How To Get Webcam Working! - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 11-13-2004, 05:59 PM #1
daman
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lumberjack territory
 has been a member for 10 years
How To Get Webcam Working!

Hey alot of people are asking how to get the webcams to work for them so im gonna make a little thread about it.

Step 1 : Get the latest version of Quicktime

Step 2 : Get the latest version of Internet Explorer

Step 3 : Go in My computer -> Control Pannel -> Internet options -> Security -> Trusted Sites ->Then add www.pbnation.com as a trusted site (i have windows xp this may be different if you have another version of windows)

Step 4 : Before clicking on http://www.pbnation.com/webcam.php DISABLE your firewall.

Step 5 : Then click on Camera 1 and 2

Step 6 : If you have a good internet (not 56k) do the following. Theres a little gray bar under the screen where the video is suppose to play, click on the arrow pointing down(its on the right) then click on Connection Speed.. then put your speed higher. This will permit you to play both cams at the same time

You should be all set with this.. if it says 404 : Not Found.. well the cams are down
__________________
-------- Signature -------
daman is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 11-13-2004, 06:22 PM #2
curtis_belliveau
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: B.C,Canada
curtis_belliveau is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Hmm, can you explain why I can only run one camera ?
__________________
Five to one Baby
One in five
No one here gets out alive!
curtis_belliveau is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 06:27 PM #3
JohnICD (Banned)
 
JohnICD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: 816-kcmo
 has been a member for 10 years
how do i disable my firewall?
JohnICD is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 06:31 PM #4
Avenged
s^
 
Avenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
 has been a member for 10 years
go to your settings and delete off delete programs tab
__________________
Avenged Feedback
Avenged is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 06:33 PM #5
daman
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lumberjack territory
 has been a member for 10 years
Read one of the steps, it says why you can only play 1 camera at a time. You have to put the connection speed higher

Step 6 : If you have a good internet (not 56k) do the following. Theres a little gray bar under the screen where the video is suppose to play, click on the arrow pointing down(its on the right) then click on Connection Speed.. then put your speed higher. This will permit you to play both cams at the same time



If its saying 404 : Not Found that means that cam is down
__________________
-------- Signature -------
daman is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:14 PM #6
afrodan
 
 
afrodan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
 has been a member for 10 years
why the holy hell am i getting 10060: disconnected
afrodan is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:30 PM #7
daman
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lumberjack territory
 has been a member for 10 years
i dont know im guessing your firewall, anybody else have this problem ?
__________________
-------- Signature -------
daman is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 11:25 AM #8
daman
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lumberjack territory
 has been a member for 10 years
cant wait its sunday and cams should be up soon
__________________
-------- Signature -------
daman is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump