Vista Worth it? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:08 PM #1
alwaysinsession
Punto
 
alwaysinsession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stanford/Palo Alto
 has been a member for 10 years
Vista Worth it?

My Dell PC came with a free vista upgrade. I get the version that's right above basic, not sure what it's called. Is it worth it to take up on the offer? Either way I'm going to get it, but not sure if I should install or sell it. I'm worried that no programs that I use will be compatible on Vista.

Some of my specsCopied from my old confirmation email)


Base AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+
Memory 1GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 533MHz- 2DIMMs
Keyboard Dell USB Keyboard and Dell 2-button Scroll Mouse
Monitor 19 inch Ultrasharp™ 1907FP Digital Flat Panel
Video Card NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE Integrated Graphics GPU
Hard Drive 160GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™
Floppy Drive and Media Reader No Floppy Drive Included
Operating System Genuine Windows® XP Media Center Edition 2005
Mouse Mouse included in Wireless, Laser or Bluetooth Package
Network Interface Integrated 10/100 Ethernet
Modem 56K PCI Data Fax Modem
Adobe Software Adobe® Acrobat® Reader 7.0
CD ROM/DVD ROM Dual Drives: 16X DVD ROM Drive and 48X CD-RW/DVD Combo
alwaysinsession is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-04-2007, 07:11 PM #2
martix_agent
I'm out of creativity
 
martix_agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Annual Supporting Member
martix_agent is playing at Living Legends VII
martix_agent is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
if it comes free, get it and then tell us how you like it
martix_agent is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:29 PM #3
RevitXman
CalvinChief
 
RevitXman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Somewhere in Maryland
 has been a member for 10 years
wait a few months
__________________
I wanna break out
I need a way out
I don't believe that it's gotta be this way
The worst is the waiting
In this womb I'm suffocating
Feel your presence filling up my lungs with oxygen
I take you in
I've died
RevitXman is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:31 PM #4
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
wait for the service pack(s)
acoolguy77 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:37 PM #5
mousek801
Blasé Polar Bear
 
mousek801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
it will lag pretty bad when you want to play a small game (!.6) or something, 1gb of ram is not enough for vista, when my vista laptop idles it uses 700mb of ram.
__________________
"Forget the necessities, it's the luxuries I can't live without."
mousek801 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:53 PM #6
thepbkid
Cool as crap
 
thepbkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico AKA Partytown USA
 has been a member for 10 years
I thought it was a nifty OS but I don't think it's worth the money to upgrade from XP, especially if you're computers not setup to support it already. Maybe later on down the line after some bugs are worked out and the price drops or something. Me personally though, I wouldn't buy it.
thepbkid is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:59 PM #7
A Lovers Charm
ironmane
 
A Lovers Charm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: AR
IMO, its not worth it at all.
You will probably need to upgrade your computer before upgrading.(depending on what kind of computer you have.)
I went to a windows vista preview class the other day, and I ended up not liking it at all.
I've just spent a few bucks and bought programs that will turn my windows XP dekstop into a vista look-alike. turned out great.
here is a screenshot of it.



__________________
The world is a fine place and worth fighting for.
Ernest Hemingway
A Lovers Charm is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:12 PM #8
froggy_newb
We are agents of the free
 
froggy_newb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
not all drivers and **** works with vista. might want to try it out and see if there's any problems.
__________________
you mess with one bean; you mess with the whole burrito
froggy_newb is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:22 PM #9
alwaysinsession
Punto
 
alwaysinsession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stanford/Palo Alto
 has been a member for 10 years
Let's say I order the upgrade now. Will I be able to get other security and operating system fixes? I don't plan on installing it ASAP.
alwaysinsession is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:45 PM #10
Marine786
I am not in the USMC
 
Marine786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ramstein AB, Germany
 has been a member for 10 years
I have vista and like it. However, I recommend more ram. I have 2 gigs and i am using a 2 gig flash drive with readyboost. With AIM, firefox, and itunes running, vista is using 59% of my memory. A better video card would be good as well. Get at least 256 of whatever brand you like.
__________________
USAF Vehicle Ops
OIF vet 07
"Evil is not defeated by submitting to it. Evil is not defeated by running away from it; nor is evil defeated by ignoring it. Evil is only defeated by fighting back"
-law dog
"An amateur practices until he gets it right. A professional practices until he can't get it wrong."
Current max weight in dead lift = 485
Marine786 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:51 PM #11
alwaysinsession
Punto
 
alwaysinsession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stanford/Palo Alto
 has been a member for 10 years
Since my specs are listed above, can someone recommend a good pair of 2x512 or a 1g stick of ram, and a video card that would work with vista well?
alwaysinsession is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:59 PM #12
Blazestorm2
I like me
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
It's using your ram... that's good

Would you rather spend $1000 computer but only utilizing an equivalent of a $300 computer

I'd rather have Vista using my ram... running trillian, firefox, WMP, X-fire some other misc stuff I have 43% ram usage with CPU usage chilling around 2-4%
Blazestorm2 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:04 PM #13
Marine786
I am not in the USMC
 
Marine786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ramstein AB, Germany
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazestorm2 View Post
It's using your ram... that's good

Would you rather spend $1000 computer but only utilizing an equivalent of a $300 computer

I'd rather have Vista using my ram... running trillian, firefox, WMP, X-fire some other misc stuff I have 43% ram usage with CPU usage chilling around 2-4%
I didn't say it was a bad thing, just that it uses alot of ram. Therefore, he should get more of it. I also recommend getting a 2 gig flash drive to use the readyboost function.
__________________
USAF Vehicle Ops
OIF vet 07
"Evil is not defeated by submitting to it. Evil is not defeated by running away from it; nor is evil defeated by ignoring it. Evil is only defeated by fighting back"
-law dog
"An amateur practices until he gets it right. A professional practices until he can't get it wrong."
Current max weight in dead lift = 485
Marine786 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:42 PM #14
alwaysinsession
Punto
 
alwaysinsession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stanford/Palo Alto
 has been a member for 10 years
I'm not aware of what readyboost and/or 2 gig flash does.
alwaysinsession is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:46 PM #15
Dyoel182
Steel Tank Fan
 
Dyoel182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: North Texas
 has been a member for 10 years
Readyboost lets you take a usb memory card and use it like extra ram when Vista needs it. I have mine plugged in the back and never even know its there.
__________________
2000 Tropic Green CSVT #836/2150
XBL: RapDonkey
Style: Basic Math
Dyoel182 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:32 PM #16
Dm4x
-
 
Dm4x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North Jersey
yea, imo its great. go for it.
__________________
08' JB3 335xi
"Originally posted by Toreyray: I have never drove a Aston Martin before it most be a amazing drive."
"Originally posted by Domp: Blunts are good."
Dm4x is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:55 PM #17
matt360
STORK
 
matt360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Perrysburg OH
to vista. In my opinion it looks nice but thats it. Im dual booting Vista and Linux and honestly i havent even used Vista in a month. And Linux is the free OS....
__________________
matt360 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:11 PM #18
Ford
☻♦♣b
 
Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin 49
Ford is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
If you're having stability issues or security problems vista may be for you...

Otherwise WAIT. word on the street is the first service pack will be out in August. Right now Vista does not support EAX or Direct3d...or DTS or Dolby Digital surround so for gaming or DVDs you are SOL...plus things like printers are having issues with drivers in vista

if it aint broke dont fix it
__________________
"Originally posted by Bronk0
Everyone put something in your sig about it...

like PORN THREAD 10/24/04: I was there.
"
Ford is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:16 PM #19
Blazestorm2
I like me
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Hah... all my stuff works flawlessly....

Here's the deal.

If you want a smoother/faster/more secure Operating System and can figure out how to install beta drivers and things properly, then I think you'll like Vista

If you want programs themselves to run faster, but don't care as much about the operating system, then stick with XP.

I'm going back to XP when It comes time to format again...
Blazestorm2 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:23 PM #20
Cyborgizzle
The One and Only
 
Cyborgizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: RVA
i got it for free so i think its worth it :]

its pretty tight
__________________
The one and only
Cyborgizzle is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:57 PM #21
jacksonblue
Most Legendary.
 
jacksonblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Republic of Westin
jacksonblue donated to help Peyton Trent
jacksonblue helped look for balloons
jacksonblue is playing at Living Legends III
jacksonblue owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
With this Readyboost thing, If you have 2 gigs of system memory and then 2 gigs of ready boost, would it be just as effective as 4 gigs of system memory? Do all programs use readyboost storage or only the system?
__________________
I liek dinosaurs!
I liek dinosaurs!
jacksonblue is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump