Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 09-07-2006, 06:36 PM #1
p8ballplayer03 (Banned)
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Need help with my low blow bolt

Hey, I was going to dremel my low blow bolt in the front to make the detent slots bigger so it doesn't rip off the detents but anyways, last time I did this with my jambolt to make orings, the bolt swelled up probably because of the heat that the dremel gives off when I was cutting the bolt so would it be safe to do it to the low blow bolt since they are higher quality or can anybody suggest a way of making the detent slots quick but not swell up my bolt. Do you think that doing the dremel to the bolt would be fine since it is the highest quality delrin
thanks
p8ballplayer03 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 06:43 PM #2
The Field Tech
BYAH!
 
The Field Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: -5:00 GMT
The Field Tech is a Supporting Member
I'd use a drill press and just set the speed low and push it slowly so the bit doesn't snap.
__________________
ST:A: WTF Just Happened?

Pre-1980s cars are my specialty

80 Turbo T/A: Turbocharged Boat Anchor!
The Field Tech is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump