Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2007, 10:14 PM #1
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Shooting Hesitation

My vibe that I just got hesitates when im shooting it. it will shoot about 7 times and then stop and if i keep shootin it fires randomly. There is a beeping sound that goes off when the gun is suppose to fire well when i am shootin its like this:

shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-beep-beep-beep-shoot-shoot-beep

its got that hesitation there. I was wondering if its a trigger adjustment or a velocity. or does it need to to be worked with a broke in a little more cause it seems to be gettin better. Anything would help. I gotta a tournament on new years need help asap. thx.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 12-25-2007, 07:50 AM #2
pbkid07
 
 
pbkid07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
pbkid07 owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
If you are running hpa, make sure it is running the hpa dwell,
and if you're running co2, make sure you are running the co2 dwell setting.
__________________
pbkid07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 09:33 AM #3
Focus02
 
 
Focus02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Its the battery.. The battery that came with my SP-1 was not strong, and had the exact same symptom. Replace it with a brand new one, and also don't store it with the battery plugged in.
Focus02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 10:38 AM #4
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
yea, i replaced my battery and its good now. im gettin the 11 bps. lol. but now another problem. im going to be playin on new years, and so i was outside prepin it and all and adjusting my velocity cause in the manual it says not to run the vibe on 300fps. well i moved my velocity a little bit down. cause it was peelin the bark off the tree and it was shootin hard. well when i moved my velocity it started leekin out of the top of the e grip. whats the cause of this? the only way i CAN get the leek to stop is to turn the velocity all the way down.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 10:50 AM #5
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
also. where do i make sure i am running the right settings for the hpa or co2.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 10:58 AM #6
pbkid07
 
 
pbkid07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
pbkid07 owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
Not sure about your leak problem. But to check and adjust your dwell,
plug in your battery and hold your on/off button at the same time. It will blink once for co2, and twice for hpa.
__________________
pbkid07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:12 AM #7
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
well this is booty. idk what it is. does anyone know why my vibe leaks when i move my velocity up. its leakin out of the top of the e grip.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 03:23 PM #8
Focus02
 
 
Focus02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
I would remove the bolt, clean and grease the o-rings, and put it all back together as this will sometimes fix some types of leaks, although I'm not sure if this would cause a leak in the area you mention.
Focus02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 04:57 PM #9
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I took it apart already and everything is there. all the o rings are on and in good shape. and its all hella greased so Idk. Imma return it in exchange.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 10:01 AM #10
Sean@smartpartswest
Living Legends May 18-20!
 
Sean@smartpartswest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
 has been a member for 10 years
Sean@smartpartswest is playing at Living Legends III
Sean@smartpartswest is playing at Living Legends V
Quote:
Originally Posted by Focus02 View Post
Its the battery.. The battery that came with my SP-1 was not strong, and had the exact same symptom. Replace it with a brand new one, and also don't store it with the battery plugged in.
You can actually store it with the battery on. It does not have a capacitor on the board. That is why there is a slight drain on the Ions.

As far as a leak in the e-grip... weird. Call tech support. I personally have not had any problems. I would say your leak may be due to the pressure being too high. And where is it leaking from?
__________________
Sean Scott
Co-Creator of Living Legends

smart.corps.sean@gmail.com

www.cpxsports.com
www.livinglegendsofpaintball.com

Last edited by Sean@smartpartswest : 12-26-2007 at 01:05 PM.
Sean@smartpartswest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:55 PM #11
bigballer135
straight merc you
 
bigballer135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: *574*
sup guys im prob going to get a vibe.. is hpa same as n2?
bigballer135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 03:20 PM #12
shadowlord06
The Hobbit
 
shadowlord06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western PA
shadowlord06 supports Team VICIOUS
shadowlord06 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
shadowlord06 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
shadowlord06 is one of the top 1000 posters on PbNation
shadowlord06 supports Empire
yes HPA and N2 are the same
__________________
Ronin Brotherhood
shadowlord06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 03:24 PM #13
bigballer135
straight merc you
 
bigballer135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: *574*
ok thank you very much
bigballer135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 03:32 PM #14
bigballer135
straight merc you
 
bigballer135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: *574*
hey can i use n2 in my vibe???
bigballer135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 04:08 PM #15
Mr.Blackout
 
 
Mr.Blackout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
ya you can use hpa. I prefer it with my vibe. I tried co2 and hpa and the hpa seems to shoot better
__________________
Vibe
AVI 48/3000
VL Egg 3


*Proud to be a Vibe owner*
Mr.Blackout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump