Does anyone here STILL have a remote? - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

View Poll Results: Do you run a remote?
No, never. 55 85.94%
Yes, 100% of the time. 3 4.69%
I use both but run a remote set-up more often. 0 0%
I use both but run an on-gun set-up more often. 5 7.81%
I use both but use them pretty much equally. 1 1.56%
Voters: 64. You may not vote on this poll

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 06-26-2002, 01:14 PM #1
mr_mich
Too hot for TV.
 
mr_mich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MD
mr_mich is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Does anyone here STILL have a remote?

Just like the title says. I'm sure that there have been polls about this in the past, BUT those were in the past and the styles of setups were much different back then. So I want to know, does anyone in TODAY's world still run a remote. Not the poll from 4 months ago, polling paintballers TODAY.
__________________
Stuff happens.
mr_mich is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 06-26-2002, 01:20 PM #2
sharkattackblack
 
 
sharkattackblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
 has been a member for 10 years
i'd rather have a tank on my gun rather then on my back, i still see a few players with a remote, but not often.
sharkattackblack is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 01:44 PM #3
teenspirit
dumb-dumb head
 
teenspirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: downtown hell
 has been a member for 10 years
i don't like remotes because they tangled on trees.
__________________
let the rabbits wear glasses.

ANARCHY SUCKS

Germans love David Hasslehoff.
teenspirit is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 01:54 PM #4
dropkick
saved the day!
 
dropkick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: reading, pa
 has been a member for 10 years
Buahahaha....Remotes...

It used to be all about remotes. Then it used to be all about long *** drop forwards.

Now its all about no drop, straight tank to grip frame. WORD
__________________
New Name - "TheStampede"

undergroundpb.com <---Coming Soon!
dropkick is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 02:18 PM #5
EvilScientist
Dragons Gallore
 
EvilScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: A Little South of Sanity
 has been a member for 10 years
The EvilScientist has a remote on his Tippmann98; it has a Flatline (aka ****) barrel, and a M-16 stock, so if he does not use a remote, then he'll DIE even on the recball fields.
__________________
The Bush Collective:
"Rarely is the question asked: Is our children learning?"
"I know how hard it is for you to put food on your family."
"Drug therapies are replacing a lot of medicines as we used to know it."
"I was raised in the west. The west of Texas. It's pretty close to California. In more ways than Washington, D.C., is close to California."
"Reading is the basics for all learning."
EvilScientist is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 02:23 PM #6
ButterfingersAO
 
 
ButterfingersAO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
 has been a member for 10 years
I have a remote i use it to syphon air from my scuba tank when I service guns.
ButterfingersAO is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 02:54 PM #7
Hacker24
homo-tastic
 
Hacker24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
 has been a member for 10 years
I used to run remote with my mag. Then i saw the light no drop = s3x in a gun.
__________________
I have a big cat in my pants
Hacker24 is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 03:02 PM #8
siayajin
not a 2K1er
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
siayajin is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
I have a remote collecting dust in my closet. It's been sitting there since the first and last time I used it 4 years ago.
__________________
Silent in Error
Vocal in Spotlight
siayajin is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 05:52 PM #9
Rueben the Wanderer
Wandering Student
 
Rueben the Wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Rueben the Wanderer is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
I used a remote with my 98 because co2 wasn't always available, so I got a 20 oz to make co2 last. a 20 oz on a 98 is cartoonishly long and heavy. I even made a homemade drop for it that balanced the angle of the remote well. Then I got my imp, which was a lot better without a remote. The remote was sold quite a while ago.

Still, if it's comfortable, then stick with it.
__________________
Undying
Rueben the Wanderer is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 06:22 PM #10
be1498
Big Fat Target 4 my kids
 
be1498's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NorCal Rice paddies
 has been a member for 10 years
I received a remote about a year ago as a gift. I've never used it. Someone asked if they could buy it...I should've paid attention!
be1498 is offline  
Old 06-26-2002, 07:22 PM #11
MULLETMANIA
Headbanger
 
MULLETMANIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
 has been a member for 10 years
I have a remote in my closet, I used it for a while on my old (*sniff*) autococker. I think they are ok, but I mainly used it to keep co2 out of the gun. I just liked how light my gun was that way, but it was a pain in the *** to take it on and off and it always got in the way.
__________________
What do you mean I'm not kind enough? Just not your kind...
MULLETMANIA is offline  
Old 06-27-2002, 09:59 AM #12
cobra136
 
 
Join Date: May 2002
 has been a member for 10 years
i tried it an found it to be annoying on speedball and in woods, do any of u guys think the gun determines whether or not u use a drop, on my bushy it drives me insanse not to have a huge drop, but on my cocker i have a miniscule drop 1 inch down 1 inch forward and i love that
cobra136 is offline  
Old 06-27-2002, 10:26 AM #13
P8ntballingfool
Banned
 
P8ntballingfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Manassas, VA
 has been a member for 10 years
i hate when people run a remote and a stock.... what the **** is the point?!?!

whatever, i used a remote for one game, i hated it
P8ntballingfool is offline  
Old 06-27-2002, 06:29 PM #14
SyntaxError88
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
 has been a member for 10 years
I have a remote, but I haven't used it for a while. It used to be prone to leaks so I just went with the reliable way.
SyntaxError88 is offline  
Old 06-28-2002, 03:37 PM #15
Mag Master 21
Residential Dyno Queen
 
Mag Master 21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Florham Park, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Remotes = ghey
__________________
"You and I have the courage to say to our enemies there is a price we will not pay, there is a point beyond they must not advance.. You and I have a rendezvous with destiny, we'll preserve for our children, this the last best hope of man on earth or we'll sentence them to take the last step into a thousand years of darkness."
- Ronald Reagan
Mag Master 21 is offline  
Old 06-29-2002, 01:06 AM #16
Army
Automags.org Mod
 
Army's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Calli baby!
Army is a Supporting Member
Army is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Yep, use one exclusively on my Z-grip Minimag. (I'm the one 100% vote up there!)

ACI 3000psi heavy duty slinky, to an ACI 4 stage, from a 20oz tank.

I've never had a problem in the woods OR speedball fields....and no, I don't freeze my 'Mag at all.
__________________
Automags Online Moderator


Automags Online <-----go ahead...click on it....you know you want to...

"Remember kids, wiping is for the bathroom only...."
Army is offline  
Old 06-29-2002, 02:34 AM #17
pbdoggie
Team Relentless
 
pbdoggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arizona
 has been a member for 10 years
There's two...

I use a remote on my heavy *** shocker, just to lighten it up so I can squeeze a few more hours of play outta the day.

And also I never got 'round to getting an anti-siphon, so....
pbdoggie is offline  
Old 06-29-2002, 12:00 PM #18
Python15 (Banned)
 
Python15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
 has been a member for 10 years
Oddly, I still have a remote and I still use it on occasion. Mainly if I'm using Co2 because with no drop, my mag and cocker are both off balanced withafull 20oz.
Python15 is offline  
Old 06-29-2002, 12:11 PM #19
TKO_Automag
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
you use co2 with a mag...dam your brave!
__________________
Ir3 angel
orracal cocker
black magic cocker
automag
TKO_Automag is offline  
Old 06-29-2002, 12:54 PM #20
Mick
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Delaware
Mick is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Mine broke....even though i wouldnt use it anyway.....
__________________
Meanstreak
Mick is offline  
Old 06-29-2002, 08:41 PM #21
Python15 (Banned)
 
Python15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Newport News, VA
 has been a member for 10 years
hahaha, yea TKO, it was quit daugnting the first time I hooked it up, but since that first time, I have made a super complicated Mag Co2 setup. Just to give you some insight into it, it required I break out my mig welder and it involves 5 Co2 tanks, a 16+1 harness, and now, two remotes and 3 expansion chambers. It's nice tho because I can shoot a string of 400 rnds at 5-6 BPS without my reg freezing. And yes, I do have compressed air, but sometimes I either can't get air, or I just want to do **** like this.
Python15 is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump