Xbox/Xbox 360 System Link ?'s - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:40 PM #1
SPECK
FTW
 
SPECK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Question Xbox/Xbox 360 System Link ?'s

Ok, so this weekend I plan on having 3 or so guys over. I want to play some Halo 2 and have never had numerous people bring Xboxs to my house.

I have an Xbox 360 w/ controller, a Philips flatscreen TV and Xbox Live.

Assuming 3 people come and each bring their own Xbox, 1 controller,1 copy of Halo 2 and a TV.

That takes care of the systems, games, TVs and controllers.

So with that said, I still need to hook them all up.


-Is it possible to system-link between an Xbox 360 and 3 normal xboxs?
-What do I need to hook them all up? (Be specific and where I can buy it.)




Thanks guys
SPECK is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 05-24-2006, 12:05 PM #2
Juggalo88
JuGgAlOtUs
 
Juggalo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Dark Carnival
 has been a member for 10 years
im not sure about the 360 to Xbox's capibilities, but you would need a system link cable from every xbox plugged into something (router) IMO System link is different then ethernet so ask your local game store what you need....they should know
__________________
"You get further with a kind word and a gun, then just a kind word." Al Capone.

"One of my Uncles died for your right to hate America... Honor him by hating it, or NOT hating it. Dishonor him by being indifferent." Vitamin G

"Shoot, coward, you're only going to kill a man." Che

"Behind this mask is an idea and ideas are BULLETPROOF!" V for Vendetta
Juggalo88 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:25 AM #3
spartan2pt0
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
360 and xbox are compatible through system link/routers with halo 2. its been done... but u may run into some issues while playing. u just need 1 router and 4 ethernet cables
spartan2pt0 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:11 PM #4
mrmayhem4
Test Tube Baby and PROUD!
 
mrmayhem4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: near chicago
 has been a member for 10 years
Question

ok you dont need a router! they dont work! All you need is a HUB its like 30 bucks at best buy. People dont tell me im wrong because im not, i know from experience...also i play lans every weekend with a 360 and a regular xbox and there is no issues so i dunno what people are talking about
__________________
I can Photoshop Avatars and nething else you might need...PM Me
mrmayhem4 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:20 PM #5
digitard
GregRedHastings.com
 
digitard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Annual Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
digitard works for a Paintball manufacturer
digitard plays in the APPA D5 division
digitard is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
digitard supports Empire
#1. Routers work fine. You're wrong. I've had 4 XBOX's hooked up to 4 TV's using a single Netgear 4 port Cable/DSL router. If yours didn't work you're an idiot.

#2. A hub will work fine as well... as long as you dont want to get on LIVE. If you plan to get on LIVE then you'll want a cable/DSL router to get things running smoothly.

Your best long term bet is get a Cable/DSL router at your local computer store. They're not expensive (under 50 bucks, if not the high 30's) and it'll be a much smoother transition as it will automatically assign all the necessary IP's and access information to each of the XBOX's w/o any special tweaking and so forth.
digitard is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:10 PM #6
NeverForgetYa
Flip the script
 
NeverForgetYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmayhem4
People dont tell me im wrong because im not
You are wrong.
__________________
All-American
punishersPB
SmartParts
NeverForgetYa is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump