Questions About Board Programming! - Page 2 - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:37 PM #22
mad turtle
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: massachusetts
 has been a member for 10 years
ok i just got back from getting certified on that gun and the person that made it said that dm chips wont work because the timing is off so i think im right unless u know more than the guy that made it
__________________
elite paintball 677 westfield st west springfield m.a.

feedback http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...8#post31793808
mad turtle is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 01-31-2006, 07:19 PM #23
fastgun4hire
Taiwanese Prostitute
 
fastgun4hire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: DC
... i was thinking about getting a new chip...does anyone have a dm chip in there quest? I just want verification
fastgun4hire is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:22 PM #24
Maverick_1369
Si. Fly
 
Maverick_1369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
 has been a member for 10 years
Maverick_1369 plays in the APPA D4 division
well, they might work, just not as well as they should, because i do remember one of the early quest owners put one in there and it worked. But, i do agree that they arent going to work perfectly right and to the quests full potential.
Maverick_1369 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:32 PM #25
aceofspades05
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
timing is off in dm chips as far as the quest goes, they wont work properly, Virtue has a chip out for the quest
__________________
ETEK 2 F/S/T
aceofspades05 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:06 PM #26
fastgun4hire
Taiwanese Prostitute
 
fastgun4hire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: DC
really? cause i just checked their site and they dont have anything for the quest!
fastgun4hire is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:13 PM #27
aceofspades05
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastgun4hire
really? cause i just checked their site and they dont have anything for the quest!
yes, really, and no its not up on the site yet, if you must you can call them or email them, just have some patience man, get your quest running right and stop blowing guages by being stupid before you worry about a chip ok? a quest is ALOT different than your old ion, take the time to learn it before you go messing with things sam
__________________
ETEK 2 F/S/T
aceofspades05 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:14 PM #28
aceofspades05
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
sam ill show you how a Quest is SUPPOSED to run this sunday, 1 on 1?
__________________
ETEK 2 F/S/T
aceofspades05 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:53 PM #29
fastgun4hire
Taiwanese Prostitute
 
fastgun4hire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: DC
lol kk chris (omg u must think im a complete ******* for blowing that gauge lol, i feel retarded)
fastgun4hire is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:04 PM #30
aceofspades05
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastgun4hire
lol kk chris (omg u must think im a complete ******* for blowing that gauge lol, i feel retarded)
... well i dont think it because that you did it, but how you did it.... just dont go cranking your reg all the way up and putting it in demo mode and shooting it at 600psi again and youll be fine, this ISNT a ion sam, and your lucky it has a dm solenoid and that the solenoid is durable.... else it would probably of been in peices by now after that...
__________________
ETEK 2 F/S/T
aceofspades05 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:02 AM #31
fastgun4hire
Taiwanese Prostitute
 
fastgun4hire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: DC
i no im soooooo lucky...when i read the manual it said to put it 3 threads in past flush, i though that meant three turns...so...o and btw that training mode thing...lol...all i did was turn my lpr down so the gun woudnt cycle so i could dry fire it in my house (my parents have something against paintball guns firing in the house...go figure)
fastgun4hire is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 02:26 AM #32
ninjanick
http://www.inoviq.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
ibunkerfulz,
So if I get it right, PSP mode doesn't reset after 1s? Or it does, but gives a 3 shot burst before it goes back to the 3 shot semi auto?
ninjanick is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:55 AM #33
ibunkerfulz
shaggin in the doritos
 
ibunkerfulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AR
NO.....at least it didn't a few weeks ago which was the last time i messed with the quest...sorry i've been tinkerin with timmies lately...

it NEVER reset....but setting the fire mode to 5 worked fine and only took 1 more bps than PSP
__________________
Olive Flex7 FSO
T-Square
My Old Feedback 1+/0-

RIP Cole "Crash" Martin
ibunkerfulz is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump