Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2011, 05:37 PM #1
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
PC problems

I didn't know if I should make a thread but here it is, I was playing BF3 and all of a sudden the screen goes completely yellowish/tan and I cant do anything, everything is locked up. So I restart my computer and the screen says no signal and right when it starts there is a loud BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEp. I just got a new video card today so I was playing for maybe 1 or 2 hours before this happened. Also prior to all this I was playing BF3 and everything was a little laggy/choppy so I tried changing it form ultra to high to medium and it was all the same deal. So I think it is all being bottlenecked by my processor/ram.

X2 @ 2.6ghz
2gigs ram
gtx 560 ti

Any ideas? Is this a problem with the video card or is something else?
__________________
MW
[
Trust]
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 12-07-2011, 05:42 PM #2
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
What power supply do you have?
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:43 PM #3
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
500 watt Thermaltake
__________________
MW
[
Trust]
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:54 PM #4
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Does it do that every time you try and boot, or just the first boot after the crash?
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 06:04 PM #5
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayoftheGreek View Post
Does it do that every time you try and boot, or just the first boot after the crash?
Well this happened about an hour ago now and since then in the 4-5 times I've tried it its done that every time. I press the power button and fans turn on/light up and 2-3 seconds later it lets out one long BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEp and it stays running but there is no signal to the monitor. Think its a bad GPU?
__________________
MW
[
Trust]
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 06:19 PM #6
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by wslysol View Post
Well this happened about an hour ago now and since then in the 4-5 times I've tried it its done that every time. I press the power button and fans turn on/light up and 2-3 seconds later it lets out one long BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEp and it stays running but there is no signal to the monitor. Think its a bad GPU?
It sounds like it. Does your motherboard have any video outputs? If it does, pull out the graphics card and plug your monitor into the output build into the motherboard.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 06:56 PM #7
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayoftheGreek View Post
It sounds like it. Does your motherboard have any video outputs? If it does, pull out the graphics card and plug your monitor into the output build into the motherboard.
No video outputs on the mobo but I put back in the old card (evga 8600gts) and it fired up just fine. So I think we found the problem, correct? I have a couple questions though; Since the new video card (msi gtx 560 ti twin frozr II/OC) is found to be faulty was that the reason I was experiencing lag/choppiness in BF3 or is it still due to my ram/processor? (Would adding 2gigs of ram cure this if this is the case?) Second how would one tell if it is in fact a PSU related problem? Third would I have even been able to play BF3 for an hour or two if in fact the GPU is at fault? Thanks for the help so far guys.
__________________
MW
[
Trust]
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:29 PM #8
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
It's hard to tell. Both your RAM and processor are a little lacking, but broken components can do funny things. Another 2GB of RAM would be cheap as hell, and you might be able to get away with a heavy overclock on your processor instead of buying a new one. My money would be on the OC helping more than the RAM. A few hundred MHz can go a long way. Is it a Phenom X2 or an Athlon X2?

PSU would be tougher to diagnose, but it's unlikely that it is causing a problem. Your system really shouldn't be using too much power.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:33 PM #9
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Honestly with BF3 the CPU doesn't make much of a difference, as long as it isn't single core (as it won't start). You may get a frame or two out of an overclock but I doubt it's the root of your problems.

Did the performance seem to deteriorate as you approached your crash?
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 09:49 PM #10
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
It's an Athlon x2. Ok so just for fun I decided to put the new GPU back in and it started working again. I played BF3 for an hour or so and it didn't crash but it is still very choppy at some parts more so than I though/ would like it. I know its not going to be super smooth but it gets very annoying at some points and something must be causing it. Also when I was putting the new GPU back it I realized that it is hitting the chipset heatsink(I believe that's what it is) on the mobo. This causes the GPU to not click into place entirely, its still seated and screwed in just the little clip on the pci-e slot doesn't click in all the way. Also the heatsink on the mobo appears to be a little loose which I don't know if that's how it was or was a casualty of the GPU. Suggestions as to what I should do next?

EDIT: Also I believe the problem to not be the gpu in BF3 because the problem persists equally no matter what the settings.
__________________
MW
[
Trust]

Last edited by wslysol : 12-07-2011 at 09:55 PM.
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 09:52 PM #11
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Use GPU-Z or something to check temperatures.
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:33 PM #12
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
GPU temps are about 56*C under load.

Also when the video lags most of the time the audio lags as well.
__________________
MW
[
Trust]
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:58 PM #13
Yobosayyo
Easy Living.
 
Yobosayyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Didnt read the whole thread but have you updated your drivers recently?

Skyrim was acting up. Just updated and all was good
Yobosayyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 09:25 AM #14
wslysol
I am the one who knocks
 
wslysol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: midwest
wslysol is playing at Living Legends III
wslysol is playing at Living Legends V
wslysol is reppin' sidebar 4 life
wslysol is attending Decay of Nations VI
The drivers I'm using are the beta 290.xx. Should I go back to 285.xx, I have never tried those yet.
__________________
MW
[
Trust]
wslysol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 07:55 PM #15
plushdragon
 
 
plushdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
plushdragon helped look for balloons
to the op

one thing to be care full of these new video cards and drivers is that the set the fans at 30-40 percent to keep them quite. some time in some cases that fan speed is to slow playing games and the card gpu over heats and locks up. try using a nvidia fan tool like afterburner and tell it to set the fan speed higher when your gaming.
__________________
Does an ursine quadruped void wastes in an arboreal environment?
plushdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 08:52 PM #16
mgeringer
 
 
mgeringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: st. louis
If you're trying to play on Ultra with 2g of RAM, that could be an issue.
mgeringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 03:57 PM #17
Pyschodorkk
Weekend REC Ball Warrior
 
Pyschodorkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: PIT,PA->DFW,TX->PIT,PA
 has been a member for 10 years
Pyschodorkk owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Pyschodorkk has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Pyschodorkk has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Its def. your video card. Check drivers and find out if there are any known compatability issues with BF3

I bet if you play a different game for that long you wouldnt have that issue.
__________________
New Feedback +18/-0

Old Feedback +5/-0

Ebay Feedback +10/-0
Pyschodorkk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump