Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2012, 07:11 PM #43
CyberDork
UNRETIRED
 
CyberDork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 410 MD 410
 has been a member for 10 years
Just a suggestion, shoot yourself in the face before trying revit. You'll be much happier.
__________________
Feedback
CyberDork is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 11-17-2012, 07:13 PM #44
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
Well it sounds like that's what they mainly use for BIM, building information modeling, and I'm halfheartedly majoring in Construction Management, and I guess BIM is in demand so I want to learn it, but yeah, I figured that.

Is it worse than Autocad somehow?
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline  
Old 11-17-2012, 08:08 PM #45
CyberDork
UNRETIRED
 
CyberDork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 410 MD 410
 has been a member for 10 years
Yes. I'm a sprinkler system designer and we use autocad to design. On any 3D coordination project we use Navisworks which just compiles all the trades dwg files into a 3d file. The dwg files have to have 3d models in them of course. It may be able to use revit models, I don't know. Hell revit may be able to export a dwg file.

I used revit for one class for my computer aided design degree. I absolutely hated it. If you wanted to edit the length of the front of a house, you'd have to click on either of the side walls. It's very confusing and difficult to get use to. It seems very conceptual too which isn't exactly a bad thing, it can make some nice conceptual renderings. The only cool thing I thought about it was you could make wall types and define exactly what the wall is made off. 2x4 studs with insulation with drywall and membranes. I didn't use revit on anything commercial though and I've heard it has the same abilities for 3d coordination.

As far as system specs for doing anything 3d you don't need that powerful of a processor. I'd go with a i5 3570k. Autocad does not use hyper threading so an i7 is a waste of money. I'd go with at least 8 gigs of ram and atleast a 500 series nvidia card. An ssd would be a nice option since 3d modeling can take some hard drive muscle.
__________________
Feedback

Last edited by CyberDork : 11-17-2012 at 08:44 PM.
CyberDork is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 12:47 PM #46
byarosh201
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
PCPartPicker part list: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/ochm
Price breakdown by merchant: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/ochm/by_merchant/
Benchmarks: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/ochm/benchmarks/

CPU: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.5GHz Quad-Core Processor ($319.99 @ Newegg)
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 612 82.9 CFM Sleeve Bearing CPU Cooler ($44.99 @ Newegg)
Motherboard: MSI B75A-G43 ATX LGA1155 Motherboard ($89.63 @ NCIX US)
Memory: Patriot Intel Extreme Master, Limited Ed 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory ($55.99 @ Newegg)
Storage: Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive ($49.99 @ Newegg)
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 2GB Video Card ($204.99 @ Newegg)
Sound Card: Creative Labs SB X-Fi Xtreme Audio 24-bit 96 KHz Sound Card ($47.99 @ SuperBiiz)
Case: NZXT Source 210 Elite (White) ATX Mid Tower Case ($49.98 @ Outlet PC)
Power Supply: Rosewill Hive 650W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply ($59.99 @ Newegg)
Optical Drive: Samsung SH-222BB/BEBE DVD/CD Writer ($17.99 @ CompUSA)
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 (64-bit) ($91.99 @ Amazon)
Total: $1016.52
(Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available.)
(Generated by PCPartPicker 2012-11-18 12:45 EST-0500)

any recommendations to this? The price range is slightly negotiable, because I'll be using the "bill me later" through paypal. I can pay off a little over a 1000 in 6 months before i get hit with a 20% APR.
byarosh201 is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 12:50 PM #47
akward silence
Deep Sea Diving
 
akward silence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
 has been a member for 10 years
akward silence is one of the top 100 posters on PbNation
akward silence is a top reviewer
Get this instead of that 560.

http://dealnews.com/Ge-Force-GTX-660...ng/635985.html

Edit: This is my setup. Absolutely no issues, but it's definitely not top of the line.

http://pcpartpicker.com/p/ocn5
__________________
+14/-0
2014 Forester XT
2008 335i
OSTT GURU

Last edited by akward silence : 11-18-2012 at 12:59 PM.
akward silence is online now  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:09 PM #48
byarosh201
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by akward silence View Post
Get this instead of that 560.

http://dealnews.com/Ge-Force-GTX-660...ng/635985.html

Edit: This is my setup. Absolutely no issues, but it's definitely not top of the line.

http://pcpartpicker.com/p/ocn5
Is the 660 that much of a better card than if I was to SLI 560s?

And this is going to be my first build, is there anything else I really need besides what comes in the boxes? Also I changed from that MSI board (it doesnt support the ivy bridge) to this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...D=3938566&SID=
byarosh201 is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:10 PM #49
Fuzzy R. McNuggs
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
better to have one card and avoid any SLI issues
Fuzzy R. McNuggs is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:14 PM #50
akward silence
Deep Sea Diving
 
akward silence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
 has been a member for 10 years
akward silence is one of the top 100 posters on PbNation
akward silence is a top reviewer
That Asus mobo is good. I like my MSI mobo. It works well with my 3570k and GTX680
__________________
+14/-0
2014 Forester XT
2008 335i
OSTT GURU
akward silence is online now  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:16 PM #51
byarosh201
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy R. McNuggs View Post
better to have one card and avoid any SLI issues
alright so essentially my build with that asus mobo and the 660. Thanks for the help. I'm sure I'll be referencing you guys when it all gets delivered.
byarosh201 is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:21 PM #52
akward silence
Deep Sea Diving
 
akward silence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
 has been a member for 10 years
akward silence is one of the top 100 posters on PbNation
akward silence is a top reviewer
Yeah, that msi 660 ti is an awesome card. I think someone in the thread has that exactly card and loves it. CyberDork maybe?
__________________
+14/-0
2014 Forester XT
2008 335i
OSTT GURU
akward silence is online now  
Old 11-18-2012, 02:04 PM #53
byarosh201
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
I decided to downgrade to an i5 3570 because I realized I can't be too selfish for this holiday season.

As such will I still be able to run Arma 2 with ease? As well as planetside 2, and other newer games?
byarosh201 is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 04:03 PM #54
akward silence
Deep Sea Diving
 
akward silence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
 has been a member for 10 years
akward silence is one of the top 100 posters on PbNation
akward silence is a top reviewer
Yes, and it will play them well.

The 3570k is a great choice too. I like mine.
__________________
+14/-0
2014 Forester XT
2008 335i
OSTT GURU
akward silence is online now  
Old 11-18-2012, 04:31 PM #55
Cmizzle
Full Time Tape Head
 
Cmizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
omg 16gb of ram!!!!!! The 1TB hard drive is nice though
Cmizzle is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 05:07 PM #56
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Its nice until it stops working
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 06:55 PM #57
byarosh201
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Promagistrate
Its nice until it stops working
Isn't that true of everything though? Or do they commonly fail?
byarosh201 is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 07:25 PM #58
mrpurplehawk
Whoops, my gun jammed.
 
mrpurplehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sachse, Texas
Seagate has the highest failure rate out of hard drives.
__________________
Steam | Battlelog |
"Crazy" is, I believe, the medical term
When we wanna recover, but we don't wanna learn
mrpurplehawk is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 07:34 PM #59
Supra_MKIII
Check your math.
 
Supra_MKIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Not what you think
Every hard drive manufacturer has failures.

Everyone who goes around talking **** about a specific manufacturer is using their own personal experience of having a drive die, 99% of the time. One experience does not represent the entire market.

You're more than likely just as safe buying a seagate drive as you are a WD, Samsung, or really any other popular brand.
__________________
ST:Tech- We write Haikus. Also, THE PLAGUE

2001 Viggen // Stage 1 Oil Injection // Stage 3 Exhaust Leak // Wet Clutch Mod
Supra_MKIII is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 07:37 PM #60
akward silence
Deep Sea Diving
 
akward silence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
 has been a member for 10 years
akward silence is one of the top 100 posters on PbNation
akward silence is a top reviewer
I've got my data spread across a WD 3tb, Seagate 1tb, and Hitachi 750gb hdd. Hopefully they don't fail lol
__________________
+14/-0
2014 Forester XT
2008 335i
OSTT GURU
akward silence is online now  
Old 11-18-2012, 07:37 PM #61
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
What are you doing with this PC? What are you doing to require 16gb of RAM? Some of the items on your list were either on sale earlier or are now OOS. Like that hard drive is not $50 on Newegg anymore.


It all looks adequate, but don't get that sound card if you get one at all. They're not usually necessary. Also, get the operating system from your school or somewhere else that's totally legit. If you're not doing any work on the computer that is extremely intense, get a 3570k or the regular one if you don't plan on overclocking. I've seen that case for like $30 too, maybe not this minute.


I think Asus might have some decent cheaper ones, but this is the level of price where a good sound card is at.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102033

So if you don't want to spend that much on a sound card, don't get one. All the cheap ones won't even make any difference.
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!

Last edited by toolbandfan : 11-18-2012 at 07:59 PM.
toolbandfan is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 07:53 PM #62
Cmizzle
Full Time Tape Head
 
Cmizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cmizzle View Post
omg 16gb of ram!!!!!! The 1TB hard drive is nice though
I wasn't commenting on anyone's build. I just got my ram and HDD today. I should have been more specific
Cmizzle is offline  
Old 11-18-2012, 07:59 PM #63
byarosh201
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
I plan on gaming but I'm also looking to start doing 3d modeling and a few other things like video editing and audio editing. I'm not all too sure about specifics but after a certain amount is it just a waste? Would I be better off getting a higher quality 2x4gb?

As for shaving 10-20 bucks here and there its not a huge deal. I'm looking at more of shaving off costs of unneeded things.

As for getting windows from a legit place. I don't go to school, the IT guys for my company are in MA, or MI and they refuse to talk to anyone but the assistant admin in our office. Us field guys don't get tech support because all we have are Verizon phones. No computers or laptops.

Last edited by byarosh201 : 11-18-2012 at 08:03 PM.
byarosh201 is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump