Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2009, 08:41 PM #1
majorbromly
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Does this mean I was sold an old SP-1?

I recently bought an SP-1 and decided to play around with select fire. I went to switch it to select fire mode and instead of the power LED flashing one or two times it does not blink and the light stays solid when either the trigger or the power button are held.

To try to change modes I:
1. Disconnect the battery
2. Press and hold down the trigger
3. Reconnect the battery

[Is this even right?]

Does this mean I have an old SP-1? Or do I have another problem?
Thanks.
majorbromly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 04-01-2009, 09:21 PM #2
ionman0713
 
 
ionman0713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: VA
ionman0713 is playing at Living Legends III
ionman0713 owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
ionman0713 supports Team VICIOUS
ionman0713 is for the Gunfight
i believe that if you call smartparts they will replace your board for the select fire board
ionman0713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 10:48 PM #3
majorbromly
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
But then I have to play with my half busted model 98!
majorbromly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 11:01 PM #4
Noltez
Ψ
 
Noltez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario - 905
To change modes I'm pretty certain you hold the POWER button while reconnecting the battery.

I'd return to the place you bought it and ask for a replacement gun. You know you're missing features that are suppose to be included.
__________________
- Noltz
SP-1, Vibe (need cheap board), MR3, MR1, Eraser

....▪Young Players "Making Money" FAQ
....▪General Shipping Costs Guide & FAQ
Noltez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 11:20 PM #5
Kilkenny
 
 
Kilkenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
holding the power button while connecting the battery changes it
from Co2 to HPA modes.

THe light doesn't blink right away when you first turn it on.
Make sure you hold the trigger firmly while connecting the battery.
when you turn on the sp1 the light should be on steady.
with the light ON , press the ON button once (don't hold) the light should
flash (3burst) press it again and it should flash faster (auto). One more press
and your back to semi (light is steady ON).

If your SP1 doesn't have select fire I would go back to the store when
its busy like on a friday or saturday and make some noise in front of the
other customers. The shop owner will have to replace it or look real
bad in front of the other customers and possibly loose sales. But start in easy and calm, then work it up if it looks like he's not gonna take care of
it. Give them a chance to make it right first.
Good luck
__________________
SP1, THE LITTLE CHOPLESS WONDER!

Last edited by Kilkenny : 04-01-2009 at 11:30 PM. Reason: more info
Kilkenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 11:45 PM #6
Six_Shooter
,,,(^_^),,,
 
Six_Shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Great White North
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilkenny View Post
holding the power button while connecting the battery changes it
from Co2 to HPA modes.

THe light doesn't blink right away when you first turn it on.
Make sure you hold the trigger firmly while connecting the battery.
when you turn on the sp1 the light should be on steady.
with the light ON , press the ON button once (don't hold) the light should
flash (3burst) press it again and it should flash faster (auto). One more press
and your back to semi (light is steady ON).

If your SP1 doesn't have select fire I would go back to the store when
its busy like on a friday or saturday and make some noise in front of the
other customers. The shop owner will have to replace it or look real
bad in front of the other customers and possibly loose sales. But start in easy and calm, then work it up if it looks like he's not gonna take care of
it. Give them a chance to make it right first.
Good luck


yeah because making a scene will help out the OP.

Who says that the OP actually bought it new?

If he did, going in at the busiest time would be one of the worst times to get help.

On top of that, most fields won't allow anything other than semi-auto anyway.

I have a select fire board, and have only used the modes other than semi, once, for about 20 minutes, in fact my SP-1 is in "tourney lock mode" currently and plan to keep it that way until I hand it over to the new owner, who'll likely keep it the same way.

Anyway, there are a few manuals that apply to the SP-1 on the Smart Parts website, might want to download them to have more detailed information on the firing modes and dwell settings.
__________________
Bob Long Vice
Bob Long Protege
Bob Long Classic -Project

"Originally posted by gamer565: I can't believe its not butter, cause it sure shoots like it."

"Originally posted by lucasicool: im more excited than rebecca black on a thursday night!!!!"
Six_Shooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 02:36 PM #7
majorbromly
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Yeah, it's new.

I don't ever intend to use the modes in actual play. I'm pretty sure all fields around don't allow that anyway. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't just doing it wrong. Maybe next time I make my way to the shop I bought it at [an hour away and the closest decent shop] I'll see if they'll swap it.
majorbromly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:41 PM #8
RumRogue
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Topeka
Have you tried contacting SmartParts? they should be able to tell by the serial number what kind of board it has.
RumRogue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:51 PM #9
majorbromly
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I haven't got around to it. My gun's having all sorts of problems that the shop can't seem to fix so I may have to call them up anyway.
majorbromly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:25 PM #10
Noltez
Ψ
 
Noltez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario - 905
That sucks. Drop into the shop and ask for an exchange, and perhaps buy something else while you're there. Shop will see you as a good customer that's spending money and will be willing to help you out. Doesn't have to be much - a couple pods or a CO2/HPA fill. Ask if they can demonstrate the gun's settings before you take it home. You buy a car, the salesman shows you how to work the radio, right?
__________________
- Noltz
SP-1, Vibe (need cheap board), MR3, MR1, Eraser

....▪Young Players "Making Money" FAQ
....▪General Shipping Costs Guide & FAQ
Noltez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 02:48 PM #11
ulyssedbad
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
ulyssedbad owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
what is the serial of your sp-1?
ulyssedbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 02:49 PM #12
ulyssedbad
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
ulyssedbad owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
mine was smaller P-1500 and had to get replacement board
ulyssedbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 08:45 AM #13
JordanR
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I think I know what is wrong with your gun, as it happened to me yesterday.

When you go to switch it to select fire using the trigger-battery operation you described, you are accidentally going into dwell mode. I dwell mode, the light only comes on when you press the power button or trigger, like you were experiencing. The power button adds milliseconds to your total dwell, and the trigger subtracts. As for your other gun problems, if it is not firing, and only making a puff sound from the grip, or is only firing intermittently, you probably accidentally set the dwell to low when you were trying to get full auto to work. Here are more details about that;

http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.php?t=2799562

The dwell should be set to 50. As the guy said in this post, "It's an easy mistake to make. The biggest problem is that their is nothing in the manual about it, and that it is the same process as unlocking the firing modes in the select fire model."

Which is a bummer, meaning you almost certainly got a semi-only version. Did it say it was capable of select fire on the box?
JordanR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 11:27 AM #14
majorbromly
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I don't think so. The guy at the shop told me it was though.
majorbromly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 11:38 AM #15
majorbromly
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Setting the dwell via the power button method would default it right?
majorbromly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump