PT Xtreme - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 08-14-2001, 08:51 PM #1
ArMyOfOnE
New England Unleashed
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
 has been a member for 10 years
PT Xtreme

How do you adjust the velocity on a PT extreme? Also what are other ways besides adding a gas through could you attach a remote?
__________________
New England Unleashed
NEPL Int; MXL

Proudly representing
Paintball Wizard
.... and the 'Ballers of New England.

My Trader Feedback (before the new PBnation feedback system)
ArMyOfOnE is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-17-2001, 01:56 PM #2
Meph
 
 
Meph's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Meph is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
It has an RVA (rear velocity adjuster) on it. You turn it, then take the allen wrench and lock it in place w/ the tourney lock.

And why do you want a remote? There's a quick change on there for a reason. Puting a remote on it like that defeats it's purpose.

If you want to use a tank like that, just get a Rebel. Practically same thing.
__________________
My Vids:
FPS: First Person Shooter Action. Including Castle Conquest 23 & 24 footage!

My Sponsors:
Fat babies on Maury
Guinness
And my newest Sponsor.... Charmin!
Meph is offline  
Old 08-26-2001, 04:26 PM #3
zao
SolidState Records
 
zao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Va
 has been a member for 10 years
i wouldnt use a remote, there hurt your accuracy
zao is offline  
Old 08-26-2001, 04:27 PM #4
zao
SolidState Records
 
zao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Va
 has been a member for 10 years
they leak alot too
zao is offline  
Old 08-26-2001, 09:54 PM #5
Meph
 
 
Meph's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Meph is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Ummmm... since when did a remote do that? I've never had them do anything like you said zao. If anything, they are even beneficial w/ CO2 users because they act like an expansion chamber.

However, I guess I could help ya here too. With the PTX, there's a little knob right between the grip and the quick disconnect.

Take a wrench, turn out this little plug. And there you can screw in a bottom line adaptor for you to put a remote on there.
__________________
My Vids:
FPS: First Person Shooter Action. Including Castle Conquest 23 & 24 footage!

My Sponsors:
Fat babies on Maury
Guinness
And my newest Sponsor.... Charmin!
Meph is offline  
Old 10-30-2001, 04:13 PM #6
Mossman
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
 has been a member for 10 years
i was hoping you could use that hole behind the 12gram adapter for co2...but i opened it up and the brass insides are in the way. When my on/off tank comes I will find out, but im not sure if its gonna work. I will let you guys know
Mossman is offline  
Old 11-12-2001, 11:29 PM #7
PBking82
 
 
PBking82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
PBking82 is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Ok, The velocity thing i think you got. Here you are on the remote thing. What you need to do is take that little brass nut off(don't break the head off, a friend of mine did that. it has locktite on it so use a ratchett of wrench after you heat the nut up to melt the locktite) Then you screw in a 1/8" air hose line and run it down to a C/A adapter on the bottom of the gun and screw that into the holes allready in the grip. Next you put a QD adapter into the bottom line C/A adapter and run the the remote into that. REMEBER YOU MUST HAVE AN EMPTY 12g IN THE QUICK CHANGE FOR THIS TO WORK!!! so just put a spent 12g in the quick change and then gas it up with the remote. Peace-J
__________________
A paintball from a Talon gets you out just as fast as a paintball from an Angel. One is just more embarassing:)
PBking82 is offline  
Old 02-22-2002, 01:41 PM #8
jonnymag
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: SUNY Oswego and LI
 has been a member for 10 years
if you set it up to run remote not only toes the remote act as a an expansion chamber but the empty CO2 cartiridge does as well, the CO2 is forced in there first and any liquid left gets another chance to expand.
__________________
my guns

BE stingray II
Tippmann 68-carbine
Automag powerfeed
PT extreme
Tippmann A-5 with response trigger
jonnymag is offline  
Old 03-06-2002, 09:36 PM #9
c4onastick
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: I'd tell you, but then I'd have to kill you
 has been a member for 10 years
Velocity

If you remove the bolt spring and put in a spyder one (just cut off a few coils so it is the right length) that can greatly increase velocity.
c4onastick is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump