Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2009, 09:15 PM #1
ticks-n-leeches
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Can I use a VS1 board in my RS?

I have the VS1 Tadao board with the chip upgrade and I was wondering if it will work with my RS?

Thanks,
Mike
ticks-n-leeches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-03-2009, 09:33 PM #2
ferret15
STTB connoisseur
 
ferret15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: RFD
Annual Supporting Member
ferret15 donated to help Peyton Trent
i believe it should be a plug and play.

I thought the name was "VS" tadao board. no big i'm going to assume you meant you mean you have a VS tadao board in your VS1. I'm just a little worry because i first read it as "can i put my VS1 board in an RS" and thought that would be a little counter productive.

I have heard that they did make a "RS" tadao board never saw but a friend asked me and as far as i know the VS1, VS2, RS, RSX all have the same board setup but each have different modes. In otherwords all the boards should be interchangeable to my knowledge.
__________________
something something something

I'm all out of ideas again and this text is so plain.

I'm still not sure how I feel about this new look.
ferret15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 09:49 PM #3
mrpurplehawk
Whoops, my gun jammed.
 
mrpurplehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sachse, Texas
they do make a RS tadao board I know because they sell them at my local shop. the shop claims that the RS tadao board wont fit in the VS but the VS tadao board will fit in the RS. it has to do with the capacitator being to long IIRC

I don't know if this is true, but that is what they tested and found out
__________________
Steam | Battlelog |
"Crazy" is, I believe, the medical term
When we wanna recover, but we don't wanna learn
mrpurplehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 10:08 PM #4
ticks-n-leeches
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Well I have the Tadao Spyder VS Upgrade chip ( http://www.actionvillage.com/011-462-0006 ).
Could I just install it in my RS board?


Thanks,
mIke
ticks-n-leeches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 10:10 PM #5
ferret15
STTB connoisseur
 
ferret15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: RFD
Annual Supporting Member
ferret15 donated to help Peyton Trent
YES

unplug everything, take out the screws, pull out the board, install new board and re install screws, then re attach everything
__________________
something something something

I'm all out of ideas again and this text is so plain.

I'm still not sure how I feel about this new look.
ferret15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 10:12 PM #6
ticks-n-leeches
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Thanks!
ticks-n-leeches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 07:26 PM #7
PaintballBenny
how you ding
 
PaintballBenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by ticks-n-leeches View Post
I have the VS1 Tadao board with the chip upgrade and I was wondering if it will work with my RS?

Thanks,
Mike
yea definately
PaintballBenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 10:14 AM #8
LT21NHPBGuy
 
 
LT21NHPBGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern New Hampshire
hey guys im kinda new to this soo if im messing things up just tell me. i saw the title and thought that this would be a great gathering of people to ask a similar question. What about putting a VS3 board in an RS? i don't think it would work because of the different triggers but what if i just swap the trigger frame and board? would that work? I use both the co2 and LPA in my RS would that mess up my VS3 (which i only use HPA)?
Thank You
__________________
We are all great in our dreams,
Reality just narrows the competition.
LT21NHPBGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 12:37 PM #9
ferret15
STTB connoisseur
 
ferret15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: RFD
Annual Supporting Member
ferret15 donated to help Peyton Trent
LPA will work but you may encounter shootdown issues.

CO2 voids the warranty on the VS3 but otherwise works.

you should be able to swap frames if you wish to use a rocking trigger on the RS.
__________________
something something something

I'm all out of ideas again and this text is so plain.

I'm still not sure how I feel about this new look.
ferret15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump