HELP! I forgot my username and password for my ip adress on my router? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:47 PM #1
AGGNASTIC
Lansdale
 
AGGNASTIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
HELP! I forgot my username and password for my ip adress on my router?

I wanted to foward my ports but i need my password and username for my ip adress. I do not remember at all making these. It says the default username is admin and the default password is password... ANyway to get around this?
__________________
OLD FEEDBACk +4/-0

NEW FEEDBACK

Rickrolld was gay.

"Originally posted by MVPaintballer:....but I get $0.50 extra for every person I ban during a shift."
"Originally posted by ClawHammer: Then you must live very well."
AGGNASTIC is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-27-2007, 07:48 PM #2
crfracer290
Comfortably Numb
 
crfracer290's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas A&M
Try the reset button on the router.
crfracer290 is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:35 PM #3
newber14
newber14
 
newber14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
yeah, i have gotten on mine before, but cant remember them. i tried resetting, but that wont work for me.
newber14 is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:57 PM #4
I Am Authority
211-187
 
I Am Authority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGGNASTIC View Post
I wanted to foward my ports but i need my password and username for my ip adress. I do not remember at all making these. It says the default username is admin and the default password is password... ANyway to get around this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by newber14 View Post
yeah, i have gotten on mine before, but cant remember them. i tried resetting, but that wont work for me.
If you guys are using Net Gear routers you need to turn off your computer. Un-plug the router and the modem. Let all 3 sit for like 1 minutes un plugged. Then plug them all back in. Press the reset button on the router and then type in ADMIN as the user name and PASSWORD for the password. IT SHOULD WORK.
__________________
During times of universal deceit, telling the truth becomes a revolutionary act.
I Am Authority is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 09:01 PM #5
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
boomslang is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by I Am Authority View Post
If you guys are using Net Gear routers you need to turn off your computer. Un-plug the router and the modem. Let all 3 sit for like 1 minutes un plugged. Then plug them all back in. Press the reset button on the router and then type in ADMIN as the user name and PASSWORD for the password. IT SHOULD WORK.
Turning off your computer somehow assists with this? What's your source?
__________________
shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink
boomslang is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 09:16 PM #6
billybob
11000
 
billybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Statesboro Ga
billybob is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
If it is linksys, just use admin for name and passwords leave it blank.

DD-wrt its, root admin for name and pass.
__________________
The real strong have no need to prove it to the phonies

My feedback
billybob is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 10:54 PM #7
I Am Authority
211-187
 
I Am Authority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomslang View Post
Turning off your computer somehow assists with this? What's your source?
I've had the same problem. I turned off my computer and it seemed to work. If you dont feel it would help then dont try it.
__________________
During times of universal deceit, telling the truth becomes a revolutionary act.
I Am Authority is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 10:09 AM #8
SheWhispersX
Donating is for the Weak
 
SheWhispersX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Can-eh-da
unplug the power on the router
__________________
Ego 7
SheWhispersX is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 11:51 AM #9
I Am Authority
211-187
 
I Am Authority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by SheWhispersX View Post
unplug the power on the router
Like I said.
__________________
During times of universal deceit, telling the truth becomes a revolutionary act.
I Am Authority is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 12:25 PM #10
hp_lovecraft
Resident old timer
 
hp_lovecraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
 has been a member for 10 years
When I forgot mine, I had to unplug the router for a minute.

The "reset" button only forces a router reboot. You needed to powerdown for a minute to clear the memory, and reset everything in the process.

I didn't need to reboot the computer, but I would assume some routers might require that so that the router can reassigne an IP/DNS address.

nick
__________________
http://www.montneel.com
My crappy MYSPACE
"the evidence strongly suggests that neither Billy nor Adam (Smart Parts) could have invented the electronic paintgun" -Garr M. King, U.S. Judge
hp_lovecraft is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 12:47 PM #11
I Am Authority
211-187
 
I Am Authority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by hp_lovecraft View Post
When I forgot mine, I had to unplug the router for a minute.

The "reset" button only forces a router reboot. You needed to powerdown for a minute to clear the memory, and reset everything in the process.

I didn't need to reboot the computer, but I would assume some routers might require that so that the router can reassigne an IP/DNS address.

nick
I dont know for a fact if you do NEED to turn off the computer. But I did just so that everything can reset and be dandy. It seemed to work fine for me.
__________________
During times of universal deceit, telling the truth becomes a revolutionary act.
I Am Authority is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump