Adj. Ram Cap - Page 2 - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:46 PM #22
NorCal Einstein
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santa Clara, California
NorCal Einstein is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Originally Posted by RJR168
Ram caps DO NOT increase effeciency. They keep you from chopping if you are running a halo or empire reloader. With the ram/bolt setup if the bolt is not far enough forward, a halo/empire will push another ball 1/4 of the way into the chamber (because of the rollback) and you will have chop city.

Haven't any of you owned a timmy?

Next can you use a timmy adj. ram cap or are their special ones?
You can use a Timmy ram cap because that is all that is available. Make sure you get an Alias style cap (bumperless)
2009 BMW 335i
I-6's bring me joy.
NorCal Einstein is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Old 08-23-2005, 07:26 PM #23
snotboy's Avatar
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kansas City, Mo.
 has been a member for 10 years
so do the timmy ram caps fit the d2s
snotboy is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:29 PM #24
Swantonbomboy's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: |NJ|So-Boken|NJ|
Annual Supporting Member
Swantonbomboy is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Swantonbomboy plays in the PSP
Swantonbomboy plays in the APPA D4 division
Swantonbomboy is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
Swantonbomboy is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:14 PM #25
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: back right pop can
 has been a member for 10 years
im getting a halo soon and i was wondering if the d2 will rip fine without a new ramcap?
shootinstrange123 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:27 PM #26
Tyler devloo (Banned)
Tyler devloo's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: manitoba , canada
 has been a member for 10 years
my d2 with reloader b rips , but it chops to much . i just need harder detents.
Tyler devloo is offline  

Posting Rules
Forum Jump