Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2012, 12:57 PM #1
Shakenbake158
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Can't Put GOG G1 in Select Fire Mode?

Hey guys I would appreciate some help.

I recently picked up a GOG G1, and I have not been able to put it in select fire mode. I followed the instructions of their website of removing the battery and holding the trigger, but even when I do that, select fire doesn't work.

If I press the button to switch modes the light doesn't blink, it just stays solid red.

I tried a new battery, if you guys have any ideas, I would greatly appreciate the help.

Thank you,
Shakenbake158 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 05:59 PM #2
bneuberger
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: tulsa, ok
do you know that the button works at all? i have had to re solder a new button in on some of my impulse boards.
bneuberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 12:19 AM #3
[NA]WARLORD
 
 
[NA]WARLORD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sunny FLA !!!!!!!!!!!
[NA]WARLORD is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
[NA]WARLORD has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
[NA]WARLORD supports Empire
There have been some faulty boards as of late, pm GOG Paintball (member and GOG rep) and get info on returning it for re-flash or replacement. This started happening around the time they added Millenium mode to the stock boards.
[NA]WARLORD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 01:22 PM #4
blackrain
 
 
blackrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Belfair,Wa
blackrain is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
blackrain supports Bob Gurnsey
Sounds like your button is in upside down. That will keep it solid red if it's upside down. I wrote this tutorial to help out with this common problem. It happened to me a while back and cost me $20 to repair the button and round trip shipping.

http://www.g1og.com/showthread.php?tid=609

Later,
Blackrain
__________________
"When all else fails,pull the pin and see what's next!"

Last edited by blackrain : 10-06-2012 at 12:45 AM.
blackrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 09:14 PM #5
Voodoo1Psojka
Voodoo1
 
Voodoo1Psojka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Plainfield, IN
dont have too much exp with that in specific, but i do own a G-1 and when i first got it i had a helluva time doing the same thing you are trying to do. the timing for getting into select fire has to be spot on, i thought mine was broke too...anyways, hope you get it figured out man.

Voodoo
__________________
Voodoo1 #601
Member of the Indy Chapter of THE UNDERTAKERS
2011 Battle for Stalingrad MVP
2012 MW:A Rebel XO
2012 Beaches of Normandy Allied GENERAL
Voodoo1Psojka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:59 AM #6
devbloggs
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
this is pretty random but i just signed up on pbnation and came across this thread.

i also had this issue after cleaning my SP1. Doing the following should fix the issue
  1. Remove 9V battery
  2. Hold down trigger
  3. Replace 9V battery WITHOUT DEPRESSING TRIGGER
  4. Turn the marker on and confirm proper operation

This SHOULD work, its the little know tournament lock, i had a hard time finding out about this when it happened to me.

ive also see some "Rental" SP1's that people sell that are "Locked" to semi auto, and it makes me wonder if this would work for them as well.

Either way let me know how it goes
devbloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 06:24 PM #7
Fabiano azsports
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by devbloggs View Post
this is pretty random but i just signed up on pbnation and came across this thread.

i also had this issue after cleaning my SP1. Doing the following should fix the issue
  1. Remove 9V battery
  2. Hold down trigger
  3. Replace 9V battery WITHOUT DEPRESSING TRIGGER
  4. Turn the marker on and confirm proper operation

This SHOULD work, its the little know tournament lock, i had a hard time finding out about this when it happened to me.

ive also see some "Rental" SP1's that people sell that are "Locked" to semi auto, and it makes me wonder if this would work for them as well.

Either way let me know how it goes

Very Good .. I haved this bug ... And after this instructions its all ok ... Tks guys
Fabiano azsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump