Which chip do i have? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-12-2003, 04:31 PM #1
Hoplon
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Il.
 has been a member for 10 years
Which chip do i have?

The chip on my board has 20 pins by looking at it and it says icd-200 on the top. Is the the stock board for my b2k? It came with pds installed if that helps.
Hoplon is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-12-2003, 07:26 PM #2
newbie2pb
Banned
 
newbie2pb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: CT
 has been a member for 10 years
Lightbulb doh

if it says ICD on it wat do u think?
newbie2pb is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:01 PM #3
Hoplon
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Il.
 has been a member for 10 years
I think they have released more than one chip over the years and sense it was sent to them by the last owner to have pds installed it might not be the stock chip.
Hoplon is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:11 PM #4
Hoplon
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Il.
 has been a member for 10 years
The gun won't cycle unless something triggers the eye with pds on but the led still blinks.
Hoplon is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:14 PM #5
wwpaintballer
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tampa fl
 has been a member for 10 years
u mean when u shoot it blinks
and its not sopposed to fire unless somethings in the breech
wwpaintballer is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:37 PM #6
ShootPaint
Dazed and Confused
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Missouri
 has been a member for 10 years
That is probably the newest software version before the release of the 2K3 board. I have no idea if that is correct or not.

My 2K2 with PDS didnt blink at all when the trigger was pulled and nothing was loaded, but the 2K3's I have seen do exactly what you are describing. The LED blinks but the marker doesnt cycle.
ShootPaint is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:38 PM #7
wwpaintballer
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tampa fl
 has been a member for 10 years
if theres nothing in the breech nothings sopposed to happen
thats wut pds does
wwpaintballer is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:46 PM #8
Hoplon
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Il.
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally posted by wwpaintballer
if theres nothing in the breech nothings sopposed to happen
thats wut pds does
I realize that. I was trying to give information i thought would be useful in in determining which board i have.

Thank you SP. Would that mean that i'm not capped at 13pbs? I set the trigger to bounce and that seems to be close to what it is shooting at.
Hoplon is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 10:43 PM #9
carlalexbarrett
 
 
carlalexbarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: WA
 has been a member for 10 years
you may have a new chip I just sent mine in for pds but I threw the tantrum in before I tried it with the new one. I know the new ones programmed to 25bps and semi only. I really like the chaos chip it slows your marker down to 4 bps if theres no ball.
__________________
Paintball has slowly and sadly become a fashion show!

thanksgiving is holocaust for the turkeys!
poor little turkey tastes so good

looking for
sonic grip frame for bushy
black asa adapter for bushy
carlalexbarrett is offline  
Old 03-13-2003, 12:31 AM #10
Hoplon
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Il.
 has been a member for 10 years
I'm probably going to get the simi only chaos chip. First i'm going to have to get a faster hopper. I was using a revvy and i was outshooting it without even trying. I'll try my evo2 if i ever get around to reasembling it. Don't ask.

I think my detent is bad too. Sometimes the paintball can wiggle far enough forward that the eye can't pick it up. This sucks because then my gun won't fire at all. I just orded a new cocker detent. Hopefully it will fix that problem.
Hoplon is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump