Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2014, 09:50 AM #1
DasWolfenstein
 
 
DasWolfenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Exclamation Video/Post issue

My new build is currently not displaying video after I recently removed two memory sticks from it to put into a friend's computer to test his for a memory error. The computer was working fine with no issues up until I removed the memory to test it. I reinserted my memory into the mobo of my computer and it began having issues right off the bat here are the symptoms;

1. Computer would boot but without video
2. Computer would reboot ~15 seconds after starting up
3. Computer would stay on but again no video

After removing the memory I inserted into my friends computer it would still do this, I cleared the cmos, eliminated the memory as the culprit as it works fine in other computers, I tried booting without the drives and still the same results as above, and I even went as far as inspecting the cpu socket pins.

My current build is;

Asus Z77-A mobo
Intel I5-3570k
Asus GTX 650
700W psu
Corsair vengeance 1600mhz 4Gb x 4

I brought my computer into work today to test it and everything happens as I described in the symptoms however, this time it didn't reboot like I expected. The computer still didn't display video so I am suspecting that it's dirty power in the outlet at my house and that my psu is freaking out about it.

Edit- Had the wrong cpu listed.

Edit- Tested again and once more it did all the symptoms so it was a fluke it seems damn.

Last edited by DasWolfenstein : 08-20-2014 at 10:24 AM.
DasWolfenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-20-2014, 01:57 PM #2
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
It's highly unlikely that it's "dirty power"

Reseat the graphics card if you haven't done so, and if that doesn't fix it, try someone else's graphics card.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 02:51 PM #3
Venemous Fire
 
 
Venemous Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CC, Texas
Annual Supporting Member
Venemous Fire is playing at Living Legends V
Venemous Fire owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
Venemous Fire supports Team VICIOUS
Venemous Fire has achieved Level 4 in PbNation Pursuit
Venemous Fire has achieved Level 5 in PbNation Pursuit
Venemous Fire is Legendary
Have you tried reseating the memory sticks again? Also check the sockets and make sure something didn't get in there when you removed or reinserted them.

As supra said reseat the GPU. Also try without the GPU since your CPU does have integrated graphics.
Venemous Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 08:59 PM #4
Rebel_816
Don't eat that....
 
Rebel_816's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lynn, AR
you didnt accidentally plug your monitor into your mobo's integrated graphics instead of the video card did you? (if yours even has it)

its silly, but ive done it before and was staring at a blank screen for quite a while scratching my head.
__________________
Rapper
Rebel_816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 09:18 PM #5
Cmizzle
Full Time Tape Head
 
Cmizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Had a buddy do that. He even RMA'ed a card before he figured it out
Cmizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 11:11 AM #6
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
Yeah it's not "dirty power".


Get some Monster surge protectors to clean up your power.
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 01:58 PM #7
DasWolfenstein
 
 
DasWolfenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra_MKIII View Post
It's highly unlikely that it's "dirty power"

Reseat the graphics card if you haven't done so, and if that doesn't fix it, try someone else's graphics card.
I've tried reseating and another video card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venemous Fire View Post
Have you tried reseating the memory sticks again? Also check the sockets and make sure something didn't get in there when you removed or reinserted them.

As supra said reseat the GPU. Also try without the GPU since your CPU does have integrated graphics.
I have tried without the video card as well no luck as well as checking the slots for dust, hair, etc and nothing.
DasWolfenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 02:55 PM #8
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
You used all the standoffs properly right? If not, playing around with installing/removing things might have caused the bottom of the board to short at different solder points. Not terribly common but it does happen.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 04:21 PM #9
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
perhaps you are plugged into a 480v circuit.
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 02:00 PM #10
DasWolfenstein
 
 
DasWolfenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supra_MKIII View Post
You used all the standoffs properly right? If not, playing around with installing/removing things might have caused the bottom of the board to short at different solder points. Not terribly common but it does happen.
Yes I used them in the right locations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Promagistrate View Post
perhaps you are plugged into a 480v circuit.
Not possible because it worked fine until I removed and reinstalled the memory.

Edit: Having reread this when actually awake I'm an idiot the way I worded it was wrong. I had no problems using the same wall outlet for my computer before and after the problems surfaced after testing it with various computers.

Last edited by DasWolfenstein : 08-25-2014 at 02:52 PM.
DasWolfenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 09:27 PM #11
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
I don't think you understand electricity and home wiring very well
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 10:19 PM #12
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by DasWolfenstein View Post
Yes I used them in the right locations.



Not possible because it worked fine until I removed and reinstalled the memory.
when you removed the memory you could have stripped the conductive coating off of the connectors; try dipping the gold-colored connectors in salt water to restore their conductivity.
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 08:24 AM #13
DasWolfenstein
 
 
DasWolfenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Promagistrate View Post
when you removed the memory you could have stripped the conductive coating off of the connectors; try dipping the gold-colored connectors in salt water to restore their conductivity.
I'm sorry but that seems a bit counterproductive even then if the connectors were stripped wouldn't the board detect a memory error and do it's famous song?
DasWolfenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 04:57 PM #14
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
they typically give diagnostic beeps with the dirty power.
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 07:48 PM #15
DasWolfenstein
 
 
DasWolfenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Promagistrate View Post
they typically give diagnostic beeps with the dirty power.
Well what all remains? It's down to either the mobo or power supply as the problem I can't think of anything else that would cause it. The memory shouldn't the problem as it would beep 3 times as a error.
DasWolfenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 08:08 PM #16
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
I would check the compatibility of your walls.
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 08:31 PM #17
DasWolfenstein
 
 
DasWolfenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Promagistrate View Post
I would check the compatibility of your walls.
Ummmm please explain?
DasWolfenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 09:13 PM #18
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
anyone else wanna help me out here?
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 05:44 PM #19
{InsertUsernameHere}
Butt Stuff
 
{InsertUsernameHere}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 613
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has perfected Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
{InsertUsernameHere} has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
PP goes in butt. Remove the gfx card and plug it into the onboard vidja. If that dun work then chances are your mobo **** the bed or possibly the psu. If you got another psu check that ****.
{InsertUsernameHere} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 06:30 PM #20
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by {InsertUsernameHere} View Post
PP goes in butt.
quite
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump