CAT 5 Wired? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:15 PM #1
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
CAT 5 Wired?

Question:

My parents are looking to purchase a new home, and the one they've put a bid on has CAT 5 wiring in the house. When I was home over the weekend I went to the house and saw it. It looks like a LAN cable plug. Anyone know what this would be used for?
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-13-2007, 03:22 PM #2
ALK3P8NT
~PB ROCKSTAR~
 
ALK3P8NT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: My cube. Sad, i know.
 has been a member for 10 years
...internet?
__________________
Golf > Paintball
ALK3P8NT is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:22 PM #3
undef00d
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
its just ethernet cable
undef00d is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:25 PM #4
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
I know that it's used for the internet, but would it take the place of a wireless router or something?
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:32 PM #5
OlathePainter
Paint's better in Olathe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
CAT5 is just ethernet cable.
OlathePainter is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:36 PM #6
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlathePainter View Post
CAT5 is just ethernet cable.
You're the second person to say this, but it doesn't answer my question. Why would a house be wired with ethernet cable? Does it take the place of a wireless router?
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:39 PM #7
undef00d
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
cat5aswireless.com
undef00d is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:39 PM #8
pntbllrsprky
I R Baboon
 
pntbllrsprky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
pntbllrsprky is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
yes. Wired is much better then wireless.

Most of my house is wired with Cat5e. I have 4 connections in my room (most out of any room).

Everything goes to a central hallway with the phones and TV, with one of three furnaces and 2 of 3 breaker boxes are.

My house was built at different times, so we have 3 air conditioners, 3 furnaces, and 3 breaker boxes.

edit: instead of being an ******* to someone with a question, lets just answer him. Being an *** doesn't solve the problem
pntbllrsprky is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:40 PM #9
Dyoel182
Steel Tank Fan
 
Dyoel182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: North Texas
 has been a member for 10 years
Houses are wired with cat5 because its faster and more reliable than wireless.
__________________
2000 Tropic Green CSVT #836/2150
XBL: RapDonkey
Style: Basic Math
Dyoel182 is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:41 PM #10
pntbllrsprky
I R Baboon
 
pntbllrsprky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
pntbllrsprky is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Beware, cat5e (recommended) is very expensive, cat6 is even worse.

Cat3(e) is for phones and fax, Cat5 is for ethernet (DSL, Cable)
pntbllrsprky is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:43 PM #11
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
Sweet. So it would take the place of the wireless router. What equipment would I need to set up a network in my house then?
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:44 PM #12
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by undef00d View Post
Good thing I can't preview links in firefox.
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:47 PM #13
pntbllrsprky
I R Baboon
 
pntbllrsprky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
pntbllrsprky is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
modem (duh) and a router. If you have more then like 4 computers, hook up a switch to the router.

I wouldn't go modem to switch, I could never get my computer to connect.

Also I would recommend getting a patchpanel. This goes on the wall or a rack and allows you to punch down all the connections (so the ones from every room) into it, then run a patch cable from the panel to the switch/router.

Also i would recommend getting multipule connections in each rooms. Obviously you don't need them in your bathroom and such, but I would put at least 2 in each bedroom, guest room, family room, basement whatever. You will probably be charged for a whole case of wire so you might as well use it. This will allow you to move computers around without using long cables

edit:
I know all of this because my dad is a low voltage electrition. I have wired my house for internet, and many office and warehouses with phone and internet.
pntbllrsprky is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:47 PM #14
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by pntbllrsprky View Post
modem (duh) and a router. If you have more then like 4 computers, hook up a switch to the router.

I wouldn't go modem to switch, I could never get my computer to connect.

Also I would recommend getting a patchpanel. This goes on the wall or a rack and allows you to punch down all the connections (so the ones from every room) into it, then run a patch cable from the panel to the switch/router.

Also i would recommend getting multipule connections in each rooms. Obviously you don't need them in your bathroom and such, but I would put at least 2 in each bedroom, guest room, family room, basement whatever. You will probably be charged for a whole case of wire so you might as well use it. This will allow you to move computers around without using long cables
Sweet. Thanks!
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 03:48 PM #15
pntbllrsprky
I R Baboon
 
pntbllrsprky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
pntbllrsprky is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
no problem
pntbllrsprky is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 04:02 PM #16
Pwn Nubs?!?!? (Banned)
 
Pwn Nubs?!?!?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
why not just go ahead and wire it with cat6? it might cost a little more, but will last longer cus give you higher transfer rates.
Pwn Nubs?!?!? is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 04:03 PM #17
ansGXEowns
 
 
ansGXEowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ansGXEowns is a Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pwn Nubs?!?!? View Post
why not just go ahead and wire it with cat6? it might cost a little more, but will last longer cus give you higher transfer rates.
It's already wired.
ansGXEowns is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 04:04 PM #18
pntbllrsprky
I R Baboon
 
pntbllrsprky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
pntbllrsprky is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pwn Nubs?!?!? View Post
why not just go ahead and wire it with cat6? it might cost a little more, but will last longer cus give you higher transfer rates.
You will pay hundreds more for things you won't really gain.

cat6 is made for long distance, as it won't drop speed as much as cat5 will.

If he uses cat5e he will get the same as he would with cat6.

Also if he does use a router and a switch, his speeds are limited threw that, and his ISP. Doesn't matter if you have cat 6 when you won't max out a cat5 wire cause of your speed.
pntbllrsprky is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 04:04 PM #19
Pwn Nubs?!?!? (Banned)
 
Pwn Nubs?!?!?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
o ok never mind then
Pwn Nubs?!?!? is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 04:06 PM #20
Dm4x
-
 
Dm4x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North Jersey
my house has cat 5. iternet ports i nevery room that go down into the router and what not. its actually very good.
__________________
08' JB3 335xi
"Originally posted by Toreyray: I have never drove a Aston Martin before it most be a amazing drive."
"Originally posted by Domp: Blunts are good."
Dm4x is offline  
Old 03-13-2007, 04:08 PM #21
pntbllrsprky
I R Baboon
 
pntbllrsprky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minnesota
pntbllrsprky is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
it is much nicer then wireless. Especially in older houses. I can't use wireless in my house because there is too much interfernce
pntbllrsprky is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump