Xbox/Xbox 360 System Link ?'s - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:40 PM #1
SPECK's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
 has been a member for 10 years
Question Xbox/Xbox 360 System Link ?'s

Ok, so this weekend I plan on having 3 or so guys over. I want to play some Halo 2 and have never had numerous people bring Xboxs to my house.

I have an Xbox 360 w/ controller, a Philips flatscreen TV and Xbox Live.

Assuming 3 people come and each bring their own Xbox, 1 controller,1 copy of Halo 2 and a TV.

That takes care of the systems, games, TVs and controllers.

So with that said, I still need to hook them all up.

-Is it possible to system-link between an Xbox 360 and 3 normal xboxs?
-What do I need to hook them all up? (Be specific and where I can buy it.)

Thanks guys
SPECK is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Old 05-24-2006, 12:05 PM #2
Juggalo88's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Dark Carnival
 has been a member for 10 years
im not sure about the 360 to Xbox's capibilities, but you would need a system link cable from every xbox plugged into something (router) IMO System link is different then ethernet so ask your local game store what you need....they should know
"You get further with a kind word and a gun, then just a kind word." Al Capone.

"One of my Uncles died for your right to hate America... Honor him by hating it, or NOT hating it. Dishonor him by being indifferent." Vitamin G

"Shoot, coward, you're only going to kill a man." Che

"Behind this mask is an idea and ideas are BULLETPROOF!" V for Vendetta
Juggalo88 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:25 AM #3
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
 has been a member for 10 years
360 and xbox are compatible through system link/routers with halo 2. its been done... but u may run into some issues while playing. u just need 1 router and 4 ethernet cables
spartan2pt0 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:11 PM #4
Test Tube Baby and PROUD!
mrmayhem4's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: near chicago
 has been a member for 10 years

ok you dont need a router! they dont work! All you need is a HUB its like 30 bucks at best buy. People dont tell me im wrong because im not, i know from experience...also i play lans every weekend with a 360 and a regular xbox and there is no issues so i dunno what people are talking about
I can Photoshop Avatars and nething else you might need...PM Me
mrmayhem4 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:20 PM #5
digitard's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
 has been a member for 10 years
digitard works for a Paintball manufacturer
digitard is playing at Living Legends VIII
digitard has achieved Level 5 in PbNation Pursuit
digitard is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
digitard is Legendary
#1. Routers work fine. You're wrong. I've had 4 XBOX's hooked up to 4 TV's using a single Netgear 4 port Cable/DSL router. If yours didn't work you're an idiot.

#2. A hub will work fine as well... as long as you dont want to get on LIVE. If you plan to get on LIVE then you'll want a cable/DSL router to get things running smoothly.

Your best long term bet is get a Cable/DSL router at your local computer store. They're not expensive (under 50 bucks, if not the high 30's) and it'll be a much smoother transition as it will automatically assign all the necessary IP's and access information to each of the XBOX's w/o any special tweaking and so forth.
I'm not Greg
R7 USA /
digitard is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:10 PM #6
Flip the script
NeverForgetYa's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
 has been a member for 10 years
Originally Posted by mrmayhem4
People dont tell me im wrong because im not
You are wrong.
NeverForgetYa is offline  

Posting Rules
Forum Jump