The operation timed out.... - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:35 AM #1
Lucidus
T-rex Rawr
 
Lucidus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
 has been a member for 10 years
The operation timed out....

When I browse pbn I always get this error. "the operation timed out while attempting to contact pbnation.com". I get this very frequently, and I have only gotten it while I'm on pbnation, it has never done it on another site. Just wondering what it is, and if I can fix it...it's crazy annoying. I am useing firefox.
__________________
When in doubt, throttle out.
Support the ASPCA
http://www.aspca.org/site/PageServer...me=donate_home
Lucidus is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-20-2005, 06:02 AM #2
Prea
 
Prea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
yea that keeps happening to me too.....it ****in annoying
__________________
A nickel-plate is my fate, my medicine is the ganga.
Prea is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 08:50 AM #3
bdpAKAknox (Banned)
All We'll Drive
 
bdpAKAknox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oside cali
bdpAKAknox is a Supporting Member
Happens to me aswell.
Not as frequently as you are saying though.
So i just chalked it up to my internet.
bdpAKAknox is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 09:23 AM #4
Lucidus
T-rex Rawr
 
Lucidus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
 has been a member for 10 years
Hmmm...I had done the same thing and just assumed it was my internet. Question;Is everyone useing Mozilla Firefox?
__________________
When in doubt, throttle out.
Support the ASPCA
http://www.aspca.org/site/PageServer...me=donate_home
Lucidus is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 10:11 AM #5
Bush'em
JMU Dukes
 
Bush'em's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Staunton, VA
Bush'em is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
I'm using Firefox and was having the same problem earlier this morning. Things seem better now, except Search still isn't working right.

*edit* Thought it was better but it's still happening, though not as often.

Last edited by Bush'em : 08-20-2005 at 10:22 AM.
Bush'em is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 10:47 AM #6
Lucidus
T-rex Rawr
 
Lucidus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
 has been a member for 10 years
yeah, it gets to the point where I can't get any PBN pages to load at all.
__________________
When in doubt, throttle out.
Support the ASPCA
http://www.aspca.org/site/PageServer...me=donate_home
Lucidus is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 06:51 PM #7
Prea
 
Prea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
i have been havin a HUGE problem with this in the last couple of hours...i have barely been able to use pbn.....a admin really needs to look into this!!
__________________
A nickel-plate is my fate, my medicine is the ganga.
Prea is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 07:57 PM #8
pbWRANGLER
Strange
 
pbWRANGLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: four zero eight
pbWRANGLER is a Supporting Member
I had problems all weekend and I have SBC YAHOO DSL. This sucks!
pbWRANGLER is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 08:00 PM #9
bdpAKAknox (Banned)
All We'll Drive
 
bdpAKAknox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oside cali
bdpAKAknox is a Supporting Member
im useing firefox aswell.
bdpAKAknox is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:38 AM #10
Prea
 
Prea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
i know how to fix it!!


go to tools < options < connection settings < auto-decect proxy settings for this network
__________________
A nickel-plate is my fate, my medicine is the ganga.

Last edited by Prea : 08-22-2005 at 08:44 AM.
Prea is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:41 AM #11
crankwalk
 
 
crankwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DC Metro
crankwalk is a Supporting Member
I'm having the same issue.. this weekend i could not connect to PBN from home.

I am at work right now and it fires right up -- but all weekend from home, its either been sporadic (friday night misc timeouts but some connects) and saturday/sunday "operation timed out" all both days and this morning before i left for work. I have Comcast. Using Mozilla Firefox on both home and work comps. Wondering if someone was IP banned and I picked up their address on DHCP. Does anyone know if an IP ban happens, do you even see the site at all or does it refuse to connect?
crankwalk is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:44 AM #12
Prea
 
Prea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
if ur ip banned u can still see part of the site
__________________
A nickel-plate is my fate, my medicine is the ganga.
Prea is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:50 AM #13
crankwalk
 
 
crankwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DC Metro
crankwalk is a Supporting Member
ok Prea thanks for that info.. it rules out the IP banning idea I had
crankwalk is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:51 AM #14
Prea
 
Prea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
heres how to fix ur problem...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prea
i know how to fix it!!


go to tools < options < connection settings < auto-decect proxy settings for this network
Prea is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 02:21 PM #15
Kyle
RESPECT MAH AUTHORITAY!
 
Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Illadelph, PA
Annual Supporting Member
Kyle is an Administrator
Kyle is a Supporting Member
Kyle is a founding member
Kyle supports Bob Gurnsey
Kyle supports our troops
Kyle is one of the top 250 posters on PbNation
If anyone is still having connection problems, please post in this thread:

http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.php?p=15901199
__________________
[This is my Jam | Labs | Contact Me | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube]

Kyle is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump