Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2012, 02:07 PM #1
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
How smooth can i run GW2 or MoHW?

I just bought a gaming pc and im waiting for it to arrive on the 15th. Im wondering how well i can run these games. Itd be appreciated if someone can estimate the fps id be playing on with 1920x1080 resolution with medium or max settings. Here are my stats:

Intel i-5 3570k cpu
8gb DDR3
AMD HD 7750
1TB HDD
Windows 7 64-bit

Thanks...
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 11-13-2012, 02:28 PM #2
Weed_eatin
 
 
Weed_eatin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
you most likely wont be able to run at high settings at least at a decent fps. 7750 isn't a very powerful card. Is this a pre built machine your getting?

only two charts i could really find for gw2 and this card

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...rk,3268-4.html

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/guild-...w-32511-6.html
Weed_eatin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:45 PM #3
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Yes its pre built. How come if i youtube: hd radeon 7750 guild wars 2 people can run it on max settings? Same when i youtubed: hd radeon 7750 battlefield 3?
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:00 PM #4
DJ Bob (Banned)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Considering my 7970 has to run a mix of high and ultra settings on bf3 to get a stable 60 fps (i.e. never dropping below 60 when a lot of **** is blowing up), there's no way you're gonna get that with a 7750.
DJ Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:00 PM #5
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008



This one is with an older graphics card


Even with Crysis
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:03 PM #6
DJ Bob (Banned)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
the bf3 video is not 60fps. and it's probably not 1920x1080
DJ Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:06 PM #7
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bob View Post
the bf3 video is not 60fps. and it's probably not 1920x1080
i see... would you suggest not running games on 1920x1080 for me? Ive never seen anything past 1080 so idk what itd look like.
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:08 PM #8
DJ Bob (Banned)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I don't know, see what it runs like with different settings. I would just get a better graphics card.
DJ Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:10 PM #9
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
dont have money right now, will probably buy one within the next couple of years though. yeah ill see what it looks like when it gets here.
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:20 PM #10
DJ Bob (Banned)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
what did you pay for the computer? you probably could have built something yourself for cheaper
DJ Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:24 PM #11
Weed_eatin
 
 
Weed_eatin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
That's going to be the best way to really determine how it runs, when you actually get your hands on the computer. When I was building my machine I watched countless videos to get an idea how it may run when it's built. The only way to really tell is when your actually playing.

I'm sure you will be able to play the games, just adjust the video settings until it looks good for you and runs smooth. It may not be at max or even all high settings but it will be playable. Then when you have some extra cash later on down the road you can invest in a better card.
Weed_eatin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:25 PM #12
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bob View Post
what did you pay for the computer? you probably could have built something yourself for cheaper
$799

oh yeah, everyone is telling me i could have got a better one for like $600 but i have no idea how to build a computer. so if i buy a new graphics card... say the one you have, will i just be able to pull mine out and put yours in and everything would be fine? or would i have to buy some cooling thing for it?
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:34 PM #13
DJ Bob (Banned)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
you could have done better for 800, a few of my friends did. you have to make sure you have enough power for the new one (you probably will) and you pretty much just plug it into the motherboard and power supply.
DJ Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:46 PM #14
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolslashchicken View Post
$799
hee hee
__________________
wat
wat
wat
wat
wat
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:55 PM #15
lolslashchicken
 
 
lolslashchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bob View Post
you could have done better for 800, a few of my friends did. you have to make sure you have enough power for the new one (you probably will) and you pretty much just plug it into the motherboard and power supply.
all computers have power supplies right? I think i read somewhere that the hd7750 doesnt need one?

http://www.amazon.com/CyberpowerPC-X...s=cyberpowerpc

thats the one i bought and to make sure, it has a power supply right? if not, how much are they?
__________________
Wat The Pwner

Kinnikuman Top Team
Still Island Forums
Big Smash: Cock Site
Joe Warren Top Team
lolslashchicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:00 PM #16
Weed_eatin
 
 
Weed_eatin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
all computers defiantly have power supplies. Higher end graphic card need to get power from your power supply to power the fans on the graphics card. Lower end cards that dont need much of a cooling system can pull the needed power to operate from the motherboard.
Weed_eatin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:04 PM #17
Son of Doomsday
Official VOT Lurker
 
Son of Doomsday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: OMAHA
Son of Doomsday owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Son of Doomsday owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Son of Doomsday supports Team VICIOUS
Son of Doomsday supports Team VICIOUS
Son of Doomsday supports Team VICIOUS
Son of Doomsday plays in the APPA D4 division
Son of Doomsday is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
It says right in the Product Description section. 600 Watts Power Supply
Son of Doomsday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:50 PM #18
M98custom1212
 
 
M98custom1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weed_eatin View Post
all computers defiantly have power supplies. Higher end graphic card need to get power from your power supply to power the fans on the graphics card. Lower end cards that dont need much of a cooling system can pull the needed power to operate from the motherboard.
Power the fans? No...they are used to power the card.
__________________

OLD FEEDBACK

No Custom Milling Without A Deposit
Manufacturing Engineer

Last edited by M98custom1212 : 11-13-2012 at 04:53 PM.
M98custom1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:53 PM #19
Richard Keane
 
 
Richard Keane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
you think the fans run on magic?
Richard Keane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 05:03 PM #20
M98custom1212
 
 
M98custom1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Keane View Post
you think the fans run on magic?
You tell me what fan needs 200+ watts (on a computer)

Unplug the fan from your card using the 3 pin molex.. then unplug your one or two of your 6pins and tell me if the graphics card still works or not


Tell me why I need my two 6 pins plugged in when my graphics card(s) are water cooled.. MUST BE MAGIC
__________________

OLD FEEDBACK

No Custom Milling Without A Deposit
Manufacturing Engineer

Last edited by M98custom1212 : 11-13-2012 at 05:07 PM.
M98custom1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 05:10 PM #21
Richard Keane
 
 
Richard Keane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by M98custom1212 View Post
You tell me what fan needs 200+ watts (on a computer)

Unplug the fan from your card using the 3 pin molex.. then unplug your one or two of your 6pins and tell me if the graphics card still works or not


Tell me why I need my two 6 pins plugged in when my graphics card(s) are water cooled.. MUST BE MAGIC
Lol I never said a graphics card doesn't need power. I'm not the guy you quoted.
Richard Keane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump