Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2011, 02:09 PM #1
Carnagge
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Resetting router lost password...easiest way to re-secure it?

I'm not the most tech savy person here, but I need to reset this as we have apparently lost our password. Since i will be starting this upon getting home at 11pm tonight and would like to make this an uneventful process.

What the key basic steps to resecure this?

connected items are
desktop pc
I have my ps3 -wirelessly connected
laptop
digital cable box
wii

Last time we did this we forgot to secure it until my buddy came over and plenty of people were trying to access our network my buddy said.
__________________
My feedback is 100%

68/4500 tank
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...2#post64366912
Carnagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 05-04-2011, 02:12 PM #2
pa1ntball 56
Hi my name isn't Titties
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Temple Univ.
pa1ntball 56 plays in the PSP
pa1ntball 56 owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
pa1ntball 56 is an NCPA player
pa1ntball 56 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
what kind of router?
__________________
Temple University Paintball - Head Coach
RIP Ron Butler and Dan Donlon - You will be missed.
pa1ntball 56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:03 PM #3
Carnagge
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
dlink router.
__________________
My feedback is 100%

68/4500 tank
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...2#post64366912
Carnagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:06 PM #4
zoink
cats cats cats
 
zoink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: VA
zoink is one of the top 25 posters on PbNation
Reset the router and set a new password?
__________________
Four wheels move the body, two wheels move the soul.
zoink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:15 PM #5
Laius
OBEY THE MAY
 
Laius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KO's bushes
Why do you need to access the router in the first place?
Laius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:24 PM #6
Carnagge
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
we need to resecure our network after adding some company computers to our home. Since we don't have the pw anymore we need to reset it. In the meantime don't want to be broadcasting my pc's information to anyone who wants to connect to my network.

since I'm not computer savy, i'm wondering how you do this?
__________________
My feedback is 100%

68/4500 tank
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...2#post64366912
Carnagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:51 PM #7
Laius
OBEY THE MAY
 
Laius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KO's bushes
This is all covered in the manual for the router. As long as you don't have any weird routes or port forwards or whatever set up, all you need to do is reset it, browse to it from one of the PCs (should be 192.168.0.1) enter the default credentials (admin for user and blank for password, possibly) and then set up the WAN side of the connection (DHCP for residential cable, PPPoE for residential DSL, and static otherwise). From here, you configure the WPA/WEP/WPA2 key and password, which is outlined in the manual.

Lastly, configure the password for accessing the router itself, which as mentioned above should be blank by default. Again, look at the manual.
Laius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:04 PM #8
plushdragon
 
 
plushdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
plushdragon helped look for balloons
to the op

on most routers there should be a hard reset button on them.if you forget your password you would press and hold this button for 30-60 seconds and the router will default back to stock password and user name. if it a verizion or other given part from an isp there may be a label on the bottom with your user name and password.
once your in there should be a tap for basic wireless set up. just click on it and there should be a tab for wireless security.click on wep key and put in a word or numbes for the wep key and hit save and reboot.you then need to use the same wep info for all the devices connecting to the router.
__________________
Does an ursine quadruped void wastes in an arboreal environment?

Last edited by plushdragon : 05-04-2011 at 04:06 PM.
plushdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 12:48 PM #9
Carnagge
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
I understand the whole reset it...I'm not sure on the following settings. wpa/wep, blah balh.. wpa2 etc.

Right now I did the wpa2 I think it was and now I'm getting a failed 128mb encryption error trying to connect wirelessly.
__________________
My feedback is 100%

68/4500 tank
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...2#post64366912
Carnagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 05:01 PM #10
hardkore
You,you're the ringleader
 
hardkore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: IN
 has been a member for 10 years
Verify your encryption on your router and if you can connect to it via wired connection then the router is probably ok.

Not sure if the PS3 caches wireless connection info, but you may have to remove the old wireless info (Windows is notorious for this) and rediscover the connection on the PS3.

Good luck.
__________________
D$
hardkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 05:25 PM #11
Carnagge
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
this is on the new work laptop...should I just set it up on vanilla wpa/wep settings?
__________________
My feedback is 100%

68/4500 tank
http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...2#post64366912
Carnagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:37 AM #12
Laius
OBEY THE MAY
 
Laius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KO's bushes
Try WPA. I would not recommend you use WEP.
Laius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump