Green Screen - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 05-25-2006, 05:30 PM #1
Slambert (Banned)
LAX
 
Slambert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In a cardboard box
Question Green Screen

Ive been practicing with a green screen in adobe premier. I used the chroma key and got the object pretty much selected but how do i put that selected object that was originally behind a green screen on to a background or another video? Thanks im new to this
Slambert is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 05-25-2006, 07:04 PM #2
Slambert (Banned)
LAX
 
Slambert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In a cardboard box
anyone know?
Slambert is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 09:19 PM #3
oqodino
DEATH BY SEXY
 
oqodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: orlando fl
 has been a member for 10 years
premiere supports multiple video tracks (they go vertically on the timeline) and all you have to do is put the keyed footage (literaly place it on a higher layer) ontop of the footage you want it ontop of. that's it.
__________________
Youtube
oqodino is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 06:49 AM #4
Slambert (Banned)
LAX
 
Slambert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In a cardboard box
i did that but the video under it moved away from it? It wouldnt stay
Slambert is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:42 PM #5
oqodino
DEATH BY SEXY
 
oqodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: orlando fl
 has been a member for 10 years
did the footage on the bottom layer move with the keyed footage? sounds like you selected both clips or they are grouped together in some form. try selcting just the keyed footage.
__________________
Youtube
oqodino is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:36 PM #6
Slambert (Banned)
LAX
 
Slambert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In a cardboard box
Ive succesfully used a green screen of me and then i chroma keyed it to put my self in a picture. I can put myself chromo keyed onto a picture for a background but it wont let me put it on the top layer of a video. It moves for some reason. What im trying to do is basically have a video of me already and put another of me in there so i could have clones.
Slambert is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:12 PM #7
oqodino
DEATH BY SEXY
 
oqodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: orlando fl
 has been a member for 10 years
If you want the clone effect it'd be better not to key but to crop/roto layered clips with the same static background and you in different places.

I actually made a tutorial on how to do the clone effect with this method on youtube, so if you're intrested:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p__-AR2uFx4
__________________
Youtube
oqodino is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump