Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2011, 07:47 PM #1
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
720p picture won't fill TV screen side-to-side

Today I just got my TV and internet installed. I have a Vizio 32" LCD HDTV and I use HDMI. When it's set to 720p mode, the picture on the TV won't fill the screen side-to-side like it should. Instead, the picture is bordered on all sides by a thick black border (i.e. it's a little rectangle inside my screen).

Why might this be happening? I will say, I haven't purchased the "HDTV" function through AT&T. Would that be causing it? Of course I can go in and "zoom" or "stretch" the picture, but that just distorts it and makes the "guide channel" partially unviewable. Input is appreciated.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-30-2011, 07:51 PM #2
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
Uh, are you watching a movie or TV broadcast?
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 07:51 PM #3
Treghc
 
 
Treghc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Seattle
Treghc is a Supporting Member
Treghc is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Treghc is a Forum Captain
If you're not watching HD material, you won't be getting HD resolutions, but rather the SD resolutions which have more square-like aspect ratios.

Have you tried watching a Blu-Ray or played a video game on your set yet?
__________________
“But men, they say a lot of foolish things. In the end, the only words I can find to believe in are mine." - Joe

Tarsier Slave


We are Sapien
Treghc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 07:53 PM #4
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
I've played video games and they fit on the screen fine. The tv is what's not fitting. And the aspect ratios aren't even square-like. They are rectangular, but bordered on all sides by a black border. The picture itself is quite small in comparison to the size of the screen.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:09 PM #5
hedgehogsforprez
 
 
hedgehogsforprez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New Orleans
hedgehogsforprez is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye_man18 View Post
I've played video games and they fit on the screen fine. The tv is what's not fitting. And the aspect ratios aren't even square-like. They are rectangular, but bordered on all sides by a black border. The picture itself is quite small in comparison to the size of the screen.
if you don't have hd through at&t then your picture will stay that way, all SD channels on my set look like that. Some HD channels on at&t will do that as well. I will throw this in there too, we only have one HD set in the living room, the bedroom tv is SD, when we watch our HD recordings in the bedroom we get the same results just reversed.
hedgehogsforprez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:26 PM #6
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Not purchasing the HD portion of the multiparted ATT package will result in all channels being received in SD. IIRC you can update your subscription over the internet and within about an hour (maybe less) you restart your cable box (unplug for 30s - 1min, plug back in) and you should have access to HD.

It's also worth noting that there's some auto aspect ratio/autofill option you can set on the Uverse box. Usually that will stretch your SD picture, but it'll still probably look pretty bad. I think you have to press the zoom button on the remote (or maybe its in the menu somewhere; the manual will tell you), but I set all this crap up back in October so I'm a little fuzzy on the details.
Promagistrate is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:30 PM #7
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
But just to confirm, the HD service through AT&T will mostly eliminate the black borders and the small picture?
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:34 PM #8
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
if you're watching an HD channel and the show was shot in HD, yes. the channel guide will tell you whether or not the program is in HD.
Promagistrate is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:38 PM #9
hedgehogsforprez
 
 
hedgehogsforprez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New Orleans
hedgehogsforprez is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
also, as long as you are using hdmi cables or some other version of hd capable cables. Yes, you need HD channels to get HD quality resolution.
hedgehogsforprez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump