub never loads. all I get is operating system not found.
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 08:30 PM #1043
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Is your disk dead / can it be read / does it show up in BIOS? Is your PC looking at the wrong device?

I'm out of ideas.
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:19 PM #1044
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
I can mount the disk and everything... Only thing wierd I can think of would be a master/slave issue?
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 12:31 AM #1045
FallNAngel
Vicious Circles
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: right here
Annual Supporting Member
FallNAngel is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
FallNAngel is playing at Living Legends VI
FallNAngel is playing at Living Legends VII
FallNAngel supports DLX Technology
If it were a master / slave issue (ie. two masters or slaves on the same channel), the computer wouldn't see either. Also be sure you're installing onto the MBR of the drive (ie. /dev/hda) and not a partition (ie. /dev/hda1)
__________________
If you want to set off and go develop some grand new thing, you don't need millions of dollars of capitalization. You need enough pizza and Diet Coke to stick in your refrigerator, a cheap PC to work on, and the dedication to go through with it. We slept on floors. We waded across rivers. -John Carmack
FallNAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 06:20 AM #1046
Battleaxe3
Cwaigy
 
Battleaxe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Yup, I installed to hda... any way to verify that it is there?
__________________
Cwaigy
Battleaxe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 09:38 AM #1047
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Out of curiosity, can you load any system recovery CDs (I like systemrescuecd) and boot from the HDD using one of those?
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 03:57 PM #1048
max's GDT
aka DAYMAN
 
max's GDT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S T L
max's GDT is playing at Living Legends III
max's GDT supports Team VICIOUS
Trying to install UNR onto a friends netbook that had a bunch of viruses. It will boot from the USB but won't load onto the HD. Any help?
__________________
Penis
max's GDT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:21 PM #1049
problah
 
 
problah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
problah is a Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battleaxe3 View Post
I just manually installed grub to (hd0) which should be the MBR... Any ideas?

Edit: Grub never loads. all I get is operating system not found.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battleaxe3 View Post
Yup, I installed to hda... any way to verify that it is there?
hd0 or hda?

Do you get the generic bios message on OS not found?
"Operating system not found. Press any key to continue" or however it goes?

D(B)
__________________
GearBag Sale!
My Feedback
problah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 04:12 PM #1050
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by max's GDT View Post
Trying to install UNR onto a friends netbook that had a bunch of viruses. It will boot from the USB but won't load onto the HD. Any help?
Hard to help without a description of the problem... Error messages? Unexpected behavior? Anything that could help us?

"I have a problem. How do I fix it?" is nearly impossible to work with.
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump