Help with Pinacle studio plus - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 05-24-2006, 06:03 PM #1
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Help with Pinacle studio plus

Ok, heres the deal, I made a movie and I'm trying to save the movie to my desktop I go into save as and save it to my desktop and it saves it in this weird like media player that doesnt even work for me, but I want it to be in windows media player or something like that and I don't know how to save it directly to my hardrive or whatever. Because I want to upload it on putfile or something like that but it won't allow me to. Its my first time using it so I could really use some help.
Thanks in advance.
O-Dawg is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 05-24-2006, 06:07 PM #2
paintballonaim (Banned)
oh, the machines we are.
 
paintballonaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Va
 has been a member for 10 years
paintballonaim is an NCPA player
paintballonaim plays in the APPA D5 division
What's it save as?
paintballonaim is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 06:14 PM #3
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Quote:
Originally Posted by paintballonaim
What's it save as?
It says its like a file and it looks like a file, if I click on it the video doesnt play its just a like a house with a circle and cross over it, I don't know maybe that could help you help me?
O-Dawg is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 06:38 PM #4
12345421
ST:T Resident Canadian
 
12345421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by O-Dawg
It says its like a file and it looks like a file, if I click on it the video doesnt play its just a like a house with a circle and cross over it, I don't know maybe that could help you help me?
I think he means what type of file does it save as?? .mov, .mpg, ect...
12345421 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:13 PM #5
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12345421
I think he means what type of file does it save as?? .mov, .mpg, ect...
Well It doesn't even do that I click save as and click my desktop I go to the file thing and its like a folder with like video strips and is gray I click that and all I get is like a sort of internet explorer window of some sort and then it on the page is a gray house thing with a circle-cross over it, I really have no idea, I really need some type of help.
O-Dawg is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 09:13 PM #6
oqodino
DEATH BY SEXY
 
oqodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: orlando fl
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by O-Dawg
I really need some type of help.
then try using the help files ? you'd be surprised how helpful they can be.
__________________
Youtube
oqodino is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 09:54 PM #7
SonyLover
-
 
SonyLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
SonyLover is a Supporting Member
At the end where it says the create tab or w/e, click that, then click settings on the MPEG or w/e, and set it the settings you want.
__________________
ST:Tech - We gots 6 tetroflops of RAM
General Discussion Thread
SonyLover is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 06:04 PM #8
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Quote:
Originally Posted by SonyLover
At the end where it says the create tab or w/e, click that, then click settings on the MPEG or w/e, and set it the settings you want.
Where is this? I'm looking but dont see anything like it.
O-Dawg is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 06:39 PM #9
12345421
ST:T Resident Canadian
 
12345421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by O-Dawg
Where is this? I'm looking but dont see anything like it.
Go to the icon on your desktop and right click on it, and go to Properties. Take a screen shot and post it on here.
12345421 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:07 PM #10
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12345421
Go to the icon on your desktop and right click on it, and go to Properties. Take a screen shot and post it on here.
well I don't know how to take a screen shot so this is what is says
Type: Folder
Location: C:/Documents and Settings/Owner/Desktop
Size: 6.66 MB (6,989,930 bytes)
Size on disk: 7.01MB (7,356,416 bytes)
Contains: 278 Files, 22 Folders
Created: Today
Also it saves as Studio 10 Files (*.stx) and I have no way of changing that fiel type, so unless you know how tell me, so hopefully that info may help you help me.
O-Dawg is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:37 PM #11
digitard
GregRedHastings.com
 
digitard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Annual Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
digitard works for a Paintball manufacturer
digitard plays in the APPA D5 division
digitard is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
digitard supports Empire
It sounds like its saving the actual pinnacle directory file.

Click FILE and look for an option for RENDER AS or something similar. Unfortunately I dont use Pinnacle (had it, ditched it) so I cant ermember the immediate, but normally SAVE AS links in video editing apps means it'll save the structure into a file so when you open it you donth ave to add your clips again.

But to render it as its own file thats another option.
digitard is online now  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:53 PM #12
wgpskaterpunk
 
 
wgpskaterpunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: *Florida*
wgpskaterpunk is a Supporting Member
Umm try exporting it
__________________

My feedback 65+
wgpskaterpunk is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 09:21 PM #13
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Quote:
Originally Posted by wgpskaterpunk
Umm try exporting it
Give me directions and I may be able to, just saying export it doesnt help, and also the guy above him I dont see anything saying render as or something it says rename as but not render
O-Dawg is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 03:19 PM #14
O-Dawg (Banned)
never been a *****
 
O-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: slump city
Will someone like give me, very detailed directions because I am not very good with computers, I know what I need to know to get by but I don't know how to do alot.
O-Dawg is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:45 PM #15
oqodino
DEATH BY SEXY
 
oqodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: orlando fl
 has been a member for 10 years
srsly dude, the in app help files should give you detailed info on this. i bet if you just looked it'd be in there.
__________________
Youtube
oqodino is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:55 PM #16
Kendogg (Banned)
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
I talked with him through AIM and he sad that he was looking through the manuel and the help thing on it and didn't see anything explaining his problem. He wants detailed answers because, he really sucks at computers like terribly bad. (I'm his cousin)
Kendogg is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump